Determination of serum di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate and bisphenol-A level in the children with idiopathic central precocious puberty

Abstract

[한글]목적: 플라스틱 가소제로 흔히 사용되는 di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) 및 각종 식품 포장용기의 소재인 bisphenol-A는 에스트로겐 유사 작용이 있다고 알려져 있으며, 소아에서는 성조숙증 발병과의 연관성이 보고된 바 있으나 충분한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 특발성 진성 성조숙증 환아를 대상으로 내분비교란물질로 알려진 DEHP 및 bisphenol-A의 혈중 농도를 측정하여 연관성 여부를 확인하고자 하였다.

방법: 외래 방문 환자 중 특발성 진성 성조숙증 환아 30명(여아 29명, 남아 1명)과 정상 대조군 30명(여아 29명, 남아 1명)을 대상으로 하였다. 신체 검진 및 골연령을 측정하였으며, 혈중 성호르몬 농도 및 GnRH-stimulation test를 시행하여 성조숙증을 진단하였다. 혈장 DEHP 및 bisphenol-A의 농도는 gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS) 방법으로 분석하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서 특발성 진성 성조숙증 환자에서 증가된 혈중 DEHP의 농도는 성조숙증의 발생 원인 중의 하나로 작용할 가능성을 시사한다. 그러나 채취 과정에서 검체가 오염되는 경우를 배제할 수 없고, 질환 발병과 무관한 인체 노출 범위가 아직까지 확립되지 않았다는 문제가 있다. 향후 내분비교란물질과 성조숙증 발생 사이의 연관성에 대한 보다 광범위한 연구와 내분비교란물질의 동물 및 인체 내 작용 및 기전에 대한 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]Purpose: Environmental endocrine disruptors may affect endocrine system or sexual development in children. Recent attention is focusing on indoor and dietary pollutants such as di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP), which is used as plastic softener, and bisphenol-A within food packaging materials. Despite for considerable arguments, clear evidences have not been established yet. Thus we assessed the serum levels of DEHP and bisphenol-A within the patients diagnosed with idiopathic central precocious puberty (CPP) to estimate the possible environmental hazard associated with increasing number of cases of precocious puberty.Method: The study included thirty patients (29 girls and 1 boy) with idiopathic CPP and thirty normal control children who visited the pediatric endocrine clinic. CPP was diagnosed with clinical & hormonal tests including GnRH-stimulation test. Serum DEHP and bisphenol-A levels were analyzed with GC/MS.Result: The mean chronological age (CA) was similar between idiopathic CPP and control group (8.6±0.9 vs. 7.8±1.1 years). However, the overall growth in CPP group was advanced. The height SDS was higher in CPP group compared to control group (1.3±1.0 vs. -0.4±1.1, P<0.005), as well as weight SDS (1.3±1.3 vs. -0.2±1.3, P<0.005). Bone age (BA) was advanced in CPP group compared to control group (BA-CA: 14.6 ± 9.4 months vs. 0.8 ± 15.3 months, P<0.005). While the serum Bisphenol-A levels did not show difference between the groups (11.2±10.3 vs. 16.2±12.5 ng/ml, P>0.05), DEHP levels were significantly higher in CPP group than control group (159.01±92.78 vs. 103.55±92.98 ng/mL, P <0.05). Conclusion: This study suggests that DEHP, one of most commonly used plasticizers, may act as one of compound etiologic factors of precocious puberty.