심장 dyadic cleft 에서 Na+-Ca2+ 교환 분포에 대한 종간 비교

[한글]

Na+-Ca2+ 교환은 세포막 내외에 존재하는 Na+ 및 Ca2+의 농도차를 원동력으로 하여 Na+과 Ca2+을 맞교환하는 수송체로 심근에서는 Ca2+ 배출을 주도하는 기전으로 역할하고 있다. 그러나 심근의 경우 Na+ 및 Ca2+의 농도차와 아울러 막전위의 변동에 의해 Na+-Ca2+ 교환은 활성 전압 초기에 일시적으로 Ca2+을 세포내로 유입시키기도 하며, 이때 유입된 Ca2+ 역시 L-type Ca2+ 통로를 통해 유입되는 Ca2+과 마찬가지로 근소포체로부터 Ca2+을 유리시킨다는 보고가 제시되었다. 이러한 현상은 근소포체의 Ca2+ 유리 통로인 ryanodine 수용체가 집중되어 있는 dyadic cleft내에 Na+-Ca2+ 교환이 공존하여 두 구조가 거리적으로 인접하여야 가능할 것이다. 그러나 이에 대한 조직학적 연구는 현존하는 연구 기법의 해상도의 한계로 인해 뚜렷한 결론을 내리지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 뿐만 아니라 기능적인 측면에서도 Na+-Ca2+ 교환에 의해 배출되는 Ca2+의 양이 전체 활성 Ca2+의 20 ~ 30 %인 토끼 및 기니픽 등에서는 이러한 보고가 명확하게 확인되어 기정사실로 받아들여지고 있지만, 그 양이 8 ~ 10 %로 적은 흰쥐 및 생쥐 등에서는 그렇지 못하다는 반론이 우세하여 혼란을 초래하고 있다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 Na+-Ca2+ 교환을 통해 유입되는 Ca2+ 역시 근소포체로부터 Ca2+을 유리시킨다는 사실을 추구하기 위한 일환으로, 고농도의 BAPTA에 의해 만들어지는 Ca2+ microdomain내에 ryanodine 수용체와 Na+-Ca2+ 교환의 공존 여부를 토끼와 흰쥐에서 비교함으로써 이와 같은 종에 따른 차이가 나타나게 되는 원인을 규명하여 보고자 하였다. 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. Na+ 배제는 10 mM BAPTA로 투석한 흰쥐 및 토끼의 심근 세포를 -30 mV에서 +40 mV까지 탈분극함으로 유발된 ICaL을 전압에 반비례하여 억제하였으며, +40 mV에서는 아무런 변동을 초래하지 못하였다.

2. 10 μM ryanodine 전처치 시 토끼 심근 세포의 경우에는 Na+ 배제에 의한 ICaL 억제가 유의하게 감소되었으나, 흰쥐 심근 세포에서는 별다른 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

3. 10 mM caffeine 투여 시 토끼 심근 세포의 경우에는 10 mM BAPTA 존재에도 불구하고 내향성 NCX 전류가 발생되었으나, 흰쥐 심근 세포에서는 나타나지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 보아, 흰쥐 심근에서는 Na+-Ca2+ 교환이 L-type Ca2+ 통로와 ryanodine 수용체에 의해 형성되는 기능적 Ca2+ microdomain에서 배제되어 있는 반면, 토끼 심근에서는 이들 3가지 구조가 동일한 Ca2+ microdomain 내에 공존하고 있다.

[영문]Na+-Ca2+ exchange contributes as the major Ca2+ extrusion mechanism in the heart. Na+-Ca2+ exchange is Na+ and Ca2+ antiporter activated by differences in the Na+ and Ca2+ concentrations across the sarcolemma. Na+-Ca2+ exchange brings Ca2+ into the cell particularly during early phase of action potential according to the changes in the intracellular Na+ and Ca2+ concentrations and the membrane potential in the heart. It has been reported that the Ca2+ brought into the cell by the Na+-Ca2+ exchange also triggers Ca2+release from the SR as like the Ca2+ from the L-type Ca2+ channel in the heart. This phenomenon requires presence of Na+-Ca2+ exchange in the dyadic cleft where ryanodine receptor, the Ca2+ release channel of the SR, concentrate. However, histological results are still under debate without any conclusions due to limitations in the resolution of modern photo-electronic technology. Situation is the same in the functional perspectives: The phenomenon is well identified in the species such as rabbit and guinea-pig, in which Na+-Ca2+ exchange extrudes relatively larger amount of Ca2+ from cell (20 ~ 30 % of total activator Ca2+). While it is still obscure in the species such as rat and mouse, in which Na+-Ca2+ exchange extrudes only 8 ~ 10 % of total activator Ca2+ from cell. In an effort to pursue whether the Ca2+ brought into the cell by the Na+-Ca2+ exchange also triggers Ca2+ release from the SR, therefore, this study was aimed to clarify the reason for this species-related difference by comparing between rat and rabbit hearts whether Na+-Ca2+ exchange collocates with ryanodine receptor in the functional Ca2+ microdomain produced by high BAPTA. The results were as follows.

1. Na+ removal suppressed ICaL activated by depolarization ranged from -30 mV to +40 mV in an inversely proportional manner to voltage eliciting no suppressions at +40 mV in the both ventricular myocytes from rat and rabbit internally dialyzed with 10 mM BAPTA.

2. 10 μM ryanodine pretreatment significantly reduced the ICaL suppressions after Na+ removal in the rabbit ventricular myocytes but not in the rat ventricular myocytes.

3. 10 mM caffeine produced inward INCX even in the presence of 10 mM BAPTA in the rabbit ventricular myocytes but not in the rat ventricular myocytes.

From these results, it is concluded that Na+-Ca2+ exchange is excluded from the Ca2+ microdomain containing L-type Ca2+channel and ryanodine receptor in the rat heart, while all three are collocated in the same Ca2+microdomain in the rabbit heart.