뇌졸중 환자를 돌보는 가족의 부담감과 관련 요인

[한글]

본 연구는 뇌졸중 환자를 돌보는 가족의 부담감에 영향을 미치는 변수들간의 관계를 파악하고 부담감에 영향을 미치는 주요 관련요인을 규명하고, 뇌졸중 환자를 돌보는 가족의 부담감을 낮추기 위한 가족간호중재 프로그램 개발을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다.

연구대상자는 서울시에 소재하는 일 대학병원과 일 한방병원의 외래를 방문하거나 재원 중인 뇌졸중 환자와 일 복지관을 방문하고 있는 뇌졸중 환자를 돌보는 가족 105명을 대상으로 하였고, 자료수집기간은 2008년 10월 27일부터 12월 19일까지로 구조화된 설문지를 통해 자료를 수집하였다.

연구도구는 가족의 건강상태는 Duke Health Profile(Parkerson, 1990)의 지각된 건강을 나타내는 1문항을, 자기효능감은 Sherer와 Maddux(1982)가 개발한 일반적 자기효능감 측정도구를 김혜숙(2003)이 수정·보완한 도구를, 사회적 지지는 Vitalino, Peter, Healther, Young & Joan(1991)의 MOS(Medical Outcomes Study)를, 부담감은 김소선과 노영숙(2005)의 부담감 측정도구를 사용하였으며, 가족이 인지한 환자의 일상생활수행능력을 측정하기 위하여 김수영 등(2004)이 개발한 한국어판 바텔 일상활동 지표를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS/WIN version 15.0 program을 이용하여 서술통계, t-test, ANOVA와 Scheffe 사후검증, Pearson's correlation coefficient, stepwise multiple regression analysis의 통계방법을 사용하였다.

4) 가족의 부담감에 영향을 미치는 관련 요인은 가족이 인지한 사회적 지지, 1일 간호시간, 가족이 인지한 환자의 일상생활수행능력, 가족의 건강상태, 환자와의 관계의 질로 40.4%의 설명력을 나타냈다. 이 중 가족이 인지한 사회적 지지는 가장 강력한 영향요인으로 13.7%의 설명력을 나타냈다.

이상의 연구 결과는 가족의 부담감을 낮추기 위해서 가족에 대한 다양한 사회적 지지를 제공해야 하며, 더불어 가족의 1일 간호 시간을 줄이고 가족의 건강상태를 향상시키기 위한 전략이 필요함을 시사한다.

[영문]The aim of this study was to examine the correlation between burden and its related factors of the family caregivers caring for patients with stroke and to identify the effect of related factors. Therefore this study attempts to provide some basic data for the development of a family-centered nursing intervention program that reduces the family caregiver's burden.

The research subjects were 105 primary family caregivers with stroke patients who are inpatients or outpatients of two hospitals, and patients registered with a welfare center. The researcher conducted a questionnaire survey from October 27 to December 19, 2008.

The analysis of collected data was conducted using the SPSS Win 15.0 statistical program for descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient, and stepwise multiple regression analysis.

The results are as follows:

1) Primary family caregiver's burden score was 3.24/5. In the scores of the six subscale, the Social activity score was 3.49/5, the Family support score was 2.26/5, the Patient's future score was 3.68/5, the Caregiver's future score was 3.23/5, the Financial status score was 3.30/5, the Patient's dependency score was 3.35/5, and the Physical health score was 3.70/5. The Caregiver's percieved patient's Activities of Daily Living (ADL) scored 11.4/20, the Caregiver's perceived health state scored 65.2/100, the Caregiver's self-efficacy scored 7.46/10, and the Caregiver's perceived social support scored 3.43/5.

2) Positive correlations were found between the primary family caregiver's burden and the daily caregiving time (r=.297, p=.002), between the caregiver’s perceived health state and the caregiver's perceived social support (r=.249, p=.010), and between the caregiver's self-efficacy and the caregiver's perceived social support (r=.294, p=.002).

Negative correlations were found between the primary family caregiver's burden and the caregiver’s perceived health state (r=-.246, p=.007), and between the primary family caregiver's burden and the caregiver's social support (r=-.363, p=.000).

3) The primary family caregiver's burden in caregiver's characteristics was represented with significant difference in the age(F=2.747, p=.032), the relation to the patient (F=4.747, p=.011), the family's religion (F=3.194, p=.016), the family's education (F=3.810, p=.012), existence and nonexistence of shift family (t=-2.741, p=.007), and existence and nonexistence of disease to family (t=-2.030, p=.045). The primary family caregiver's burden in subscales of patient's ADL was represented with significant difference in grooming (t=2.432, p=.017) and bathing (t=2.086, p=.039).

4) The factors affecting the primary family caregiver's burden were the caregiver's perceived social support, the daily caregiving time, caregiver's perceived patient’s ADL, caregiver's perceived health state, and the patient-family relationship quality, which explained 40.4% of their burden. The caregiver's perceived social support was the major factor and explained 13.7%.

The results of this study suggest that family caregivers caring for patients with stroke have to be provided with multiple social supports. We will have to develop a strategy for reducing family caregivers’ burden through relief of the daily caregiving time and improvement of caregivers’ perceived health state.