Endoscopic Features of Low-grade Gastric Dysplasia on Forceps Biopsy Showing Upgraded Histology after Endoscopic Resection

Abstract

[한글]연구배경: 위 이형성증은 위암의 전구 병변으로 알려져 있다. 겸자 생검조직 소견과 내시경적 점막 절제술 후 조직소견은 25-35%에서 불일치를 보인다.

본 연구는 겸자 생검상 저도 위이형성을 보였으나 내시경적 점막 절제술 후 조직소견상 고도 위이형성이나 조기 위암을 보인 병변에 대해서 이러한 악화된 조직 소견을 예측할 수 있는 내시경 소견상의 특징에 대해 조사하였다.

방법: 2005 년 7 월부터 2009 년 5 월까지 241 개의 겸자 생검에서

저도이형성증을 보이고 내시경적 점막 절제술을 시행한 병변을 대상으로 조사하였다. 겸자 생검상 저도위이형성증에서 내시경적 점막 절제술 후 고도위이형성증이나 조기위암으로 악화된 조직소견으로 진단된 그룹과 내시경적 점막 절제술 후 저도위이형성증이나 위염으로 진단된 두개의 그룹으로 나누어 악화된 조직소견을 예측할 수 있는 내시경적 특징에 대해 조사하였다. 악화된 조직소견을 예측할 수 있는 인자로는 이형성 병변의 크기, 이형성 병변의 위치, 점막 표면 홍조 유무, 함몰 병변 동반 유무, 겸자 생검의 개수, 병변 점막 표면의

결절 동반 유무, 헬리코박터 균 감염 여부, 장상피화생 동반 여부 등을 조사하였다.

결과: 겸자 생검상 저도위이형성증으로 진단된 241 개의 병변중 내시경적 점막절제술 후 100 개의 병변(41.5%)에서 조직학적 불일치를 보였으며 고도이형성증은 56 개 (23.2 %), 조기위암은 39 개 (16.2 %), 만성 위염은 5 개 (2.1%)로 39%가 악화된 조직소견으로 나왔다. 단변량 분석 결과 병변의 크기 (> 15 mm, p < 0.05), 함몰 병변, 병변 점막 표면의 결절 동반이 악화된 조직소견과 상관관계가 있었으며 다변량 분석에서는 병변의 크기와 함몰 병변이 내시경적 절제술 후 악화된 조직소견을 예측 할 수 있는 것으로 나왔다.

완전하지 않으며 겸자 생검상 크기가 15 mm 이상이거나 함몰병변일 경우에는 내시경적 점막 절제술을 고려하는 것이 좋을 것으로 사료된다

[영문]Backgrounds: Gastric dysplasia is generally accepted as a precursor lesion for gastric carcinoma. About 25-35% of histological diagnosis from endoscopic forceps biopsy for gastric dysplastic lesion has changed after endoscopic resection (ER). The aims of this study was to determine the predictive endoscopic features of high-grade gastric dysplasia (HGD) or early gastric cancer (EGC) after ER, which was initially diagnosed as low-grade dysplasia (LGD) on forceps biopsy. Methods: From July 2005 until May 2009, 241 LGD lesions were diagnosed by initial endoscopic forceps biopsy were enrolled and underwent ER. After ER, all lesions were categorized as two groups based on final histological findings; up-graded histology (UH; LGD to HGD or EGC) and concordant to down-graded histology (CDH; LGD to gastritis or LGD). As predictive variables for UH, the size, gross endoscopic appearance, location of the dysplastic lesion, surface nodularity or redness, presence of depressed portion, numbers of forceps biopsy specimens, Helicobacter pylori infection and intestinal metaplasia were retrospectively investigated. Results: Among 241 LGDs diagnosed by initial forceps biopsy, 100 lesions (41.5%) revealed histological discrepancy after ER; HGD in 56 (23.2%), adenocarcinoma in 39 (16.2%), and chronic gastritis in 5 (2.1%) patients. Therefore, 39% of initially diagnosed LGDs on forceps biopsy, was categorized as UH after histological examination of resected specimen. In univariate analysis, the large lesion (> 15 mm, p < 0.05), the lesion with depressed portion (p < 0.05), and the lesion with surface nodularity (p < 0.05) were significantly related to UH group after ER. In the multivariate analysis, the large size (> 15 mm, OR 2.8; 95% CI 1.46-5.43, P < 0.02) and depressed portion (OR 2.7; 95% CI 1.44-5.03, P < 0.02) were predictive factors for UH after ER.Conclusion: Our study