Bio electrical impedance analysis system for visceral fat measurement

Abstract

[한글]과다한 복부 내 지방의 축적은 대사증후군을 일으키는 주요한 원인이 되어왔다. 복부 내 지방의 측정은 척추 Lumbar 4-5번에 해당하는 CT를 촬영을 통한 측정 방법이 현존하는 가장 정확한 방법으로 여겨지고 있다. 하지만 그것에는 방사선 노추과 비용 등과 같은 문제가 있어 지속적인 관찰이 필요한 대사증후군 관리에 있어 쓰이기 부적합하다고 여겨진다. 최근에ㅓ는 내장지방의 면적을 측정하기 위한 생체 전기 분석법이 도입이 되어 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그런데 정확한 측정을 위해 생체 전기 분석법은 측정조건이 중요한 요인이 된다. 그러므로, 이번 실험에서 우리는 유한 요소 해석법을 도입하여 최적의 실험 조건을 찾았다. 실험에서 우리는 두 개의 복부모델을 만들었고 그들의 조건을 변형시킨 모델도 만들었다. 그리고 다양한 전극구성법과 주파수변화에 따라 내장지방과 피하지방을 분리하여 측정하는 방법을 시도해 보았다. 본 논문에서는 복부 내장지방 측정을 위한 하드웨어 시스템을 설계하고, 최적의 실험 환경을 구성하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

[영문]Excessive amount of visceral fat is considered as a crucial indicator for the metabolic syndrome. Visceral fat area (VFA) at the umbilicus level measured by CT is adopted as the gold standard, but it has many limitations. Recently, Application of bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) for measuring VFA is widely used. By the way, the correlation between impedance and VFA is highly dependent on the measurement conditions. Therefore, we need to find appropriate measurement conditions and for finding optimum conditions we introduce finite element method here.In this study, we made two mesh abdomen models and manipulate its conditions variously. And we also choose various different electrode configurations with changes of frequency for evaluating its performance to measure visceral fat with impedance. Our results indicated that electrode arrangement with waist ratio is better performance than other electrode arrangement. Current electrode on each flank side is better than on the front and rear side. And frequency variation for measuring visceral and subcutaneous fat separately seems incapable.Our preliminary experiment results are presented.