하악골 전돌증을 동반한 비대칭환자의 대칭적 안모 개선을 위한 새로운 분류

Abstract

[한글]하악골 전돌증을 동반한 비대칭 환자의 대칭적 안모 개선을 위한 악교정 수술 결과를 얻는데 유용한 새로운 임상 분류를 모색하기 위해 하악골 전돌증을 동반한 경조직 비대칭 그리고/또는 연조직 비대칭 환자 153명 (남자 86명, 여자 67명)을 대상으로 그들의 정모 두부 방사선 사진, 임상 실물대사진을 이용하여 경조직과 연조직에서의 계측항목들을 측정하였다. 연조직과 경조직에서 이부 변위와 기울기, 수평비대칭 사이의 관계와 연조직과 경조직 사이의 이부 변위, 기울기, 수평비대칭에 대한 특성을 분석한 바 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 하악골 이부의 변위 방향과 연조직의 수평 비대칭의 방향이 반대인 경우 (T1)는 37.3%로 가장 많았으며, 이부 비대칭이 존재하지 않지만 수평 비대칭이 존재하는 환자(T4)가 35.3%로 두 번째로 많았다. 이부 비대칭이 존재하지만 수평 비대칭이 없는 환자(T3), 이부 비대칭의 방향과 수평 비대칭의 방향이 일치하는 환자(T2)가 각각 15.0%, 12.4%로 나타났다. 2. 하악골 이부 변위 방향과 연조직 수평 비대칭 방향이 반대인 (T1) 환자 군에서 대부분의 경우 연조직과 경조직의 수평 비대칭 방향은 일치하였으며, 그 양은 통계학적으로 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이부 변위와 수평 비대칭 사이에 양의 상관 관계를 보였다. 이부 변위와 입술과 상악골의 기울기는 각각 양의 상관 관계를 보였고, 연조직과 경조직 사이에서 이부 변위량, 입술 기울기와 상악골 기울기는 통계학적으로 차이를 보였다. 3. 하악골 이부 변위 방향과 연조직 수평 비대칭 방향이 일치하는 (T2) 환자 군에서는 대부분 연조직과 경조직의 수평 비대칭의 방향에 차이를 보였다. 이부 변위 정도와 연조직의 수평 비대칭량 사이에는 상관관계가 있었지만, 그 정도는 약했다. 연조직과 경조직 사이에서 이부 변위의 경우 그 양에 차이를 보였지만, 기울기량과 수평 비대칭량에는 차이가 없었다. 4. 이부 변위는 있으나 수평 비대칭은 존재하지 않는 (T3) 환자군에서도 절반 이상에서 연조직과 경조직에서 수평 비대칭 방향에 차이를 보였다. 이부 변위와 기울기 정도에 다양한 관계를 보였고, 경조직에서만 이부 변위량과 수평 비대칭량 사이에 유의할만한 상관관계를 나타내었다(p<0.01). 연조직과 경조직을 비교시 이부 변위량과 기울기량은 유의할만한 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 수평 비대칭량 역시 다양한 관계를 보였다. 5. 이부 변위가 존재하지 않으나 수평 비대칭이 존재하는 (T4) 경우 대부분의 경우 연조직과 경조직에서의 수평 비대칭의 방향은 일치하는 경향을 보였다. 또한 대부분의 경우 경조직 (87.04%)과 연조직(80.85%)에서 기울기를 보이지 않았다. 연조직과 경조직 사이에서 이부 변위량과 입술, 상악골 기울기량은 유의할만한 치아를 보이지 않았으나, 수평 비대칭량에 있어서는 연조직이 경조직에 비해 1.6mm 더 큰 차이를 보였다 (p<0.01). 6. 대부분의 경우 경조직에서 보상적 성장이 이루어지는 경우 연조직에서도 보상적 성장이 이루어지며, 경조직에서 보상적 성장이 없는 경우 연조직에서도 보상적 성장이 이루어지지 않지만, 그 양상은 연조직에서 훨씬 다양하였다 7. 통상적인 방법으로 수술을 진행해도 무방하다고 판단되는 경우는 T1M1L1으로 이는 전체의 15.0%를 차지하는 정도로 적었으며, 대부분(85%)은 완벽한 좌우 대칭적 안모를 얻기 위해 연조직 대칭관계를 개선하기 위해 다른 고려가 필요하다. 이상을 종합하여 볼때, 하악골 전돌증을 동반한 안면 비대칭 환자에서 수평적 비대칭(transverse asymmetry)의 관점에서 비대칭에 대한 연조직 비대칭의 상관관계가 매우 다양하여 대부분 (85%)의 환자에서 통상적인 수술방식만으로는 효과적인 대칭적 안모를 도모하기 어려운 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 이들 환자들에 대한 안면 비대칭을 본 연구에서 적용한 새로운 분류 방법으로 분석하고 이에 근거하여 심미적 대칭 관계를 도모하기 위한 효과적인 수술방법을 적용하는 것이 보다 완벽한 심미개선에 도움을 줄 것으로 사료 된다.

posterior-anterior cephalometric radiographs and clinical facial

photographs of 153 patients (86 male, 67 female) with hard and/or soft tissue asymmetry with accompanying mandibular prognathism in order to establish a new clinical classification to aid in the surgical correction of this type of deformity. Upon analyzing the relationship between mental deviation, cant, and horizontal asymmetry in the hard and soft tissues, the authors have come to the following conclusions:

1. Asymmetry in which the hard tissue mental deviation was to the

opposite direction of the soft tissue horizontal asymmetry (T1) was the most commonly observed pattern, accounting for 37.3% of all cases; and the presence of horizontal asymmetry without mental deviation (T4) was the second most commonly observed at 35.3%. Absence of horizontal asymmetry despite the presence of mental deviation (T3) and coincident direction of mental deviation and horizontal soft tissue asymmetry (T2) were observed in 15.0% and 12.4% of cases, respectively.

2. In most cases, the direction of the hard and soft tissue asymmetry was the same in the T1 group, with no statistically significant differences in the degree of asymmetry between the two. Mental deviation and horizontal asymmetry showed a positive correlation as did mental deviation and the cant of the lips and the maxilla. Statistically significant differences were observed between hard and soft tissue mental deviation and cant.

3. The group in which the direction of mental deviation matched that of the horizontal soft tissue asymmetry (T2) generally showed differences in the direction of hard and soft asymmetry. Although there was a correlation between mental deviation and degree of soft tissue asymmetry, it was not remarkable. Despite the discrepancy between the degree of hard and soft tissue mental deviation, no differences were found in the degree of cant and the severity of horizontal asymmetry.

4. Discrepancies in hard and soft tissue mental deviation were also observed in over half of the group in which there was no horizontal asymmetry despite showing mental deviation (T3). Various relationships were found between mental deviation and the degree of cant, and a statistically significant correlation was observed between mental deviation and horizontal asymmetry in the hard tissue. (p<0.01) No statistically significant differences were noted between mental deviation and the degree of cant in the hard and soft tissues, and several relationships were observed between hard and soft tissue horizontal asymmetry.

5. The direction of hard and soft tissue horizontal asymmetry were generally coincident in subjects with mental deviation but no horizontal asymmetry (T4). Also, most subjects in this group showed no soft (87.04%) or hard tissue (80.85%) cant. Although there was no significant differences between mental deviation and the severity of cant in the soft and hard tissues, horizontal deviation was 1.6mm greater in the soft tissue when compared to the hard tissue. (p<0.01)

6. In most cases, compensatory growth occurred in the soft tissue

when it occurred in the hard tissue. Although compensatory growth of the soft tissue wasn’t evident in the absence of hard tissue

compensatory growth, that observed in the soft tissue showed a greater variety of patterns. Taken all together, when evaluating facial asymmetry with accompanying mandibular prognathism based on transverse asymmetry, various relationships were observed between the gross asymmetry and the soft tissue asymmetry, and most cases (85%) were not found to be effectively correctable with conventional surgical methods. As such, the authors believe that analyzing such patients’ facial asymmetry with the new classification system presented in this study and employing surgical methods appropriate for each case would help achieve a more harmonious esthetic outcome.