The effects of succinylated atelocollagen and adenosine on periorbital wrinkles

Abstract

[한글]주름 형성은 광노화와 내인성 노화 모두에서 가장 대표적으로 관찰되는 증상이다. 주름의 특징적인 양상은 진피의 대부분을 구성하는 콜라겐의 분해와 콜라겐 합성의 감소로 인해 주로 발생한다. 눈가 주름에 대한 효과를 관찰하기 위해 많은 성분들이 연구되고 있으나 지금까지 콜라겐을 국소적으로 도포하여 그 항 주름 효과를 비교한 연구는 시행되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 숙신화 아텔로콜라겐을 눈가 주름에 국소 도포하여 그 효과를 보고자 하였고 항 주름 성분으로 증명된 아데노신의 효과와 비교해보고자 하였다. 모든 환자들은 오른쪽 혹은 왼쪽 눈가 주름에, 숙신화 아텔로콜라겐과 아데노신을 포함한 제제나 숙신화 아텔로콜라겐만 포함되어 있는 제제 중 하나를 두 달 동안 도포하도록 하였고 나머지 반대쪽 눈가 주름에는 위약 제제를 두 달 동안 바르도록 하였다. 두 명의 피부과 의사와 환자가 5-point grading scale (0 = no improvement, 1 = 1%-25%, 2 = 26%-50%, 3 = 51%-75%, 4 = 76%-100% improvement)을 이용하여 임상적 호전 정도를 평가하였고 눈가 주름을 실리콘으로 본을 떠서 눈가 주름의 변화를 측정하였다. 또한 8명의 환자는 연구시작전과 2달간의 치료 후에 눈가 주름에서 조직 검사를 시행하였다. 의사에 의한 객관적 평가 및 환자에 의한 주관적 평가에서 숙신화 아텔로콜라겐과 아데노신, 혹은 숙신화 아텔로 콜라겐을 도포한 부위는 플라시보를 도포한 부위에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 호전된 결과를 보였다. 눈가 주름의 실리콘 모형에 대한 평가에서는 숙신화 아텔로콜라겐를 도포한 부위가 플라시보를 도포한 부위보다 부분적으로 더욱 눈가 주름이 호전된 양상을 보였다. 그러나, 본 연구에서는 아데노신의 눈가 주름에 대한 효과를 관찰할 수는 없었다. 결론적으로, 숙신화 아텔로콜라겐이 눈가 주름에 대한 효과적인 치료 방법이 될 수 있음을 알 수 있었으나 이러한 결과를 확증하기 위해서는 대규모 연구 및 장기간의 연구가 추가로 필요함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Degradation of structural collagen and reduced collagen synthesis contribute to the characteristic appearance of wrinkles. Many ingredients have been studied about the effects on periorbital wrinkles, but the potential anti-wrinkle effects of topical applications of collagen have not been investigated. In this study, we evaluated the effects of topical application of succinylated atelocollagen on periorbital wrinkles and compared the results to the results of treatment with adenosine, which is an approved anti-wrinkle ingredient. In all participants, right or left periorbital area of each their face was applied with either a solution containing succinylated atelocollagen and adenosine, or a solution containing only succinylated atelocollagen for two months. A placebo solution was applied to the other side of periorbital area of each patient’s face for two months. Clinical improvement was evaluated by two dermatologists and also by subjects themselves using a five-point grading scale. Silicone casts of periorbital wrinkles were used to assess changes of periorbital wrinkles. Skin biopsies were done in eight volunteers before treatment and after two months of treatment. Based on objective and subjective measurements of clinical improvement, the assessment scores of treated sites were statistically significant higher than those of placebo sites after two months of treatment. Analysis of silicone casts of periorbital wrinkles showed partial effects of succinylated atelocollagen on periorbital wrinkles. However, we did not observe any effects of adenosine on periorbital wrinkles. In conclusion, succinylated atelocollagen may be an effective treatment option for periorbital wrinkles, but further study including a longer treatment period and larger subject group are needed to verify these results.