시멘트의 종류에 따른 포스트의 인장강도 및 제거의 난이도에 관한 연구

[한글]

근관치료후 수복된 치아의 재치료를 위하여서는 수복물의 제거가 선행되어져야 하는 바 이때 포스트가 되어있는 경우에는 이의 유지력에 영향을 미치는 여러요소에 의하여 그 난이도가 결정된다. 본 실험에서는 발거된 자연치에 근관치료를 시행하고 치근단에서부터 10mm 되는 곳을 절단한 뒤 여기에 #4 Parapost로 6mm길이로 포스트를 인산아연 시멘트와 글래스아이오노머 시멘트인 Vitremer**(R) , 레진 시멘트인 Panavia 21**(R) 을 이용하여 cementation한 뒤 각각의 종류에 따른 포스트의 인장강도 및 초음파를 이용한 제거시 소요시간을 측정하고 분리되는 부위를 관찰하여 다음의 결론을 얻었다.

1. 인장강도의 측정에서는 인산아연 시멘트와 레진 시멘트인 Panavia 21**(R) 간에 통계적 유의차가 없었으나 Vitremer**(R) 는 이들보다 낮은 값을 보였다. (p<0.001)

2. 초음파를 이용한 포스트의 제거에 소요된 시간은 Panavia 21**(R) 군에서 가장 오랜시간이 소요되었고, 다음이 인산아연 시멘트군, 그리고 Vitremer**(R) 군이 가장 낮은 값을 보였으며 세 군간에 통계학적 유의차를 나타내었다. (p<0.001)

3. 시멘트의 파절이 일어난 부위를 검사한 결과 인산아연 시멘트는 모든 시편에서, Vitremer**(R) 는 16개 중 13개, Panavia 2l**(R) 은 16개 중 8개에서 포스트와 시멘트사이의 파절이 관찰되었다.

포스트를 이용한 치아의 수복시에 레진 시멘트인 Panavia 21**(R) 이 retention면에 있어서는 글래스아이오노머 시멘트인 Vitremer**(R) 보다 우수하지만 근관치료의 실패로 재치료할 경우에 있어서는 포스트 제거의 난이도가 증가할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The difficulty of endodontic retreatment depends on various factors and it is affected by retention of post. In this experiment, root canal therapy was done in extracted human teeth and cut into 10mm length from the root apex, and then cemented by zinc phosphate cement, Vitremer**(R) (glass ionomer) luting cement and Panavia 21**(R) (resin cement). Post preparation was done by #4 Parapost drill at 6mm length and cement was inserted by lentulo spiral. After 24 hours, tensile bond strength, post removal time was measured after the ultrasonic application and the separation site was measured.

The following results were obtained.

1. In measuring tensile bond strength, there is no statistical difference between zinc phosphate cement and Panavia 2l**(R) , but Vitremer**(R) showed lower value compared with those two cements. (p<0.001)

2. When the post removal time was measured after ultrasonic application, significant different value in order of Panavia 21**(R) , zinc phosphate cement and Vitremer**(R) was shown . (p<0.001)

3. As a result of examining the separating site of each cement, all 16 of zinc phosphate cement group showed the fracture site between cement and post, Vitremer**(R) was 13/16, and Panavia 21**(R) was 8/16.

In case of tooth restoration using Parapost, the use of Panavia 21 showed good retention property than Vitremer**(R) , but when retreatment is needed the difficulty of post removal will be increased.