미숙아 재가돌봄퇴원프로그램이 모성자신감과 불안에 미치는 효과

Abstract

[한글]가정에서 미숙아를 돌보는데 있어서 정상아와 다른 미숙아의 특성은 어머니에게 큰 스트레스원으로 작용하며 또한 미숙아를 다루는데 있어서 지식과 기술의 부족으로 불안이 야기되고 양육과 관련한 자신감이 감소하게 된다. 그러므로 미숙아 어머니에게 퇴원 전 계획적이고 반복적인 퇴원교육을 제공함으로써 퇴원 후 가정에서의 초기적응을 도와 양육능력을 향상시키고 궁극적으로는 미숙아의 발달향상과 건강증진에 영향을 미치게 된다. 이에 본 연구에서는 미숙아 어머니의 모성자신감을 증진시키고 불안을 감소시키고자 동영상과 워크북을 이용하여 퇴원 전 2회에 걸쳐 미숙아 양육에 대한 정보를 제공하는 재가돌봄 퇴원프로그램을 개발하여 미숙아 어머니가 지각하는 모성자신감, 불안에 대한 효과를 확인하고자 시도하였다. 본 연구는 비동등성 대조군 전후 시차 유사실험 설계로 대상자는 서울소재 S종합병원 신생아집중치료실에서 퇴원하는 미숙아 어머니중 실험군 17명, 대조군 17명의 총 34명이었으며 자료수집 기간은 2008년 9월 20일부터 12월 20일까지 실시하였다. 연구도구는 미숙아 어머니의 상태불안에 대해 김정택(1978)이 번안한 Spielberger (1972)의 상태불안 자가평가도구와 Parker와 Zahr(1985)의 모성자신감 설문지로 하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 14.0 window program을 이용하여 통계처리하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 제1가설인 ‘재가돌봄 퇴원프로그램을 적용한 실험군은 그렇지 않은 대조군에 비해 미숙아 어머니의 모성 자신감이 높을 것이다.‘는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다(F= 6.405 , P= .002 ). 2. 제2가설인 ‘재가돌봄 퇴원프로그램을 적용한 실험군은 그렇지 않은 대조군에 비해 미숙아 어머니의 불안이 낮을 것이다.’는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다(F= 9.021 , P= .001). 이상의 연구결과에서 미숙아 어머니를 대상으로 한 재가돌봄 퇴원프로그램은 퇴원후 미숙아 어머니의 모성자신감 향상과 불안 감소에 효과적인 간호중재임을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구의 재가돌봄 퇴원프로그램이 간호실무에 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

[영문]In taking care of the premature infants at home, their quality that is different from the normal child operates with a big stress to their mothers, and also from want of knowledge and technique, neasiness is caused and losing confidence that relates with child rearing is decreased. Therefore provides the premeditated and repeated education that helps an early adaptation to improve the ability of child rearing and the final aim of this education makes an affect promoting and developing their health and improvement. The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of a the discharge program Focusing on home-based care for premature infants on maternal confidence and anxiety of mothers with premature infants. The program attempted to provide them with information on childrearing on two occasions prior to being discharged from the hospital. This was done by providing moving picture and work book. This study was based on pretest-posttest nonequivalent nonsynchronized quasi-experimental design. The subjects in this study were 34 mothers who delivered premature infants at a general S hospital in the city of Seoul. An experimental group and a control group were organized with 17 and 17 mothers respectively. Data was gathered from September 20, 2008 through December 20,2008. For measurement of anxiety, Maternal Anxiety Inventory (Spielberger, 1972) adapted by Kim, J.T (1978) was used. We applied Maternal Confidence Inventory(Parker & Zahr, 1985) for measurement of maternal confidence questionnaire. The collected data was analyzed with SPSS 14.0 Windows program. The findings of the study were as follows 1. The first hypothesis that the maternal cofidence in the exprimental group was siginificantly higher than that in the control , since there was a statistically significant gap between the two group((F= 6.405 , P=0.002 ). 2. The second hypothesis that perceived anxiety level score in the experimental group was significantly lower than that in the control , since there was a statistically significant gap between the two group(F= 9.021 , P= .001). The avovementioned findings suggested that the discharge program focusing on home-based care for preterm infants was an efficient intervention method to boost the maternal confidence of the mothers with premature infants and to decrease their anxiety. Accordingly, the discharge program focusing on home-based care for preterm infants is expected to be of use in nursing program.