항균필러가 첨가된 치과용 실리콘 고무인상재

[한글]

치과에서 인상체 소독은 그 필요성을 느끼면서도 절차의 번거로움과 소독에 의한 인상체의 물성변화의 가능성으로 인해 기피하는 경향이 있다. 본 연구에서는 인상재가 자체적으로 항균력을 가짐으로써 추가적인 소독과정 없이 감염의 위험성을 원천적으로 배제하고, 소독과정을 통한 물성변형을 우려하지 않아도 되는 효율적인 인상재를 개발하고자 하였다. 이에 안전성이 확보된 수종의 유·무기 항균제를 부가중합형 실리콘 인상재에 첨가하여 최적의 항균력과 물리?기계적 성질을 보이는 항균제와 그 농도를 알고자 하였다. 첨가된 항균제 중 무기항균제는 은 제올라이트 계열(AJ10N, DLD503)과 은 글래스 계열(IM10DL) 항균제였고, 유기항균제는 Triclosan(TCS)을 이용하였다. 이에 따른 항균력과 물성변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 본 연구에서 사용된 3종류의 은계 무기항균제(AJ10N, DLD503, IM10DL)와 1종류의 유기항균제(TCS)는 부가중합형 실리콘 인상재의 작업시간에 영향을 미치지 않았다(P>0.05).

2. 3종류의 은계 무기항균제는 부가중합형 실리콘 인상재의 탄성회복율에 첨가농도에 따라 영향을 주지 않았으나(P>0.05), 유기항균제(TCS)는 0.25 wt%에서 유의하게 낮은 탄성화복율을 보였다(P<0.05).

3. 2종류의 은계 무기항균제(AJ10N, DLD503)와 유기항균제(TCS)는 0.05 wt%농도에서 압축시 변형율이 감소하였고(P<0.05), 0.25 wt%에서는 압축시 변형율이 증가하여 첨가되지 않은 상태와 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(P>0.05). IM10DL은 차이를 보이지 않다가 0.25 wt%에서 유의하게 감소하였다(P<0.05).

4. 3종류의 은계 무기항균제는 첨가농도에 따라 부가중합형 실리콘 인상재의 점조도에 영향을 미칠 수 있으며 유기항균제(TCS)는 0.25 wt%에서 항균제가 첨가되지 않은 인상재와 비교 시 점조도의 증가가 나타났다(P<0.05).

5. 2 % 글루타알데하이드와 0.5 % 차아염소산나트륨에 침적 소독된 인상재는 표면접촉각이 증가하였지만 본 연구에 사용된 3종류의 은계 무기항균제와 1종류의 유기항균제는 첨가농도에 관계없이 접촉각에 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다(P>0.05).

6. 2종류의 은계 무기항균제(AJ10N, DLD503)와 1종류의 유기항균제(TCS)는0.25 wt%로 첨가한 부가중합형 실리콘 인상재에서 세포독성을 보였으나, IM10DL이 첨가된 인상재는 0.125 wt%농도에서 세포독성이 나타났다.

7. 본 연구에 사용된 3종류의 은계 무기항균제와 1종류의 유기항균제는 부가중합형 실리콘 인상재에서 항균력을 보였으며, 이중, IM10DL을 첨가한 인상재를 제외한 모든 인상재는 0.125 wt%의 첨가만으로도 Escherichia coli 에 대해 99.99 % 이상의 정균감소율을 보였다. 또한, Staphylococcus aureus에 대해서는 TCS는 0.05 wt%에서도 99.99 %의 항균력을 보였고, AJ10N, IM10DL에서는 99.99 %의 항균력을 보였으나, DLD503의 경우 0.25 wt%농도에서 99.99 %의 항균력을 나타내었다.

이상의 결과로 은계 무기항균제 중 AJ10N은 0.125 wt% 농도로 치과용 부가중합형 실리콘 인상재에 혼합되었을 때 물리 기계적 성질의 변화 없이 최대의 항균효과를 보이며, 동시에 세포독성을 보이지 않아, 이를 바탕으로 향후 항균제가 함유된 치과용 부가중합형 실리콘 인상재의 개발이 가능할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Disinfection of impressions is considered nowadays mandatory for effective infection control. But compliance by dental offices/clinics has been uneven because of following reasons: (1)disinfection involves an overt effort or action ;(2)spraying or immersing impression material with disinfectants may cause a loss of surface detail and dimensional accuracy of the impression. Therefore, in this study we developed self-disinfecting additional silicone impression materials containing antibacterial fillers such as silver zeolite(AJ10N, DLD503), silver glass(IM10DL) and triclosan(TCS). We expected that this material reduced the overall quantity of bacteria and saved disinfection time. The purpose of this study was to determine ideal antibacterial agents and the concentration of antibacterial filler without change of physical and chemical properties of additional silicone impression materials. The results were as follows.

1. The incorporations of silver zeolite (AJ10N, DLD503), silver glass(IM10DL) and triclosan(TCS) were not significantly affect on working time of additional silicone impression materials(p>0.05).

2. Silver zeolite(AJ10N, DLD503) and silver glass(IM10DL) were not significantly affect on elastic recovery of impression materials irrespectively concentration(p>0.05). But, impression materials containing 0.25 wt% triclosan(TCS) was significantly low elastic recovery(p<0.05).

3. Impression materials containing 0.05 wt% silver zeolite(AJ10N, DLD503) and triclosan(TCS) and 0.25 wt% silver glass(IM10DL) were significantly low strain in compression of impression materials(p<0.05).

4. Silver zeolite(AJ10N, DLD503) and silver glass(IM10DL) were not significantly affect on consistency of impression materials(p>0.05), but impression material containing 0.25 wt% triclosan was significantly low consistency compared with non-contained antibacterial agent specimen(p<0.05).

5. Contact angles of immersed impression material specimens by 2% glutaraldehyde and 0.5% sodium hypochlorite were significantly higher than control(p<0.05). But, all impression materials containing antibacterial filler did not significantly affect on contact angle irrespectively concentration of antibacterial agents.

6. Impression materials containing silver zeolite(AJ10N, DLD503) and triclosan(TCS) appeared mild cytotoxicity at 0.25 wt% concentration. But silver glass group was showed mild cytotoxicity from 0.125 wt% concentration.

7. In antibacterial activity test to Eschericia coli, all impression materials containing 0.125 wt% antibacterial filler except silver glass(IM10DL) appeared 99.99% antimicrobial effect. To Staphylococcus aureus, 0.05 wt% triclosan(TCS), 0.125 wt% silver zeolite(AJ10N) and silver glass(IM10DL), 0.25 wt% silver zeolite(DLD503) appeared 99.99% antimicrobial effect.

These results suggest that additional silicone materials containing 0.125 wt% silver zeolite(AJ10N) appeared maximum antimicrobial effect without cytotoxicity and physico-chemical properties change. On the foundation of these results, a development of additional silicone impression material containing antibacterial filler would be possible in the future.