편측성 악관절장애 환자에 대한 근전도 분석

[한글]

저작계는 측두하악관절, 저작근, 치아나 주위조직 등으로 구성되어 있으며, 외부의 자극뿐 아니라 이들 구성요소들간의 상호 작용도 저작계의 기능에 영향을 미칠 수 있다고 한다. 이에 저작계의 대표적인 기능장애의 하나인 측두하악장애중 악관절장애와 저작근 기능 사이의 관계에 대해 연구하고자, 편측성 악관절장애 환자 16명과 정상군 20명을 대상으로 근전도 검사를 시행하여 전측두근과 교근의 근활성도를 측정, 비교 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 환자군과 정상군간의 비교에서 중심교합위에서 clenching시 환자군이 정상군보다 전측두근과 교근의 근활성도가 통계학적으로 유의하게 낮았으며 (p<0.05), 비이환측으로 저작시 환자군이 정상군보다 비작업측전측두근의 근활성도가 유의하게 낮았다 (p<0.05).

2. 환자군에서 이환측과 비이환측간의 비교에서 안정위시 교근의 근활성도는 이환측이 비이환측보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았고 (p<0.05), 중심교합위에서 clenching, cotton roll clenching시는 비이환측이 이환측보다 유의하게 높았으며 (p<O.05), 이환측 저작

시 비이환측 저작보다 작업측교근의 근활성도가 유의하게 낮았다 (p<O.05).

3. 정상군과 환자군에서 안정위와 cotton roll 안정위, 중심교합위 clenching과 cotton roll clenching간의 근활성도의 비교시 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

4. 중심교합위에서 clenching시 비대칭지수는 환자군과 정상군간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

결론적으로 악관절장애 환자를 대상으로 근전도 검사를 시행한 결과, 악관절장애 환자에서 중심교합위로 clenching시와 저작과 같은 동적 활동시 정상인과 유의한 차이가 있었으며 환자군에서 이환측과 비이환측간에 차이가 있었다.

[영문]

The masticatory system is composed of temporomandibular joints, masticatory muscles, teeth and their supporting structures. The interrelationship of these components, as well as extrinsic injury, may exert an influence on masticatory function.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between temporomandibular joint disorder and masticatory muscle function. Sixteen patients with unilateral temporomandibular joint disorder and twenty normal subjects were selected for this study. An electromyographic examination was used to record and analyze the activities of the anterior temporal muscle and the masseter muscle.

The results were as follows:

1. The activities of the anterior temporal and masseter muscles in the patient group showed significantly lower values than those of the normal group during clenching in the centric occlusion(p<0.05), When the patient chewed on the affected side, the activity of the anterior temporal muscle on the non-working side showed significantly lower values than those of the normal group(p<O.05).

2. In the patient group, the activity of the anterior temporal muscle on the affected side showed significantly higher values than those on the unaffected side during lest position (p<0.05) and significantly lower values during clenching in the centric occlusion and cotton roll clenching(p<0.05). The activity of the

masseter muscle on the working side during affected side chewing showed significantly lower values than those on the unaffected side chewing(p<O.05).

3. In both the normal group and the patient group, muscle activities showed no significant difference between the rest position and the cotton roll rest position. There was also no significant difference between clenching in centric occlusion sad

cotton roll clenching.

4. Asymmetric index during clenching in centric occlusion showed no significant difference between the patient group and the normal group.

In conclusion the patients with temporomandibular joint disorder were examined using electromyographic examination. The results revealed that the difference between the affected side and the unaffected side, as well as between the patient group and the normal group, was statistically significant in dynamic actions such as clenching in centric occlusion and in chewing.