Histological Evaluation of Orthodontic Miniplates with Two Different Shank Types

Abstract

[한글]교정용 미니스크류 임플란트는 교정학에서 널리 사용되는 편리한 골격성 고정원이다. 그러나, 그 안정성을 충분히 신뢰할 수 없으며, 치근 사이에 식립된 미니임플란트는 치아의 이동을 방해할 수 있다. 이에 반해, 미니플레이트는 치근 손상 가능성이 매우 적고, 치아 이동을 방해하지 않으며, 안정성이 높은 골격성 고정원이다. 그러나, 식립 및 제거 시 수술과정이 필요하며, 부종 및 염증이 동반되기 쉽다는 단점이 있다. 이러한 미니플레이트의 단점들을 개선하기 위해서 합병증의 원인 요소에 대한 과학적 근거가 부족한 실정이다.

이에 수컷 비글 성견 9마리에서 상하좌우에 대칭적으로 18개의 원통기둥형 미니플레이트(실험군)와 18개의 사각기둥형 미니플레이트(대조군)를 식립하였다. 미니플레이트 주변 연조직의 반응을 치은지수(Gingival index)로 매주 관찰하였고, 2주에 3마리, 12주에 6마리를 희생시켜 조직학적으로 관찰하였다. 조직학적 관찰에서 염증세포의 침윤을 반대측과 비교하여 보았으며 상피성 증식, 즉 열구상피의 길이를 측정하여 Wilcoxon signed rank test로 두 군간의 차이가 있는지 분석하였다.

연구결과 12주간 사각기둥형 미니플레이트의 치은지수는 원통기둥형보다 높았다. 조직학적 관찰에서 원통기둥형 미니플레이트보다 사각기둥형 미니플레이트에서 주위연조직으로의 염증세포의 침윤이 많이 관찰되었으며, 열구상피의 길이도 사각기둥형이 더 긴 양상을 보였다(P < 0.05).

결론으로, 원통기둥형보다 사각기둥형 미니플레이트의 주변 연조직에서 열구내로의 상피성 증식과 염증세포의 침윤 양상이 심하다. 사각기둥형보다 원통기둥형에서 연조직의 염증성 반응이 적게 나타나는 양상은 식립 초기부터 지속되므로, 원통기둥형 미니플레이트는 보다 안정적인 골격성 고정원을 제공할 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to examine the soft tissue reaction according to shank design of orthodontic anchorage miniplate.Thirty six miniplates (Biomaterials Korea, Seoul, Korea), 18 cylindrical shank types and 18 square shank types, were implanted with cross split-mouth design in 9 beagle dogs. Gingival index was examined every week, and orthodontic force was applied 4 weeks after miniplate insertion. Three dogs at 2 weeks and 6 dogs at 12 weeks were sacrificed, and inflammatory changes and epithelial sulcus depths were measured. The Willcoxon signed ranks test was performed to compare the epithelial migrations.Gingival index of square shank miniplate was higher than that of cylindrical shank miniplate during whole 12 weeks. Inflammatory cell infiltrations of square shank miniplates were distinct compared to those of cylindrical shank miniplates. The epithelial sulcus depth of cylindrical shank miniplate was shallower than that of square shank miniplate (P < 0.05).In conclusion, square shank miniplate showed more epithelial migrations and peri-miniplate inflammations compared to cylindrical shank miniplates. Cylindrical shank miniplate was beneficial to soft tissue healing of peri-miniplate mucosa, and it would be reliable device for orthodontic anchorage.