Effect of iodine restriction in subclinical hypothyroidism patients

Abstract

[한글]요오드 과다 섭취는 무증상 갑상선기능저하증의 높은 유병율과 관련되어있다. 본 연구는 요오드 제한이 무증상 갑상선 기능저하증 환자의 갑상선 기능을 호전시킬 수 있는지 확인하기 위해 시행되었다. 한국인 중 64명의 무증상 갑상선기능저하증 환자에게서 반정량 식품섭취빈도 설문지를 통해 계산된 요오드 섭취량을 토대로 세 군으로 나누었다. A군은 요오드 섭취 제한을 하지 않는 군 (13명), B군은 요오드 섭취를 제한하는 군 (33명), C군은 갑상선 호르몬 투여가 필요한 군 (18명) 이었다. 각각의 요오드 섭취 방침에 따라 24시간 소변 요오드량과 갑상선 기능에 변화에 차이가 있는지 조사하였다. 전체 환자들에게서 계산된 요오드 섭취량의 중위값은 290.61 μg/day 였으며, 24시간 소변 요오드량의 중위값은 33.65 μmol/g of creatinine 였다. A군 및 C군과 비교하여 B군의 소변 요오드량은 유의하게 높았다 (P = 0.034 및 P = 0.008). 이 환자들의 주된 요오드 공급원은 해초류였으며, 그 중 다시마로부터 가장 많은 요오드를 섭취하였다 (중위값 177.26 μg/day). 설문지를 통해 계산된 요오드 섭취량은 24시간 요오드량과 유의한 연관관계를 보였다 (P < 0.001). 소변 요오드량이 많은 것과 계산된 요오드 섭취량이 많은 것은 보다 높은 갑상선자극호르몬 수치와 유의한 상관관계를 보였다 (P < 0.001 및 P = 0.027). 요오드 섭취 제한 후 B군은 A군에 비해서 24시간 소변 요오드량 및 갑상선 자극호르몬 수치가 유의하게 감소된 소견을 보였다 (P = 0.017 및 P = 0.013). 결론적으로, 한국인 무증상 갑상선기능저하증 환자에게 있어서 요오드 섭취량과 24시간 소변 요오드량은 갑상선 기능과 상관관계를 보였다. 또한, 이러한 환자에게서 요오드 섭취를 제한하는 것은 갑상선 기능을 호전시킬 수 있었다.

[영문]High iodine intake is related to a higher prevalence of subclinical hypothyroidism. We conducted this study to confirm that restriction of daily dietary iodine could improve thyroid function in subclinical hypothyroidism patients. We divided 64 Korean participants into three groups according to their 24-hour urine iodine test results and calculated iodine intake using a semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire. The groups were as follows: group A had no restriction on dietary iodine (n = 13); group B had a dietary iodine restriction (n = 33); and group C received thyroid hormone replacement (n = 18). We also investigated whether different strategies of iodine restriction lead to variations in 24-hour urine iodine and/or thyroid function. The median calculated amount of iodine intake was 290.61 μg/day, and the median 24-hour urine iodine was 33.65 μmol/g of creatinine. Compared with groups A and C, the baseline urine iodine of group B was significantly higher (P = 0.034 for A vs. B, and P = 0.008 for C vs. B). The major source of dietary iodine in this Korean population was seaweed. Among the different types of dietary seaweed studied, sea tangle had the highest iodine contents (median 177.26 μg/day). The calculated amount of daily dietary iodine was significantly correlated with 24-hour urine iodine (P < 0.001). Higher urine iodine content and calculated amount of iodine intake were related to higher serum TSH levels (P < 0.001 and P = 0.027, respectively). Compared with group A, group B showed significantly decreased contents of 24-hour urine iodine (P = 0.017) and TSH (P = 0.013) after the restriction of excessive iodine intake. In conclusion, iodine intake and 24-hour urine iodine were correlated with thyroid function. Additionally, restriction of daily dietary iodine could reverse thyroid malfunctions in subclinical hypothyroidism patients with excessive iodine intake.