A new nose tip-defining technique for Asians using autologous cartilage prefabricated with octyl-2-cyanoacrylate adhesive

Abstract

[한글]목적: 비첨성형술 시 비내접근법으로 연골을 삽입할 경우 수술 후 이식된 연골이 전위되거나 불안정할 수 있다. 이러한 현상을 해결하기 위해 Octyl-2-cyanoacrylate(Dermabondⓡ)으로 자가연골 조각들을 조합하여 삽입하는 비첨성형술을 고안하고 임상적인 유용성과 효과에 대해 알아보고자 한다.

실험재료 및 방법: Octyl-2-cyanoacrylate의 안정성을 평가하기 위해

3마리의 New Zealand 토끼들을 이용하였다. 이개연골을 채취하고 약 1×2cm 크기의 연골조각을 만든 후 Octyl-2-cyanoacrylate를 이용하여 접합하였다. 3개월 후 토끼의 피하층에 삽입했던 연골이식물을 채취하여 이물반응, 독성여부 및 이식물 주위 재생조직의 구조를 조직학적으로 분석하였다. 이러한 동물실험을 토대로 임상적으로 비첨성형술을 시행하였다. 3차원적 비첨 이식물을 만들기 위해 환자의 자가 연골조각을 채취하여 Octyl-2-cyanoacrylate 접착제로 조합하였다. 이 이식물을 비내접근법으로 환자의 비첨에 삽입하였다. 42명의 동양인에 대해 수술 전.후 비첨의 융기 및 구조적인 변화들을 분석하였다.

결과: 동물실험을 통한 조직학적 분석결과 Octyl-2-cyanoacrylate 접착제는 전신적.국소적 부작용을 보이지 않고 연골조직과 잘 결합되어 있었다. 또한 본 접착제가 지속적으로 연골조각들을 부착시켜 주기 때문에 이식된 후에도 연골의 구조가 유지될 수 있도록 한다. 본 비첨성형술을 통한 42명 환자들의 미용적 결과는 우수하였으며 술식 또한 안정적이고 효과적이었다.

결론: Octyl-2-cyanoacrylate는 비내접근법을 통한 수술시 안전하게 사용할 수 있으며 이를 이용한 비첨성형술식은 동양인에게 미용적으로 우수한 결과를 얻을 수 있다.

[영문]Objectives: Displacement and instability of the grafted cartilage arecommon drawbacks of endonasal tip surgery. Octyl-2-cyanoacrylate adhesive(Dermabond®) was used to form a prefabricated, three-dimensional tip graft structure from autologous cartilage pieces. The feasibility and efficacy of the compound for clinical use were then investigated. Materials and methods: Three New Zealand rabbits were examined in this study. Auricular cartilage pieces of approximately 1×2cm were cut and stuck together with octyl-2-cyanoacrylate. Three months after subcutaneous implantation, foreign body reactions, histotoxicity, and the structure of the regenerative tissue in the implanted cartilage were analyzed with histopathology. Furthermore, harvested small pieces of autologous cartilage were prefabricated to form a three-dimensional tip graft using octyl-2-cyanoacrylate adhesive, and then inserted into the nasal tip of patients via an endonasal approach to project and contour the nasal tip. The changes in tip definition of 42 patients of Asian origin were analyzed. Results: Octyl-2-cyanoacrylate adhesive interacts well with cartilage tissues with no systemic or local untoward effects. Its ability to bond cartilage instantaneously allows for the fabrication of intricate cartilage implant components. The aesthetic results in 42 cases were excellent, and the implants were both safe and effective. Conclusion: Our results demonstrate that octyl-2-cyanoacrylate can be safely used in endonasal tip surgery and produces excellent cosmetic outcomes in Asian subjects.