가토에서 인위적인 외안근 감돈후 근전도를 이용한 외안근 힘의 변화에 대한 연구

[한글]

안와 골절은 최근 외상, 교통사고 등에 의하여 점점 증가되고 있지만, 안와 전산화 단층 촬영의 도입으로 안와 골절의 진단은 쉬워진 데 반해 수술의 적응 및 수술방법, 수술 시기에 관해서는 아직도 정확한 척도가 없다.

안와 골절의 주증상으로는 주로 복시, 안구함몰, 하안와신경지배부의 감각이상 등이 나타나며 그 외 안와주변부의 부종, 안검하수, 비출혈 및 안손상 또한 동반되는 경우가 많다.

이중에서 복시와 안구함몰의 상태가 주로 수술의 적응증으로 사료되고 있으며 특히 외안근의 감돈으로 인하여 외안근의 장력의 변화가 나타나고 정면 주시시나 하방주시시 복시가 지속되면 수술을 시행하게 된다. 이의 수술시기에 관하여 많은 논쟁이 되어 왔으나 이중에서 현재 받아 들여지고 있는 시기는 대략 1-2주로, 이는 단순히 안와골절시 발생하는 외안근의 위축과 섬유화를 방지하기 위하여 수술을 시행하는 막연한 지침이 되고 있다.

안와골절로 인하여 외안근의 감돈이 생긴 경우 이의 적절한 수술시기를 알아보기 위하여 저자는 가토에서 인위적인 외안근 감돈후 근전도(EMG)를 이용하여 외안근의 장력의 변화를 관찰한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 인위적인 외안근 감돈후 근전도의 정량적인 측정값인 RMS(root mean square)의 변화는 술전과 수술직후(외안근 감돈후) 그리고 수술후 5일째까지 변화를 나타내지 않았다. 그러나 시술후 7일째 시행한 근전도의 RMS 측정치는 의의가 있게 감소 하였고 이와같은 감소는 시술후 14일, 3주, 4주에도 지속되었다.

2. 인위적인 외안근 감돈후 근전도의 정량적인 측정값인 MRV(mean rectified voltage)의 변화 역시 RMS와 거의 유사한 변화 양상을 나타내었다. 즉 외안근 감돈후 7일째부터 근전도의 RMV가 의의가 있게 감소하였고 이와 같은 감소는 시술후 14일, 3주, 4주에도 지속되었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 안와골절등으로 외안근이 감돈된 것으로 확인이 되면 감돈후 7일 이내에 수술적 처치로 감돈을 풀어 주는 것이 외안근의 위측이나 섬유화를 방지할 수 있고 외안근의 기능을 그대로 유지시킬 수 있는 시기라고 생각된다.

[영문]

The orbital blowout fractures have been increasing due to trauma and traffic accidents with time. The diagnostic confirmation is early established by CT scan, but the indication for surgical treatment, the technique for repair, and timing of repair are still controversial.

The main symptoms of orbital fracture include diplopia, enophthalmos and hypesthesia in the distributions of the infraorbital nerve. These are usually accompanied by other symptoms such as emphysema of the eyelids, ptosis, epistaxis

and ocular injury.

Among these, diplopia and enophthalmos are considered as mainly surgical indications. Especially operation is performed when the contractibility of extraocular muscle(EOM) is changed due to incarceration of EOM and persident diplopia at straight forward gaze or downward gaze. Many theories for surgical repair timing are insisted but at present the accepted timing for operation is posttraumatic 1-2 weeks. To prevent the fibrosis and atrophy of extraocular muscle from the incarceration of EOM due to orbital fracture is the indication of surgery.

To estimate the optimal time to perform the operation, we checked the EOM contractibility by EMC before and after the artificial muscle incarceration in the rabbit. The result was following:

1. The difference in RMS(root mean square) was not shown before or after the artificial incarceration of extraocular muscle until the 5th day of the surgery. But the RMS measurement of the EMG performed on the 7th day decreased significantly.

2. MRV(mean rectified voltage) measurement after the artificial incarceration of extraocular muscle was similar to that of RMS. RMS decreased significantly from the 7th day after the extraocular muscle incarceration and this decrease was sustained.

According to the results of this experiment, if the incarceration of the extraocular muscle due to the orbital fracture is diagnosed, relieving the incarceration with the surgical method before the 7th day can prevent the change of EOM contractibility. It will provide significant benefit, in maintaining the normal function of the extraocular muscle.