Periodontal tissue changes after retention or relapse following intrusive forces in rat molars

[한글]

교정용 미니스크류 임플란트를 이용하여 여러 구치부 치아들을 압하시킴으로써 전치부 개방교합을 치료하는 것이 보편적인 치료 방법이 되어가고 있다. 그러나 압하된 치아 및 그 주위 조직이 보정 기간 중 일어나는 과정에 대해서는 연구된 바가 거의 없다. 본 연구는 백서 구치를 압하시킨 후 보정 혹은 재발시켰을 때 조직 반응을 연구하고 기간에 따른 변화 양상을 관찰하는 것을 그 목적으로 하였다.

교정용 미니스크류 임플란트를 10주된 백서의 상악 왼쪽 전치 후방 치조정에 식립하고, 압하력을 전달하도록 Japanese NiTi wire를 미니스크류 임플란트에 연결하여 상악 왼쪽 제 1, 2 대구치에 2주간 50 gm의 압하력을 가하였다. 구치를 압하시킨 직후의 조직 변화 및 구치 압하 후 1, 2주 동안 그 위치를 유지시키거나 재발시켰을 때의 조직 변화를 관찰하였다.

구치 압하로 경미한 치근 흡수가 나타났으며, 압하된 치아를 보정 혹은 재발시키는 동안 치근 흡수 부위는 백악질에 의해 재생되었다. 압하된 치아 주위의 치조골에서 활발한 골 재형성 및 개조 현상이 관찰되었으며, 특히 치근 사이의 치조골에서 가장 활발하게 나타났다. 구치 압하로 치조정 높이는 감소하였으나 통계적 유의차를 보이지는 않았다. 그러나 유지 기간 후 압하된 두 치아 사이의 치조정은 치근첨 방향으로 이동되었다 (p < 0.05). 상피의 최하방점은 법랑-백악 경계를 따라서 이동하였으며 그 결과 구치 압하로 인한 긴 접합상피가 형성되었다 (p < 0.05). 치주인대는 인장부는 신장되고, 압박부는 눌린 형태가 관찰되었다. 그러나 보정 기간을 거치면서 치은연이 퇴축되고 치주인대는 재형성되어 건강하고 정상적인 치주조직을 나타내었다. 재발에 의한 대부분의 치아 이동은 초기에 발생하므로 초기 보정 기간이 치료의 안정성을 위해 중요할 것이다.

[영문]Orthodontic miniscrew implants are commonly used in current practice to intrude molars when correcting anterior openbite. However, there have been few reports on the changes of the intruded teeth and periodontal tissue during retention period following molar intrusion. The aim of this study was to observe periodontal tissue changes after intrusion of posterior teeth in rats using miniscrew implant and its features of retention or relapse.

Orthodontic miniscrew implant was placed behind maxillary left incisor in ten week old rat and 50 gm of intrusion force was applied to the maxillary left 1st and 2nd molars for two weeks with Japanese NiTi wire. Periodontal tissue changes after two weeks of molar intrusion and after a period of one to two weeks of retention or relapse following molar intrusion were observed.

With molar intrusion, mild surface root resorption occurred and it was repaired with cementum after retention or relapse following intrusion. Active bone modeling and remodeling were seen in the alveolar bone adjacent to the intruded teeth, and it was the most evident in the interradicular area. The height of alveolar crest was decreased but there was no statistically significant difference after intrusion with the control group. After retention, however, the alveolar crest between intruded teeth was moved apically (p < 0.05). The apical end of epithelium moved with cement-enamel junction causing long junctional epithelium formation after molar intrusion (p < 0.05). Periodontal ligament was stretched in the tension side and compressed in the pressure side. The free gingival margin receded and periodontal ligament was remodeled after retention, resulting in normal and healthy periodontium. Most teeth movements of relapse occurred in the early phase, therefore initial retention is important for the stability of treatment.