Clinical and Immunohistochemical Study on the Expression of Low-Density Lipoprotein Receptor-Related Protein-1 in Non-Small Cell Lung Cance

Abstract

[한글]LDL receptor protein-1(LRP-1)는 지질 대사 이외에 단백분해효소 활성을 조절하여 세포 전이 및 침투를 촉진시키는 것으로 알려져 있고, 유방암, 신경세포종, 흑색종 등에서 발현 시 악성화가 증가됨이 보고되었으나 폐암과의 연관에 대한 연구가 부족하였다.

이에 필자는 LRP-1 이 비소세포폐암 세포 및 조직에 분포하는 양상을 확인하고, 이의 발현이 비소세포폐암 환자에서 임상적 의의를 갖는지 알아 보고자 하였다.

1995년부터 2003년까지 1기 비소세포폐암의 진단 하에 완치 목적으로 폐절제술을 받은 105명의 환자들에서 얻어진 조직절편으로 LRP-1 항체를 이용하여 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하고 염색유무에 따른 임상 특징과 생존 기간의 차이에 대해 알아보았다.

본 연구에서 대상 환자들의 평균 연령은 61.4±9.33세이었고, 남자는 81명(77.1%)이었다. 진단 시 병기는 1A 26 예(24.8%), 1B 79 예(75.2%)이었고, 편평상피암 52예(49.5%), 선암 34예(32.4%), 기타 19예(18.1%)이었다. 5년 생존율은 73.3%이었으며, 총 사망 45예 중 27예는 폐암 재발로 사망하였다, 폐암세포 내에서 LRP-1의 발현을 보인 증례는 7예(6.7%%)였으며, 암세포 주변의 간질 조직에서 발현을 보인 경우는 47예(44.8%)였다. 성별, 나이, 흡연유무에 따른 LRP-1 발현의 차이는 없었고, 조직 유형은 편평상피암 22예(46.8%), 선암 17예(36.1%), 기타 암 8예(17.1%)에서 간질 조직 내 LRP-1 발현을 보였으나 각 군간 차이는 없었다(p=0.76). 간질에서의 LRP-1의 발현에 따른 5년 생존율은 발현군, 미발현군 각각 68.1%, 77.6%로 유의한 차이는 없었고(p=0.26), 평균 무병 생존기간은 각각 117.0개월(95% CI 93.4~140.5개월), 145.2개월(95% CI 128.5~161.9개월)로 LRP-1 미발현군에서 길었다(p=0.04). 간질에서의 LRP-1의 발현에 따른 5년 무병 생존율은 미발현군, 발현군에서 각각 81.8%, 65.3%로 LRP-1 미발현군에서 높았다(p=0.04). 나이, 흡연유무, 병기, 조직유형을 보정한 다중 분석에서 간질에서의 LRP-1 발현은 재발의 독립적 예측인자로 보였으나(HR, 2.16; 95% CI, 1.13-4.12; p=0.02) 생존 예측인자로서의 의미는 없었다.

결론적으로 l기 폐암 조직에서 LRP-1의 발현이 44.7%에서 관찰되었고, 세포간질에서 발현이 높았으며, 조직유형이나 임상 인자와의 관련성은 없었고, 수술 후 재발을 촉진시키는 경향을 보였다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 LRP-1은 폐암과의 연관성은 있으며, 암의 발생보다는 진행과 이동에 더 많이 관여할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Background: Low-density lipoprotein receptor related protein-1 (LRP-1) is a multifunctional receptor involved in receptor-mediated endocytosis and cell signaling. It plays a role in modulating proteinase activity, which is necessary for tumor invasion. Although several studies showed that increased expression of LRP-1 in different types of cancer cells, its function remains unknown, especially in lung cancer. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate LRP-1 expression in non-small cell lung cancer (NCSLC) and whether its expression is associated with pathological parameters and clinical features of non-small cell lung cancer.Methods: One-hundred and five patients diagnosed as stage I NSCLC from 1995 to 2003 were included and immunohistochemical staining for LRP-1 was performed on the paraffin-embeded lung cancer tissue section. LRP-1 expression positive was defined as over 30% positive staining of the whole section. Clinical parameters were reviewed retrospectively and survival analyses were conducted according to LRP-1 expression in non-small cell lung cancer tissue.Results: The mean age was 61.4 ± 9.33 years and male were 77.1%. The number of patients in stage IA and IB were 26 (24.8%) and 79 (75.2%) respectively. There were 3 different types of lung cancer on pathologic diagnosis; squamous cell carcinoma (n=52, 49.5%), adenocarcinoma (n=34, 32.4%) and others (n=19, 18.1%). Deaths occurred in 45 out of 105 patients and overall 5-year survival rate was 73.3%. Among them, 27 died of NSCLC. LRP-1 expression was positive in the stroma of 47 out of 105 NSCLC tissues (44.8%), whereas in the cancer cells of 7 out of 107 (6.7%). All the cancer cell LRP-1 expression positive tissues were also positive in the stroma. There were no significant difference in stroma LRP-1 expression between histologic types (p=0.76). In addition, stroma LRP-1 expression did not affect

overall and cancer-specific survival. However, disease-free survival time was significantly longer in patients with stroma LRP-1 (-) compared to those with stroma LRP (+) [117.8 (95% CI 93.4-140.5) vs. 145.2 (95% CI 128.5-161.9) months, p=0.04]. The 5-year disease-free survival rate was significantly higher in the stroma LRP-1 (-) group compared with the stroma LRP-1 (+) group (81.8% vs. 65.3%, p=0.04). In multivariate analyses adjusted for age, gender, smoking, tumor stage, and pathologic types of cancer, stroma LRP-1 (+) was identified as an independent predictor of recurrence (HR, 2.16; 95% CI, 1.13-4.12; p=0.02).Conclusion: This study showed that LRP-1 was expressed in 44.7% of stroma surrounding stage I NSCLC and its expression is associated cancer recurrence suggesting that its LRP-1 may provide an important milieu for NSCLC migration and invasion. Further studies are required to elucidate LRP-1 function in lung cancer.