미니 스크류의 나사산 형태에 대한 인공골 주위 변형률 및 최대 식립 토오크의 비교

Abstract

[한글]미니 스크류 디자인은 식립 후 초기 안정성과 연관된 요소로서 다양한 나사산의 형태와 디자인이 개발되고 있으며 평가 방법이 소개되고 있다. 최근 초기 고정력을 향상시키고 응력집중을 감소시키기 위해 미니 스크류에 이중 나사산을 응용한 디자인이 개발되었으며, 해당 구조가 미니 스크류 주변 골의 응력 감소에 실제로 영향을 미치는 지의 여부와 이중 나사산구조가 피질골 두께의 차이에 따라서 어떠한 특성을 보이는지를 알아보기 위해 인공골을 이용하여 미니 스크류 식립시 주변골의 변형률과 식립 토오크를 계측하였다. 본 연구에서는 단일 나사산 형태(OAS-T1507)와 이중 나사산 형태(MPlant-U3) 두 종류의 교정용 미니 스크류 36개를 사용하였다. 인공 피질골 두께가 1.0 mm, 1.5 mm, 2.0 mm인 인공골 블럭을 제작한 후에, 5 element strain gauge를 부착하여 미니 스크류 식립시에 발생되는 변형률을 계측하였다. 또한, 각 디자인 별로 6개의 미니 스크류를 식립하여 식립 토오크를 계측하였으며, 미니 스크류가 최대 깊이로 매식되는 부위에서의 회전력(식립 토오크, Ncm)을 계측하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 변형률 그래프에서 단일 나사산에서는 초기 증가 후 점차적으로 감소하다가 일정한 값을 보이면서 나사산에 따라 주기적으로 파동양상이 관찰되었다. 반면 이중 나사산에서는 초기 증가 후 점차적으로 감소하다가 이중 나사산 식립 부위부터 다시 변형률이 증가하는 양상이 관찰되었다.2. 미니 스크류 식립 시 이중 나사산에서 피질골의 두께가 1.0 mm 에서 2.0 mm로 증가함에 따라 스크류 주변골에 발생하는 변형률이 크게 증가하였다. 3. 미니 스크류 식립 시 피질골 두께의 증가에 따라 단일 나사산 형태에서는 식립 토오크 값에 유의한 차이가 없었으나(P>0.5), 이중 나사산에서 식립 토오크 값이 유의성 있게 증가하였다(P<0.0001). 4. 모든 피질골 두께에 대해 단일 나사산에서 이중 나사산보다 유의성 있게 낮은 식립 토오크 값이 측정되었다(P<0.0001).이상의 결과에서 자가 식립형 이중 나사산 구조가 미니 스크류의 식립 초기 시 기계적인 안정성을 향상시킬 수 있으나, 피질골 두께 증가에 대해 주변골에 과도한 변형을 야기시킬 수 있다는 점을 고려해야 한다.

[영문]Recently, various shapes and designs of orthodontic miniscrew have been developed and evaluation methods of initial stability of miniscrew have been introduced. A new dual thread type miniscrew design has been developed to improve initial stability and to release strain concentration. Insertion strain and torque during implantation was measured to recognize whether a dual

thread type miniscrew can release strain at bone and miniscrew’s interface. Furthermore, this insertion strain and torque can enhance mechanical properties of dual thread type miniscrew regarding different cortical bone thickness.

In this study, 36 pieces of single thread type (OAS-T1507) and dual thread type (MPlant-U3) miniscrews were used. Surface strain and insertion torque were measured using the artificial cortical bone with different thickness of 1.0 mm, 1.5 mm, 2.0 mm at each screw thread design. The results were as follows:

1. Strain of single thread type increased at initial placement reaching the highest peak, following decreased gradually showing constant cyclic fluctuations. The stain of dual thread type also increased at initial placement, and decreased gradually, finally increased.

2. Bone strain value at dual thread miniscrew has increased with increase of cortical bone thickness.

3. For the single thread miniscrew, maximum insertion torque showed a relative constant value, but for the dual thread miniscrew, maximum insertion torque has significantly increased with the increase of cortical bone thickness (P<0.0001).

4. Maximum insertion torque through all cortical bone thickness was significantly lower at single thread type compared with dual thread type (P<0.0001).

As a result, self-drilling dual thread miniscrew can improve initial mechanical stability, but it may bring out excessive strain over physiological bone remodeling level at the bone-implant interface of thick cortical bone layer.