Clinical and molecular characterization of novel POU3F4 mutations in patients with nonsyndromic hearing loss DFN3 and the role of POU3F4 in the development of cochlear lateral wall

Abstract

[한글]X-유전 비증후군성 난청 DFN3는 X 염색체로 유전되는 난청 중 가장 흔한 형태로 POU family의 전사인자 중 하나를 발현하는 POU3F4 유전자의 변이에 의해 발생한다. DFN3에서 일반적으로 관찰되는 선천성 난청과 특징적 내이 기형을 가진 한국인 다섯 가족을 대상으로 한국인에 특징적인 새로운 POU3F4 유전자 변이를 발견하기 위해 유전자 분석을 시행하였다. 본 연구에서는 새롭게 발견된 유전자 변이가 정상적인 POU3F4 기능에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보기 위하여 분자생물학적 in vitro 분석을 시행하였다. 또한 DFN3의 동물 모델을 이용하여 내이발생 과정에서 POU3F4의 역할에 대하여 알아보았다.

DFN3 한국인 다섯 가족에서 유전자 분석을 시행하였으며 모든 가족에서 새로운 POU3F4 유전자 변이가 발견되었다. 세 가족에서는 POU3F4 유전자 내에서 변이가 발견되었는데 p.R329P, p.S310del, 그리고 p.Ala116fs의 각각 다른 종류의 변이를 보였다. 두 가족에서는 POU3F4 유전자 전체 및 그 주변을 포함하는 deletion 변이가 발견되었고 그 중 하나는 POU3F4 유전자의 조절인자가 존재하는 것으로 알려진 유전자 앞쪽 부위의 deletion이었고 다른 하나는 POU3F4 유전자를 포함한 Xq21 부위 거의 전체가 삭제된 큰 deletion 변이였다.

본 연구에서 발견된 유전자 변이 중 POU3F4 유전자 내의 변이 3종류를 대상으로 X-유전 비증후군성 난청 DFN3는 X 염색체로 유전되는 난청 중 가장 흔한 형태로 POU family의 전사인자 중 하나를 발현하는 POU3F4 유전자의 변이에 의해 발생한다. DFN3에서 일반적으로 관찰되는 선천성 난청과 특징적 내이 기형을 가진 한국인 다섯 가족을 대상으로 한국인에 특징적인 새로운 POU3F4 유전자 변이를 발견하기 위해 유전자 분석을 시행하였다. 본 연구에서는 새롭게 발견된 유전자 변이가 정상적인 POU3F4 기능에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보기 위하여 분자생물학적 in vitro 분석을 시행하였다. 또한 DFN3의 동물 모델을 이용하여 내이발생 과정에서 POU3F4의 역할에 대하여 알아보았다.

본 연구에서 발견된 유전자 변이 중 POU3F4 유전자 내의 변이 3종류를 대상으로 추가적인 분자생물학적 분석을 진행하였다. 컴퓨터를 이용한 단백질의 삼차원적 구조 분석과 EMSA 분석을 통하여 3 종류의 변이 모두 POU3F4 단백질의 삼차원적 구조를 변형시키며 이로 인하여 DNA에 결합하는 능력이 거의 소실되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 변이된 POU3F4 단백질 모두 전사 활성자로서의 기능이 소멸되었고 정상적인 단백질과 변이 단백질을 동시에 발현시켰을 때 변이 단백질이 정상 단백질의 전사 기능에 영향을 미치지 못하였다.

DFN3의 동물 모델인 Pou3f4del-J

결론적으로 본 연구에서는 DFN3 한국인 가족에서 5 종류의 새로운 POU3F4 유전자 변이가 발견되었고 이러한 변이는 POU3F4의 전사인자로서의 기능을 소멸시킴으로써 DFN3에서의 내이 기형 및 난청을 유발하였다. 동물 실험을 통하여 Pou3f4가 와우 외측 벽의 발생에 중요한 역할을 하며 Pou3f4 기능이 없는 경우 와우 내의 이온 항상성과 와우내전위 유지에 중요한 역할을 하는 섬유질 세포와 혈관조에 이상이 생겨 DFN3에서 난청이 유발됨을 알 수 있었다. 를 이용하여 분석한 결과 이 모델은 사람에서의 DFN3의 임상적 특징을 잘 반영하는 것으로 나타났다. 내이의 발생 과정 중 Pou3f4가 와우의 외측 벽에 발현하는 것을 고려하여 Pou3f4 변이 동물에서 내이 발생에 어떠한 이상이 생기는지를 알아보았다. 와우 외측 벽의 구조인 나선인대 섬유질 세포(otic fibrocyte)와 혈관조(stria vascularis)를 면역조직화학염색과 in-situ hybridization 분석을 통하여 살펴보았을 때 모든 종류의 나선인대 섬유질 세포가 정상적인 분화되지 못하였고 혈관조에 있어서는 기저세포(basal cell)는 정상적인 분화를 보이지만 그 과정이 지연되었고 중간세포(intermediate cell)는 초기에는 분화를 하지만 최종적으로는 정상 생존 및 분화가 이루어지지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]X-linked nonsyndromic hearing loss type 3 (DFN3) is caused by mutations in the POU3F4 locus, which encodes a member of the POU family of transcription factors. Genetic analysis was performed in five Korean families showing clinical characteristics of DFN3 including congenital hearing loss and pathognomonic inner ear anomalies in order to identify novel POU3F4 mutations in Korean population. To understand how these mutations affect the normal function of the POU3F4 protein, several molecular and cellular in vitro analyses were performed. Furthermore, using a mouse model for DFN3, the onset and pattern of the cochlear lateral wall abnormalities were studied in order to identify the role of POU3F4 in inner ear development. Five different types of novel mutations were identified. The intragenic mutations found in three families caused a substitution (p.R329P) or a deletion (p.S310del) of highly conserved amino acid residues in the POU homeodomain, or a truncation that eliminates both DNA-binding domains (p.Ala116fs). Two families showed deletions in the region of the POU3F4 gene, in which one deletion was found upstream of the POU3F4 gene where regulatory elements are suspected to exist and the other deletion involved almost the whole Xq21 region. To understand the molecular mechanisms underlying their inner ear defects, the behavior of the normal and mutant forms of the POU3F4 protein was examined in C3H/10T1/2 mesodermal cells. Protein modeling as well as in vitro assays demonstrated that the three intragenic mutations are detrimental to the tertiary structure of the POU3F4 protein and severely affect its ability to bind DNA. All three mutated POU3F4 proteins could not transactivate expression of a reporter gene and also failed to inhibit the transcriptional activity of wild type proteins when both wild type and mutant proteins were co-expressed. Analysis

on Pou3f4del-J mutant mice was performed and similar phenotypes were shown as in human X-linked nonsyndromic hearing loss DFN3. Considering the expression pattern of Pou3f4 during inner ear development, cochlear lateral wall abnormalities were studied by immunohistochemistry and in-situ hybridization analysis. All types of otic fibrocytes showed severe defects in Pou3f4-deficient mice. In the stria vascularis, normal differentiation of the basal cells could be achieved in the final stages without Pou3f4 function but the process was slightly delayed. Survival and differentiation of the intermediate cells were severely disrupted despite initial differentiation in the mutant mice. Since most of the mutations reported for DFN3 thus far are associated with regions that encode the DNA binding domains of POU3F4, our in vitro studies strongly suggest that the deafness in DFN3 patients is largely due to the null function of POU3F4. In addition, animal model study suggests that POU3F4 mutation, leading to deafness in DFN3, causes severe developmental defects in the cochlear lateral wall including the otic fibrocytes and stria vascularis, both of which are essential for ionic homeostasis and maintenance of endocochlear potential.