치근 정출 영역 내의 치근 형태의 변화

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 전산화 단층 촬영을 이용하여 상하악 전치 및 소구치부의 백악-법랑 경계 하방의 치근 폭경 및 단면 형태의 점진적인 변화 양상을 관찰하고, 또한 상하악 전치부 치아간 사이 거리를 측정하여 치관길이 연장술, 치근 정출술 등의 치료 후 새롭게 형성될 치아 및 주위조직의 심미적 및 생물학적 기능을 개선하고자 기획하게 되었다.

74명의 환자(상하악 각 40악)를 대상으로 하였으며, 전산화 단층 촬영 상, 백악-법랑 경계가 소실되는 단면 영상을 기준으로 치은 연하 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 mm부위 까지의 치근단면의 근-원심 및 협-설 치근 폭경을 1/100 mm 단위까지 측정한 후 각 수준별 폭경 감소율을 산출하였고, 치근 단면의 형태(원형, 타원형, 삼각형, 사각형 그리고 불규칙)를 수준별로 관찰하였고, 전치부 치아간 거리를 측정하였다. 치근 폭경의 수준별 감소 정도의 유의성, 치아간 차이, 근-원심/협-설의 차이 그리고 치근 단면 형태 분포의 차이를 보기 위해 SAS 9.1 Ver(SAS Inc., North Carolina)을 이용하여 Repeated measures ANOVA, One-Way ANOVA, Independent t-test 그리고 Chi-square test를 시행하였으며 Tukey방법으로 사후검정 하였다.

상악 치아들 중에서는 소구치가 근-원심 감소율이 컸고, 중절치가 협-설 감소율이 컸다. 하악 치아들 중에서는 제2소구치가 협-설 감소율이 컸다. 같은 치아의 근-원심, 협-설 감소율의 비교에서는 상악 중절치만이 협-설 감소율이 컸다. 치근 단면 형태는 다양하였으며, 상악 제1소구치에서는 백악-법랑 경계 하방 2 mm 수준에서부터 불규칙한 모양이 우세하였다. 상하악 전치부 치아간 거리는 중절치아 측절치 사이에서 가장 적은 상대적 거리를 보여, 치관 길이 연장술 시행시 유리할 것으로 판단되었다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to evaluate the cervical-root area for esthetic considerations after root extrusions. The root which more tends to decrease in their width apical-wardly, might have more problems after root extrusion, esthetically. To determine tapers, shapes and relations of the anterior and premolar roots, their diameters, shapes and inter-dental distances were measured and evaluated.

There were 74 patients (each 40 maxillary and mandibular images), who had undergone a CT examination at the Department of Conservative Dentistry at the Yonsei University Dental Hospital in Korea, from June 2006 to July 2007, enrolled in this study. The subjects included 21 men and 19 women of maxilla and 23 men and 17 women of mandible, whose ages ranged from 19 to 60 years average age of 36.8 years. Those patients with tooth missing, root resorption, artifacts by prostheses and having other disturbing factors for evaluation were excluded. On the images of each 1mm level, measures were done by PiViewSTAR (COPYRIGHT(C) 2004 INFINITT.CO.,LTD) program up to 1/100 mm.

Levels of which the enamel started to disappear were regarded as CEJ(cement-enamel junction) and 4 mm below the levels were included in this study. Each mesio-distal(M-D) and bucco-lingual(B-L) root diameters were measured and the root shapes of each level were classified(circle, oval, triangle, square and irregular) in anterior teeth and premolars. The inter-dental distances of anterior teeth were measured as same as above.

Statistical analysis of repeated measures ANOVA, one-way ANOVA, independent t-test and Chi-square test were performed using SAS 9.1 version(SAS Inc. North Carolina) for decreasing rates in each tooth, tooth types(in same arch and direction), MD/BL directions and shapes in each tooth for every level.

Among Mx. teeth in M-D direction, Mx. premolars showed high M-D decreasing rates and central incisor showed high B-L decreasing rate. Between Mn. teeth second premolar showed high decreasing rate. Only Mx. central incisor had higher B-L decreasing rate. By all tooth types and levels below CEJ, showed various cross sectional root shapes and Mx. first premolar showed irregular dominant from 2 mm below CEJ. In inter-dental distances among upper and lower anterior teeth, the distance between central incisor and lateral incisor showed the least relative inter-dental distance(125%).