심미적 컴포지트 레진 브라켙의 전단 접착 강도에 대한 연구

[한글]

교정 치료시 대개의 경우 금속 브라켈을 유용하게 사용하나 최근들어 성인 환자의 증가와 심미적 요구에 부응하여 금속 브라�의 단점인 심미성을 보완한 도재 브라�이나 레진 브라�의 사용이 증가되고 있다.

1965년 Newman에 의해 레진 브라�이 개발되었으나 수분흡수, 변형, 변색, 파절 등의 단점때문에 널리 사용되지 못하고 1986년 도재 브라�이 개발되어 현재에 이르기까지 심미적 재료로써 사용되어지고 있다. 그러나 brittleness와 낮은 인장 강도, debond시 치면 손상 등의 단점이 두드러져, 최근 다시 컴포지트 레진 브라�의 단점을 보완한 metal reinforced plastic bracket의 사용이 증가되고 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 심미적으로 우수한 여러 종류의 컴포지트 레진 브라�에 no mix type의 접착제와 동일 회사의 광중합 접착제를 사용하여 제조자의 지시를 따라 접착후 전단 접착 강도를 비교하고 또한 금속 브라�과 도재 브라�과도 비교하며 접착 파절 양상을 관찰하여 접착제 잔류지수(Adhesive Remnant Index)로 비교하였다. 이를 위해 교정 치료를 위해 발거한 100개의 소구치에 금속 브라� 1종, 도재 브라� 1종, 컴포지트 레진 브라켈 3종을 동일 회사의 비혼합형 접착제와 광중합 접착제로 접착후 1800회의 온도 변화를 주어 실험을 하였다.

본 실험을 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 컴포지트 레진 브라�의 전단 접착 강도는 도재 브라�과 금속 브라�보다 낮았지만 metal reinforced plastic bracket인 Plastic bracket과 SPIRIT bracket는 Pure composite bracket인 Clear Medium Siamese bracket보다 유의성 있게 높게 나타났다.

2. 컴포지트 레진 브라�의 접착 파절 양상은 주로 접착제내에서 일어 났으며 전체적으로는 접착제내, 그리고 브라�과 접착제 사이에서 일어난 것이 93%이었으며, 치면에 반 이상, 또는 전부 접착제가 남아있는 경우가 전체의 65%로 임상적으로 사용하는데 있어서는 큰 문제가 되지 않으며 특히 브라� 기저면의 기계적 유지 형태에 영향을 많이 받는다.

3. 동일 브라�에서 접착제 종류에 따른 전단 접착 강도의 비교에서 광중합 접착제는 비혼합형 접착제보다 Plastic bracket과 Clear Medium Siamese bracket, Crystaline ceramic bracket에서 유의성 있게 높게 나타났다.(p<0.05)

4. 도재 브라�을 제외한 나머지 브라�에서는 광중합 접착제로 접착한 경우에 전단 접착 강도가 비혼합형 접착제의 전단 접착 강도보다 더 크게 나타났다.

[영문]

The use of ceramic brackets and/or resin brackets which strengthened esthetic concept compared to the conventional metal brackets became popular upon the increase of adult orthodontic patients as well as their interests in their appearances.

Resin brackets were first introduced by Newman in 1965, but it could not be broadly used due to many shortcomings such as leakage, deformation, discoloration and fracture. Ceramic brackets, since its development in 1986, became the most widely used esthetic material up until today. Nevertheless, it also has many shortcomings such as brittleness, low tensile strength, enamel surface fracture on debonding, and thus metal reinforced plastic brackets which covered up many of resin bracket's shortcomings came in use.

The author used various types of esthetic resin brackets with adhesives of no-mix type and light-curing type from the same company. Shear bond strength of each was compared, and also comparison of bonding and fracture pattern was made between

metal and ceramic brackets using Adhesive Remnant Index.

Onto 100 premolars that were extracted for orthodontic treatment, metal bracket, ceramic bracket, and three types of composite resin brackets were bonded using no-mix and light-curing types of adhesives; afterwards, temperature was changed 1800 times.

The following conclusions were obtained:

1. Shear bond strengths of composite resin bracket was weaker than those of ceramic bracket and metal bracket, but shear bond strength of Plastic bracket and Spirit bracket which are metal reinforced plastic bracket was greater than those of Clear Medium Siamese bracket which is pure composite bracket with significant

difference.

2. Most of bonding fracture of composite resin brackets occurred within adhesives, and totally bonding fracture occurred between bracket and adhesive in 93%; in 65%, more than half or all the adhesive remained on tooth surface. Thus, there is no problem using it clinically, Especially, bonding fracture patterns and strengths were influenced by retention form of bracket bases.

3. When different types of adhesive was applied to the same bracket, there was statistical difference in shear bonding strength of Crystaline ceramic bracket, Plastic bracket, and Clear Medium Siamese bracket. There was no statistical difference in Micro-Loc bracket and Spirit bracket. (p<0.05)

4. With the exception of ceramic bracket, shear bonding strength of light curing adhesive was greater than no-mix type.