견봉쇄골 관절을 침범한 원위 쇄골 골절의 수술적 치료

Abstract

[한글]대부분의 쇄골 골절은 보존적 치료로 만족할 만한 결과를 얻을 수 있다. 이에 비해 원위 쇄골 골절은 불유합이나 지연 유합의 가능성이 높아 수술적 치료를 먼저 고려하여야 한다. 특히 견봉쇄골 관절의 손상이 동반된 원위 쇄골 골절은 불유합, 골절부 돌출기형, 견봉쇄골 관절의 아탈구, 외상성 관절염 등의 후유증이 병발할 가능성이 높다. 이런 중요성에도 불구하고 견봉쇄골 관절 손상을 동반한 윈위 쇄골 골절에 대한 적절한 치료와 치료 결과에 대한 보고는 많지 않다. 이에 저자는 견봉쇄골 관절의 손상을 동반한 원위 쇄골 골절의 수술적 치료에 대하여 연구하였다.1997년 7월부터 2008년 5월까지 견봉쇄골 관절의 손상을 동반한 원위 쇄골 골절로 수술적 치료를 받은 21명의 환자를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 견봉쇄골 관절 내 골절, 관절의 이개, 및 상방 아탈구 등을 동반한 원위 쇄골 골절을 Neer분류와 Craig분류를 이용하여 분류하였다. 수술 방법은 분쇄 정도와 골다공증 유무, 정복의 용이성 등에 따라 T형 금속판 고정술(9예), K-강선 및 긴장대 강선 고정술(10예), 견봉 쇄골 관절을 통과하는 K-강선 고정술(2예)로 고정하였다. 견봉쇄골 관절 손상으로 인하여 금속판 고정술 후 K-강선으로 견봉쇄골 관절을 추가 고정한 경우가 1예이었다. 수술 후에는 방사선학적 평가와 기능적 평가를 시행하였다.19예에서 성공적인 골유합을 얻었으며 골유합까지의 기간은 평균 8.4주 이었다. Kona 등의 평가표에 의한 기능적 평가에서 19예에서 우수, 1예에서 양호, 1예에서 보통의 결과를 보였다. 골절 유합 후 13예에서 경도의 견봉쇄골 관절면의 불일치(6예)나 부분적 이개(4예), 또는 50%이하의 상방 아탈구(3예)가 남아 있었으나 견관절의 운동제한이나 통증이 있는 경우는 없었다.견봉쇄골 관절 손상을 동반한 원위 쇄골 골절에 대한 수술적 치료로 T형 금속판 고정술 및 긴장대 강선 고정술은 추천할 만한 치료방법이며, 원위 쇄골 골절의 정확한 정복과 견고한 내고정이 이루어진다면 추가적인 오구쇄골 인대 복원술이나, 견봉쇄골 관절의 아탈구나 부분적 이개에 대한 추가적인 처치는 필요하지 않을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]While conservative treatment can be a satisfactory option for common clavicle fracture, surgical treatment must be a primary consideration for distal clavicle fracture because of the risk of nonunion and delayed union. Especially, as for the distal clavicle fracture accompanied by acromioclavicular joint injury, sequeale such as nonunion, bony prominence, acromioclavicular joint protrusion and posttraumatic arthritis can occur after the union of fracture. In spite of such importance, there are not enough studies about proper treatment choices and their results for the distal clavicle fracture accompanied by acromioclavicular joint injury. I have obtained positive results from performing surgical treatment including open reduction and internal fixation for the distal clavicle fracture with acromioclavicular joint injury. Here, I intend to explain such cases with literature investigation.

I conducted retrospective study of twenty one patients who received surgical treatment for distal clavicle fracture with acromioclavicular joint injury between July 1997 and May 2008. I classified cases of distal clavicle fracture accompanied by intraarticular fracture, dehiscence, or subluxation of acromioclavicular joint, using Neer’s classification and Craig’s classification. Considering severity of comminution, grade of osteoporosis and simplicity of fracture reduction, T-type plate fixation(9 cases), K-wire and tension band wiring(10 cases), and intraarticular transacromial K-wire fixation(2 cases) was used when performing internal fixation. In one case, additional intraarticular transacromial K-wire fixation was performed with T-type plate fixation. After the surgery, radiological evaluation and functional assessment were conducted.

In 19 cases, we obtained bone union, and the average period of bone union was 8.4 weeks. According to Kona’s functional assessment scale, 19 cases showed excellent results, one case good, and one case fair. After the bone union, in acromioclavicular joint of 13 cases, incongruency(6 cases), slight dehiscence(4 cases) or superior subluxation(3 cases) below 50% was found. However, none of patients complained of bony protrusion, pain or limitation of motion.

Surgical treatment such as T-type plate fixation and tension band wiring without transarticular acromioclavicular fixation are highly recommended for distal clavicle fracture with acromioclavicular joint injury. In cases of acromioclavicular joint injuries without serious displacement, no additional surgery such as coracoclavicular ligament reconstruction or transacromial K-wire fixation is necessary if accurate reduction and firm fixation of distal clavicle fracture are performed.