The Significance of Insular Hypometabolism in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy in Children

Abstract

[한글]측두엽 간질은 약물 불응성 간질 증후군 중 가장 흔한 질환에 속하며, 치료에는 측두엽 절제술이 애용된다. 측두엽 절재술은 측두엽 간질의 치료에 매우 효과적이며, 수술 후 질병이환율 역시 낮아 현재 많은 기관들이 이 시술을 시행하고 있다. 하지만 일부 환자의 경우, 간질의 임상적 양상 및 여러 수술 전 검사가 측두엽 간질을 강력하게 시사하였음에도 불구하고, 병적 엽 절제술 후에도 간질의 호전이 보이지 않는 경우가 존재한다. 이런 환자들 중 일부에서는 섬엽 피질에서 발생하는 간질파가 수술 실패의 원인으로 여겨지고 있다. 섬엽에서 발생하는 경련의 임상적 양상은 측두엽 혹은 전두엽 간질의 모습과 매우 흡사하며, 간질 수술 전 흔히 이용되는 두개강내 전극측정법은 일차적 섬엽 간질과 측두엽 간질을 구분해 내는데 근본적인 한계를 내포하고 있다. 섬엽은 언어중추와 인접해 있으며, 수많은 주요 혈관들이 매복해 있는 장소이기 때문에 측두엽 수술에 비하여 그 난이도 및 위험도는 비교할 수 없을 정도로 측두엽 간질은 약물 불응성 간질 증후군 중 가장 흔한 질환에 속하며, 치료에는 측두엽 절제술이 애용된다. 측두엽 절재술은 측두엽 간질의 치료에 매우 효과적이며, 수술 후 질병이환율 역시 낮아 현재 많은 기관들이 이 시술을 시행하고 있다. 하지만 일부 환자의 경우, 간질의 임상적 양상 및 여러 수술 전 검사가 측두엽 간질을 강력하게 시사하였음에도 불구하고, 병적 엽 절제술 후에도 간질의 호전이 보이지 않는 경우가 존재한다. 이런 환자들 중 일부에서는 섬엽 피질에서 발생하는 간질파가 수술 실패의 원인으로 여겨지고 있다. 섬엽에서 발생하는 경련의 임상적 양상은 측두엽 혹은 전두엽 간질의 모습과 매우 흡사하며, 간질 수술 전 흔히 이용되는 두개강내 전극측정법은 일차적 섬엽 간질과 측두엽 간질을 구분해 내는데 근본적인 한계를 내포하고 있다. 섬엽은 언어중추와 인접해 있으며, 수많은 주요 혈관들이 매복해 있는 장소이기 때문에 측두엽 수술에 비하여 그 난이도 및 위험도는 비교할 수 없을 정도로 (p=0.266). 그러나 대사저하의 부재가 양호한 수술 후 성적과 연관되는 경향은 관찰할 수 있었다.

[영문]Temporal lobe epilepsy is one of the most common forms of medically refractory epileptic syndromes. Anterior temporal lobectomy is frequently employed for treatment of such cases, and it is commonly performed in many epilepsy centers, with high rate of surgical success and few post-operative morbidities. In a small percentage, however, temporal lobectomy fails to control the seizures in patients with epilepsy of clear temporal origin, and in some of these patients, seizures originating from the insular cortex is believed to be the cause behind the surgical failures. Seizures originating from the insular cortex closely resemble temporal or frontal lobe seizures, and common intracranial electrocorticography cannot adequately differentiate temporal lobe epilepsy from primary insular seizures. Coupled with the fact that epilepsy surgery of the insula is not a generally accepted treatment option in many institutions due to its proximity to the language cortex and abundance of essential cerebral vessels, insular surgery needs to be employed only in carefully selected patients who have proven primary insular focus of seizures. Fluorine-18 fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography ([18F]FDG-PET) is a non-invasive imaging modality that detects interictal cerebral glucose hypometabolism in chronic epilepsy. We retrospectively analyzed the PET results of patients who received temporal lobe surgery in our institution for presence of insular hypometabolism, and compared the surgical outcome to verify whether insular hypometablism was related with difference in post-operative results. 13 patients were enrolled, and clinical variables, as well as post-operative pathology, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and PET results were analyzed for possible differences between the patients with or without insular hypometabolism. Post-operative outcome as measured by Engel’s classification was used to compare the post-operative results between the insular hypometabolic and non-hypometabolic groups. 7 patients showed insular hypometabolism, while 6 patients were clear of insular lesion on PET exam. 8 patients received anterior temporal lobectomy with amygdalohippocampectomy (AH), 2 patients received radical temporal lobectomy with AH, and 3 patients received insular cortisectomy. Post-operative results were favorable in 8 patients and unfavorable in 5, with unfavorable outcomes in all recipients of insular cortisectomy. Final analysis revealed no significant differences in clinical variables between both groups in regard to the presence of insular hypometabolism except for the age at surgery, which showed significantly (p=0.04) older surgical age for non-hypometabolc group. Presence of insular hypometabolism did not have any significant relationship with the post-surgical outcome (p=0.266), but its trend showed a tendency towards favorable outcome if insular hypometabolism was not present.