The effects of hydroxyapatite nano-coating implants on healing of surgically created circumferential gap in dogs

Abstract

[한글]많은 연구들에서 하이드록시아파타이트 코팅 임프란트가 골과 화학적 결합을 일으키며 골유착에 있어서 우수한 결과를 나타낸다고 보고되어져왔다. 이 실험의 목적은 하이드록시아파타이트를 나노코팅한 임프란트가 성견에서 외과적으로 형성한 골 결손부의 치유에 있어 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다.

총 네마리의 수컷 잡견에서, 모든 하악 소구치와 제일 대구치를 발거하고 8주동안 치유시킨 후 각 6개씩의 매몰형 임프란트를 식립하였다. 임프란트 부위에 주문 제작한 평행형 드릴을 이용하여 치관부에 환상형 골 결손부를 형성하였으며 두 군에서는 부가적으로 골이식을 시행하였다. 대조군으로는 아노다이징 표면, 실험군은 임프란트의 표면처리에 따라, 아노다이징 표면에 150nm의 하이드록시아파타이트를 코팅한 후 430℃ 열처리, 아노다이징 표면에 300nm 하이드록시아파타이트 코팅 및 열처리, 아노다이징 표면에 150nm 하이드록시아파타이트 코팅, 아노다이징 표면에 골이식, 그리고 아노다이징 표면에 150nm의 하이드록시아파타이트를 코팅한 후 430℃ 열처리, 골이식으로 나누었다. 12주간의 치유기간 후에 희생하여 조직절편을 얻었으며 이를 조직학적 및 조직계측학적으로 관찰하였다.

치유기간동안 임프란트는 잘 유지되었다. 조직학적 관찰결과 임프란트 주변 결손부로 새로이 형성된 골조직이 나타났으며 군간에 골양에 있어 차이를 나타내었다. 골과 임프란트의 골유착정도에 있어서 아노다이징 표면에 150nm의 하이드록시아파타이트 코팅 후 열처리한 임프란트에 부가적으로 골이식을 한 군이 가장 우수하였으며, 하이드록시아파타이트 코팅 후 열처리한 실험군에서는 골이식을 하지 않더라도 대조군에 비해 우수한 골유착 정도를 나타내었다. 골밀도에 있어서도 골유착 정도와 유사한 결과를 나타내었다.

결론적으로 하이드록시아파타이트 나노 코팅 임프란트는 신생골 형성에 있어서 유리한 영향을 미치며, 임상적으로 부가적인 골이식은 임프란트 주위 결손부의 치유에 있어 유용한 치료방법이다.

[영문]Laboratory animal studies and experiences with human implants suggested that Hydroxyapatite (HA) coated dental implants could induce a chemical bond with bone and achieve biological fixation. The aim of this study was to compare the healing response of various HA coated dental implants by IBAD placed in the surgically created circumferential gap in dogs

In Four mongrel dogs, all mandibular premolars and the first molar were extracted. After an 8-weeks healing period, six submerged type implants were placed and the circumferential cylinderical 2mm coronal defects around the implants were made surgically with a customized step drill. In two groups, bone graft was performed additionally. Groups were divided into six- anodized surface, anodized surface with 150nm HA and 430℃ heat treatment, anodized surface with 300nm HA and 430℃ heat treatment, anodized surface with 150nm HA without heat treatment, anodized surface with bone graft and anodized surface with 150nm HA, 430℃ heat treatment and bone graft. The dogs were sacrificed following a 12 -weeks healing period. Specimens were analyzed histologically and histomorphometrically.

During the healing period, healing was uneventful and implants were well maintained. Histologic analysis of the implants demonstrated newly formed, compact, mature bone with nearby marrow space, but there were volumetric differences between groups. The bone-to-implant contact (BIC) for anodized surface with 150nm HA, 430℃ heat treatment and bone graft showed the highest value and the anodized surface with HA and 430℃ heat treatment was also higher than the other groups. Bone density showed similar results as the BIC.

In conclusion, nano scale HA coated dental implants appear to have significant effect on the development of new bone formation. And additional bone graft is an effective method in overcoming the gaps around the implants.