측두하악관절 장애 환자에서 관절원판후조직의 에스트로겐 수용체(ER)의 단백 발현

Abstract

[한글]측두하악관절 장애는 측두하악관절과 관련되어 나타나는 병변으로 악안면영역의 통증, 관절잡음, 하악 기능 장애 등의 증상과 징후를 보인다. 측두하악관절을 구성하고 있는 조직 중 관절원판후조직은 관절통증의 주된 유발 부위이고 관절 삼출액의 조성 변화에 주로 관여하며, 관절원판의 변위가 지속되면서 적응성 변화가 일어나기도 하지만, 파괴성 또는 퇴행성 변화가 일어나기도 한다. 이러한 변화들과 증상은 남성보다는 여성에게서 많이 나타나며, 그 중에서도 가임기 여성에서 가장 많이 나타난다고 보고되고 있다. 이렇게 여성에게서 측두하악관절 장애의 증상이 많이 나타나는 이유로 호르몬적 요인을 생각해 볼 수 있으며, 이와 관련된 연구가 진행되고는 있으나 측두하악관절 장애의 증상을 보이는 환자들에서 자기공명영상 소견과의 세부적인 비교 또는 유착이나 천공 등과 같은 수술 소견과의 비교는 이루어지지 못한 실정이다. 본 연구는 측두하악관절 장애를 주소로 강남세브란스 병원에 내원하여 수술을 시행받은 37명의 여성 환자에서 얻은 관절원판후조직에 대해 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하여 에스트로겐 수용체(ER), 프로게스테론 수용체(PR)의 발현을 살펴보고, ER, PR의 발현이 측두하악관절의 구조적 변화, 골의 흡수, 관절 삼출액의 분비 등에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 수술 전 자기공명영상에서 관절원판의 구조적 변화, 골의 흡수 정도, 관절 삼출액의 분비 정도에 따라 집단을 분류하고, 또한 수술시 관절원판후조직의 유착이나 천공 상태에 따라 분류하여, 이들과 ER, PR의 발현 빈도와의 상관 관계를 비교해 본 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 1. ER은 14개의 관절에서 발현(37.8%)되었고, PR은 3개의 관절에서 발현(8.1%)되었다. PR의 단독 발현은 없었으며 항상 ER과 함께 발현되었다. 2. 관절원판의 구조적 변화에서, 후기 비복위성 관절원판 변위군의 경우(40.0%)가 초기 비복위성 관절원판 변위군의 경우(20.0%)의 경우보다 ER의 발현빈도가 높았다(p=0.2929). 3. 골의 흡수 정도에 따른 분류에서 볼 때, 골관절염/골관절증이 심해질수록 ER의 발현빈도가 높아지는 것을 볼 수 있었다(p=0.0860). 4. 관절 삼출액 소견은 삼출액의 양이 적게 관찰된 경우(44.4%)가 많이 관찰된 경우(20.0%)보다 ER의 발현빈도가 높았다(p=0.1281). 5. 유착, 천공 등의 수술 소견과의 비교시 천공이 관찰된 경우(44.0%)가 그렇지 않은 경우(27.2%) 보다 ER의 발현 빈도가 높았다(p=0.1606). 이는 ER의 발현이 교원질과 탄력소의 합성에 관여하여 조직의 성질을 변화시키고 조직의 적응성 변화를 방해하는 것으로 볼 수도 있지만 파골세포의 작용을 억제하는 등 병의 진행을 막는 과정 등에서 나타나는 것일 수도 있다.

[영문]Temporomandibular joint disorder (TMD) is a disease related to the

temporomandibular joint (TMJ) involving symptoms such as maxillofacial pain, TMJ sounds and temporomandibular dysfunction. Retrodiscal tissue is the main source of joint pain and is involved in changes in synovial fluid composition. If disk dislocation continues, not only adaptive changes but also destructive / degenerative changes could. There are some reports that such changes and symptoms are more frequently found in females than males, particularly women in reproductive age.

The fact that women experience symptoms of TMD more frequently may be due to hormonal factors. Although related researches have been conducted, the profound comparison of MRI findings or operational findings (such as adhesion and perforation) with TMD symptoms have not been performed yet.

In this study, we examined through immunohistochemistry the expression of estrogen receptors (ER) and progesterone receptors (PR) and their effect on structural changes of TMJ, bone resorption, and secretion of synovial fluid with retrodiscal tissues obtained from 37 female patients who visited Gangnam

Severance Hospital and were operated.We divided the patients, according to pre-operative MRI findings and peri-operative surgical findings, into groups based on structural changes of TMJ

disc, degree of bone resorption, degree of joint effusion and disc status such as adhesion or perforation. And then we compared their correlation with ER and PR expression. From these investigations, we concluded the following:

1. ER was expressed in 14 joints (37.8%) and PR was expressed in 3 joints (8.15). PR was never expressed alone, but in tandem with ER.

2. By structural changes of joint disc, the late stage of disc displacement without reducion group had a higher ER expression frequency (40.0%) than the early stage of disc displacement without reduction group (20.0%) (p=0.2929).

3. By degree of bone resorption, ER expression frequency increased as osteoarthritis/osteoarthrosis became more severe (p=0.0860).

4. By joint effusion, ER expression frequency was higher in the group where small amount of joint effusion was observed (44.4%) than that of the large amount groups (20.0%) (p=0.1281).

5. When compared with operational findings, the cases with presence of perforation had a higher ER expression frequency (44.0%) than cases with absence of perforation (27.2%) (p=0.1606).

It can be assumed that expression of ER may change the characteristics of the tissues and interfere with adaptive tissue changes with the synthesis of collagen and elastin, or it may involve in blocking further progress of the disease by inhibiting osteoclastic activity.