초음파 BI-RADS 범주 4와 5 병변

Abstract

[한글]Breast Imaging Reporting and Data System (BI-RADS) 범주 4와 5 병변들의 초음파 소견을 후향적으로 4a, 4b, 4c로 세분화한 후 각 세부 범주의 양성예측도 (positive predictive value, PPV)를 평가하고 악성 (malignancy) 예측에 상대적으로 의미 있는 BI-RADS 초음파 소견을 알아보고자 하였다.2004년 1월부터 2005년 9월까지 유방 초음파 BI-RADS 범주 4와 5로 진단되었고 병리학적으로 증명된 1150개의 병변을 대상으로 두 명의 영상의학 전문의가 초음파 영상을 후향적으로 분석하였다. BI-RADS 초음파 사전에 있는 기술어 (descriptor)를 사용하여 각 병변을 평가한 후 최종 판단 범주 (final assessment category) 4a, 4b, 4c, 5 중 하나로 재 분류하였다. 각 범주별 양성예측도를 구하였고, 다중 로지스틱 회귀 분석 (multiple logistic regression)을 이용하여 범주 4와 5 병변들에서 악성 예측에 도움이 되는 통계학적으로 유의한 BI-RADS 초음파 기술어의 조합을 알아 보았다. 각 세부 범주의 양성예측도는 범주 4a에서 12% (80/646), 범주 4b에서 55% (76/138), 범주 4c에서 87% (144/166), 범주 5에서 98% (196/200)였다. 환자의 증상, 유방 촬영술 소견, 유방 종괴 (mass)의 모양 (shape), 경계 (margin), 내부 에코 (echogenicity), 병변 가장자리 (lesion boundary), 석회화 (calcification), 후방 에코 (posterior acoustic feature)가 범주 4a, 4b, 4c, 5 사이에서 유의한 차이를 보였다 (P value <0.05). 범주 4와 5로 진단된 병변에서 악성을 예측하는 데 통계학적으로 유의한 초음파 항목의 조합은 종괴의 모양, 경계, 내부 에코, 병변 가장자리, 석회화였으며 각 초음파 항목별 상대적으로 가장 높은 오즈비 (odds ratio)를 보인 소견은 엽상형 (lobular) 모양,

침상형 (spiculated) 경계, 복합 (complex) 에코, 에코성 테두리 (echogenic halo), 미세석회화 포함 (presence of microcalcification)으로 나타났다. 결론적으로, BI-RADS 초음파 사전을 이용하여 경험 있는 유방 영상의학과 전문의가 범주 4를 악성 의심 정도 (level of suspicion for malignancy)에 따라 세분화하는 것은 적절하였으며 범주 4와 5 병변 에서 악성 예측에 있어 각 초음파 항목별로 상대적으로 더 유의한 소견들은 엽상형 모양, 침상형 경계, 복합 에코, 에코성 테두리, 미세석회화 포함이었다.

[영문]To retrospectively analyze the sonographic features and positive predictive values (PPVs) of the lesions classified as categories 4a, 4b, 4c and 5 by using Breast Imaging Reporting and Data System (BI-RADS) ultrasonography (US) lexicon and to assess statistically significant BI-RADS US descriptors to predict malignancy in category 4 and 5 lesions are the main purpose of this study.

Between January 2004 and September 2005, two breast radiologists retrospectively reviewed 1150 pathologically proven BI-RADS US category 4 and 5 lesions of 1010 To retrospectively analyze the sonographic features and positive predictive values (PPVs) of the lesions classified as categories 4a, 4b, 4c and 5 by using Breast Imaging Reporting and Data System (BI-RADS) ultrasonography (US) lexicon and to assess statistically significant BI-RADS US descriptors to predict malignancy in category 4 and 5 lesions are the main purpose of this study.

Between January 2004 and September 2005, two breast radiologists retrospectively reviewed 1150 pathologically proven BI-RADS US category 4 and 5 lesions of 1010 patients based on BI-RADS US lexicon and reassigned one of the final assessment categories to each lesion. PPVs for category 4a, 4b, 4c and 5 were evaluated. Multiple logistic regression was used to assess combination of significant BI-RADS US descriptors to predict malignancy.

PPVs for subcategory 4a, 4b and 4c and category 5 were as follows: category 4a, 80 (12%) of 646; category 4b, 76 (55%) of 138; category 4c, 144(87%) of 166; category 5, 196 (98%) of 200. The patient age, mammographic feature, shape, margin, echogenicity, lesion boundary, calcification, posterior acoustic feature were statistically different between each subcategory (P < 0.05). The combination of statistically significant sonographic parameters that helped to discriminate malignancy from benignity of the lesions classified as category 4 and 5 were shape, margin, echogenicity, lesion boundary and calcification. Lobular shape, spiculated margins, complex echogenicity, echogenic halo, presence of microcalcifications were the features that showed relatively higher estimated odds ratio in each US parameter.

Category 4 lesions were appropriately subacategorized by experienced breast radiologists based on BI-RADS US lexicon. Lobular shape, spiculated margins, complex echogenicity, echogenic halo, and presence of microcalcifications showed relatively higher odds ratio in each US parameter.