Inhibitory effect of Korean ginseng extract on type II collagen-induced arthritis

[한글]

Ginsenoside는 인삼에 함유된 활성 성분들 중 하나로 항암, 항스트레스, 항염, 항산화 효능이 알려져 있으며, Rg3는 그 중 가장 효능이 우수한 것으로 알려져 있다. Rg3를 주성분으로 하는 인삼 사포닌 추출물의 만성 염증에 대한 억제 효능을 조사하기 위하여, 제2형 콜라겐 (type II collagen ; CII)으로 유도한 생쥐 관절염 모델에서 관절염 억제 효과를 조사하였다. DBA/1J 생쥐의 꼬리 근저에 Mycobacterium tuberculosis를 포함한 CFA와 혼합 한우형 제2형 콜라겐을 피내에 주사하여 CIA를 유도하였다. 21일째, IFA에 혼합한 CII를 추가 접종한 다음, 관절염의 증상이 발병한 날부터 21일 동안 매일 사포닌 추출물을 몸무게 kg당 10mg과 20mg의 용량으로 CIA가 유도된 생쥐에 경구 투여하였다. 임상적으로 관절염이 유도된 정도와 관절 손상의 조직병리학적 변화에 대한 분석을 통해 사포닌 추출물을 구강 투여하였을 때 CIA가 유의적으로 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 CIA가 유도된 생쥐의 혈청에서 증가된 TNF-α 와 IL-1β가 추출물의 구강 투여에 의해 현저히 억제되었다. CIA 생쥐에서 비장 세포를 분리한 후, CII로 비장세포를 처리하여 주로 T 세포를 자극하였을 때 비장 세포의 증식뿐만 아니라 TNF-α와 IL-1β level이 현저히 증가하였는데, 사포닌 추출물을 투여한 CIA 생쥐에서 분리한 비장세포에서는 세포의 증식 및 cytokine level이 감소하였다. 비장세포를 LPS로 처리하여 주로 대식세포를 자극한 경우에도 증가되었던 TNF-α 와 IL-1β level이 추출물의 투여에 의해 억제되었다. 면역조직학적 분석을 통해, CIA 생쥐의 염증성 관절에서 MMP-3의 발현을 조사한 결과, 정상 생쥐에 비해 CIA 생쥐에서 MMP-3의 발현이 증가하며, MMP-3의 발현 증가는 사포닌 추출물 투여 시 감소되었다. CIA가 유도된 생쥐의 간과 신장에서 산화적 스트레스로 인한 과산화지질의 생성이 증가하였으며, 내인성 항산화물질인 환원형 글루타치온의 양과 항산화 효소인 catalase의 감소되었으나, 사포닌 추출물을 구강 투여한 CIA 생쥐에서는 과산화지질의 생성이 억제되고, 글루타치온 및 항산화 효소의 활성이 회복되었다. 따라서 인삼 사포닌 추출물은 정상세포에 대한 독성 없이 류마티스 관절염과 같은 자가 면역 만성 염증성 질환을 억제할 수 있다.

[영문]Ginsenosides are active components in ginseng, the root of Panax ginseng C.A. Meyer (Araliaceae). These have antineoplastic, antistress, antiinflammatory and antioxidant activites. To develop a natural anti-arthritic supplement, we prepared saponin extract including mainly Rg3 and other ginsenosides, and investigated its effect using a type II collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) mouse model, which is now widely accepted as a valid animal model of human rheumatoid arthritis. Oral administration of saponin extract at 10 and 50 mg/kg body weight reduced the clinical arthritis score and paw swelling in the CIA model, and inhibited joint space narrowing and the histological arthritis, representing the severity of synovial hyperplasia, infiltration of inflammatory cells, pannus formation and erosion of cartilage and bone. Orally administered saponin extract decreased the serum levels of tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α and interleukin (IL)-1β in the CIA mice. Spleen cells from the CIA mice administered with saponin extract showed less CII-specific proliferation as compared with those from vehicle-treated CIA mice. TNF-α and IL-1β levels in CII- and lipopolysaccharide-treated spleen cells were also reduced by treatment with saponin extract. In addition, saponin extract downregulated matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-3 expression in joints of the CIA mice. Furthermore, the increased MDA level as well as the decreases in reduced glutathione and catalase levels was inhibited by oral administration of saponin extract in liver and kidney tissues of CIA mice. Administration of saponin extract more significantly inhibited the clinical arthritis score at 10 mg/kg body weight than at 50 mg/kg body weight. However, the inhibitory effects on cytokine levels, spleen cell proliferation, MMP-3 expression and oxidative stress are very similar at both doses. Taken together, saponin extract may have beneficial effects against arthritis without any adverse effects, but optimal dose showing maximal anti-arthritic activity will be determined in the further study.