내치핵 치료에서 ALTA경화요법의 초기 결과

Abstract

[한글]내치핵 치료에서 ALTA경화요법의 초기 결과: 점막하 치핵절제술과의 비교목적: 내치핵에서 점막하치핵절제술과 비교하여 ALTA(Aluminum potassium sulfate and Tannic acid, Ziohn®)주사의 초기결과를 평가하기 위하여 방법: 2008년 9월부터 2009년 4월까지 내치핵으로 수술받은 25명과 ALTA주사로 치료받은 25명, 총 50명에서 통증정도, 진통제 사용량, 환자만족도와 합병증을 비교하였다. 결과: 치료한 평균 치핵 파일수는 ALTA군이 3.52개, 수술군이 3.56개였다. ALTA주사의 평균사용량은 27.34cc였다. 치료후 1일째와 7일째 통증 점수와 진통제 사용량이 주사 치료군에서 의미 있게 낮은것으로 나타났다(p<0.001). 하지만 만족도는 두 군에서 차이를 보이지 않았다. ALTA주사군에서 1명의 치료실패가 있었다. 주사군(n=4)과 수술군(n=5) 사이의 합병증에는 차이를보이지 않았다(p=0.725). 결론: 점막하 치핵절제술과 비교했을 때, ALTA주사는 치료후 통증과 진통제의 사용량이 적었다. 전체 합병증의 비율은 두군간의 차이를 보이지 않았다. 내치핵의 치료로 ALTA주사의 초기결과는 수술적치료와 비교해 떨어지지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 추후 ALTA 주사법의 효과를 극대화하기 위해서는 대규모 장기 연구를 통한 적절한 환자의 선택이 필수적이라고 생각된다.

Methods: From September, 2008 to April, 2009, a total of 50 patients who had internal hemorrhoids (Golliger grade II to IV) were treated by either ALTA injection (n=25) or submucosal hemorrhoidectomy (n=25). Outcomes with respect to pain score, analgesics use, satisfaction levels of the patients, and complications were compared.

Results: Mean number of hemorrhoidal piles are 3.52 in the ALTA injection group and 3.56 in the operation group. The average amount of ALTA injection was 27.34cc. Pain scores measured at one day and 7 days after the treatment, and the number of analgesics used in the injection group were significantly lower than those of the operation group (p<0.001). However, there was no significant difference of the satisfaction level between two groups. One case of treatment failure was found in the ALTA injection group. There was no difference of complications between the injection group (n=4)and the operation group (n=5) (p=0.725).

Conclusions: When compared with the submucosal hemorrhoidectomy, ALTA injection showed less posttreatment pain and less analgesics use. Overall complication rates were not different between two groups. We found that early outcomes of ALTA injection for internal hemorrhoids is comparable to those of the surgery. Thus, large scale and long-term follow-up studies are needed to clarify a proper indication for ALTA injection.