당뇨병성 신증의 조기 예측 인자로서의 혈중 cystatin C 및 β2-microglobulin의 유용성

[한글]

서론: 당뇨병성 신증의 조기 진단은 신부전의 예방에 매우 중요하다. 미세 알부민뇨의 검출이 당뇨병성 신증의 조기 발견 인자로 사용되고 있으나, 소아 당뇨 환자는 요 채집 과정에서 불편함과 부정확할 가능성이 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 소아기 당뇨 환자에서 신 기능의 평가에 있어서, 미세 알부민뇨의 검출과 더불어 내인성 인자인 혈청 cystatin C와 β2-microglobulin의 유용성을 보고자 함이다.

재료 및 방법: 정상 알부민뇨(78명), 미세 알부민뇨(15명) 및 거대 알부민뇨(1명)를 보이는 94명의 1형 및 2형 당뇨 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 혈청 cystatin C, β2-microglobulin, creatinine, 요 알부민 배출, creatinine 청소율을 측정하였다.

결과: 미세 알부민뇨를 보이는 환자에서, 혈청 cystatin C는 정상 알부민뇨를 보이는 환자에 비해 의미있게 증가되었으며 거대 알부민뇨 환자에서도 증가되었다. 반면, β2-microglobulin은 의미 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 혈청 creatinine 농도는 미세 알부민뇨 군과 정상군에서 차이가 없었다. 혈청 cystatin C는 β2- microglobulin 및 creatinine과 양의 상관 관계를 보였다. 혈청 β2- microglobulin은 신 기능의 감소와 의미있는 상관 관계를 보이지 않았다.

[영문]Introduction: Early detection of diabetic nephropathy is very important for prevention of renal failure. Determination of microalbuminuria has been suggested as an early predictor of diabetic nephropathy, but it is tend to be erroneous and inaccurate, especially in childhood. The aim of this study is to show clinical values of serum cystatin C and β2-microglobulin in the assessment of renal function in diabetic children and adolescents.

Materials and Methods: Ninety four type 1 and 2 diabetic patients with normoalbuminuria(n=78), microalbuminuria (n=15) and macroalbuminuria(n=1) were enrolled. Serum concentration of cystatine C, β2-microglobulin, creatinine, urinary microalbumin levels and creatinine clearances were determined.

Results: In patients with microalbuminuria, serum concentration of cystatine C was increased significantly in comparison to patients with normoalbuminuria(P<0.05), while no differences were observed for β2-microglobulin levels. Serum creatinine concentrations were not different between both groups. Serum concentration of cystatine C was positively correlated with serum β2-microglobulin and serum creatinine. The serum concentration of β2-microglobulin was not correlated with the decrease of renal function significantly.