Bone formation by Escherichia coli-expressed recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 in a rat calvarial defect and ectopic subcutaneous model

[한글]골형성유도단백질(Bone morphogenetic protein:BMP)는 골재생치료를 위한 효과적인 성장인자단백질로 정형외과 및 치과 영역에서 각광받고 있다.

지금까지 rhBMP는 동물세포인 Chinese Hamster Ovary cell(CHO cell)에서 recombination technology를 이용해 생산되어 왔으나, 높은 비용이 임상적 용도로 사용되기에 장애물로 작용하였다. 이를 대체하기 위해 E.coil에서 생산한 rhBMP에 관한 연구가 1994년 Zhao 에 의해 처음 보고 되었으며 이 방법으로 생산된 rhBMP가 기존의 rhBMP를 대체할 수 있을 것으로 생각하였다. 본 연구에서는 E.coli를 이용하여 rhBMP-2(ErhBMP-2)를 안정적으로 대량 생산하여 이를 백서의 두개골 결손부와 피부하조직에 이식하여 농도에 따른 골형성을 관찰하고, 정량적으로 분석하였다.

총144마리의 Sprague-Dawley rat를 사용하였으며, 6군으로 나누어 실험을 시행하고, 2주 8주의 치유기간을 두었다. 모든 동물에서 두개골 부위 직경 8mm의 골결손부를 형성하고 1) a Sham-surgery control, 2) ACS control, 3) 2.5μg ErhBMP-2/ACS, 4) 5μg ErhBMP-2/ACS, 5) 10μg ErhBMP-2/ACS, or 6) 20μg ErhBMP-2/ACS 을 처치하였다. 실험군 동물의 등에 피부하주머니를 형성해 1) 7.5 μg ErhBMP-2/ACS 2) 15 μg ErhBMP-2/ACS 3) 30 μg ErhBMP-2/ACS 4) 60μg ErhBMP-2/ACS 를 처치하였다. 두개골결손부의 경우, 희생 후 정량분석을 시행하였다.

두개골 결손부의 경우, 대조군에 비해 실험군에서 통계적으로 유의성 있는 신생골 형성이 관찰되었으며, 2주에 비해 8주에서 골량 및 골의 성숙도가 더 높은 것으로 나타났으나, 실험군에서 농도에 따른 차이는 통계적으로 유의차가 없었다. 피부하 결손부의 경우, 2주째에 모든 실험군 동물에서 신생골 형성을 보였으나 8주째에는 농도가 낮은 군에서는 대부분 소실되고 농도가 높은 군에서만 신생골 형성을 확인할 수 있었다.

이 실험을 통하여, E.coli에서 생산된 rhBMP-2는 생체내에서 골생성능력을 가지며, 이를 통해 ErhBMP-2가 동물 세포에서 생산된 rhBMP-2를 임상적으로 대체할 수 있으리라 예상할 수 있다.

[영문]rhBMP-2 produced in prokaryotic system has been studies as an alternative to rhBMP-2 produced eukaryotic mammalian cells. The aim of present study was to investigate bone formation of E.coli-expressed rhBMP-2(ErhBMP-2) dose in a rat calvarial defect and ectopic subcutaneous model quantitatively.

rhBMP-2 was obtained from RNA extracted from the human osteoblast cell (U2O2) and reverse transcribed into cDNA encoding the mature form of the BMP-2 protein, which was refolded and purified in vitro. Calvarial defect of 8 mm in diameter and subcutaneous pouch was created in one hundred forty four male Sprague-Dawley rats, which were divided into 6 groups and each group received one of following experimental conditions: 1) a Sham-surgery control, 2) ACS control, 3) 2.5μg ErhBMP-2/ACS, 4) 5μg ErhBMP-2/ACS, 5) 10μg ErhBMP-2/ACS, or 6) 20μg ErhBMP-2/ACS and were evaluated by histologic and histometric analysis following 2- or 8- weeks healing interval.

For calvarial defect model, enhanced bone formation could be observed in ErhBMP-2 treated groups whereas only limited new bone formation was found in control groups. For ectopic subcutaneous model, bone formation was obvious in every animal treated with ErhBMP-2 at 2 weeks. At 8 weeks, however, the number of animals showing new bone formation was smaller even though degree of bone remodeling and amount of new bone was advanced.

Bone healing was affected by observation period and anatomic sites but not by selected dose difference. ErhBMP-2 could induce bone formation in the rat calvarial defect and subcutaneous model. Therefore, ErhBMP-2 has a potential to be an alternative to rhBMP-2 produced from mammalian cells and the efficacy appears to be comparable or similar to that.