Claudin-18 expression in intraductal papillary mucinous tumor and mucinous cystic tumor of pancreas

Abstract

[한글]서론: 췌장 선암을 포함하여 많은 종양에서 claudin 족의 이상 발현이 보고되어 왔다. 췌관내 유두상 점액 종양과 췌장 점액성 낭성 종양은 췌장 선암의 전암병변 중 하나로 알려져있다. 본 연구의 목적은 췌관내 유두상 점액 종양과 췌장 점액성 낭성 종양의 수술 표본을 이용하여 claudin-18의 발현을 분석하고 조직 분화도와 조직형을 포함한 임상병리학적 특징과의 관계를 밝히는 것이다.

결론: 췌관내 유두상 점액 종양과 췌장 점액성 낭성 종양 간에 claudin-18 의 발현 양상의 차이는 없었다. 두 군 모두에서 claudin-18 의 발현율이 매우 높았고, 조직 분화도가 높아질수록 발현 정도가 강해졌다. Claudin-18 은 췌관내 유두상 점액 종양과 췌장 점액성 낭성 종양의 발암과정의 초기단계와 진행에 중요한 역할을 할 것이다.

[영문]Background/Aims: Aberrant expression of claudin family has been reported in many human cancers including pancreatic ductal carcinoma. The intraductal papillary mucinous tumor (IPMT) and mucinous cystic tumor (MCT) of pancreas has been considered as one of the precancerous lesions of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma. We aimed to analyze claudin-18 expression using surgical IPMT and MCT specimens to clarify its relationship with clinicopathological features including histologic grade, and to elucidate the association of claudin-18 expression with the progression of IPMT and MCT.

Method: Twenty-nine consecutive cases of IPMT and twenty-five consecutive cases of MCT were selected from the surgical pathology files at Severance hospital, Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea between January 1995 and December 2007. The expression of the claudin-18 was examined using immunohistochemical stain. In addition, histologic grade of IPMT and MCT were analysed .

Result: Among the 29 cases of IPMT, there were 3 (10.3 %) adenomas, 18 (62.1 %) borderline malignancies, and 8 (27.6 %) carcinomas. Among the 25 cases of MCT, there were 13 (52 %) adenomas, 5 (20 %) borderline malignancies, and 7 (28 %) carcinomas. The expression rates of Claudin-18 in both IPMT and MCT were very high (IPMT, 96.6%; MCT, 96%) and the claudin -18 expression score significantly increased as the histologic grade of atypia increased (IPMT, p=0.015; MCT, p=0.03).

Conclusion: The expression pattern of claudin-18 between IPMT and MCT did not show significant difference and the expression rate of claudin-18 in both IPMT and MCT were very high. Moreover, the expression intensity of claudin-18 in both IPMT and MCT became stronger with increase in histologic grade. Thus, claudin-18 expression may have a critical role in the early stage of carcinogenesis and progression of both IPMT and MCT.