무기항균제를 함유한 글라스 아이오노머 시멘트의 항균효과

Abstract

[한글]이상적인 합착재의 요구조건으로 낮은 점주도, 적절한 피막도, 적절한 작업시간, 경화시간, 수분이나 산에 대한 용해도, 높은 압축 강도와 인장 강도, 치아와 수복물에 대한 접착력, 항우식성, 치수에 대한 생물학적 친화성, 적절한 빛 투과도, 그리고 높은 방사선 불투과성 등이 있다. 그러나 위와 같은 시멘트의 요구조건을 완벽하게 만족하는 재료는 아직 개발되지 못한 실정이다. 불소 및 기타 항균물질은 폭발성 양상(Burst effect)이 있다. 따라서 글라스 아이오노머 시멘트에 장기간 동안 항우식성과 항균성을 유지하면서 변연누출에 의한 2차 우식을 방지할 다른 항균제의 첨가가 필요하다. 이에 본 연구에서 은 이온 교환 방식으로 지속적인 항균력을 보인다고 알려진 은 제올라이트를 대조군인 글라스 아이오노머 시멘트에 혼합하고 첨가량(1, 3, 5 wt%)에 따른 항균효과 및 피막도, 순 경화시간, 압축강도, 세포독성 등의 변화를 실험을 통하여 알아보고 새로운 항균 글라스 아이오노머 시멘트에 대한 가능성을 평가하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 항균 글라스 아이오노머 시멘트의 항균력을 측정한 결과, 대조군인 글 라스 아이오노머 시멘트 보다 무기항균제가 포함된 항균 글라스 아이오노머 시멘트의 세균 colony 수가 현저하게 줄어드는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

2. 무기 항균제 함량에 따른 항균 글라스 아이오노머 시멘트의 피막도를 측정한 결과, 무기항균제 함량이 증가함에 따라 피막도가 증가하였다. ISO 표준에 적합한 피막도는 1 wt%가 포함된 실험군 1이었다.

3. 무기 항균제 함량에 따른 항균 글라스 아이오노머 시멘트의 순 경화 시간을 측정한 결과, 대조군에 비해 1 wt%가 포함된 실험군 1은 약간 감소하다 무기 항균제의 함량이 증가하면서 순 경화시간이 증가하였다.

4. 무기 항균제 함량에 따른 항균 글라스 아이오노머 압축강도를 측정한 결과, 무기항균제의 함량이 증가함에 따라 압축강도는 감소하였다. 대 조군에 비해 1 wt% 함유한 실험군 1이 더 높은 압축강도를 보였다.

5. 대조군과 각 각의 실험군 세포독성 측정결과 모든 군에서 Moderate의 세포독성이 나타났다.

6. 전자현미경으로 표면의 미세 다공성을 관찰한 결과, 대조군의 기공 크기는 0.15 ~ 0.6 ㎛로 표면 전체에 균일한 분포를 나타냈다. 반면 무기 항균제를 1 ~ 3 wt%로 증가시켜 첨가한 실험군 1, 2에서는 대조군의 표면에서 관찰되었던 기공(pore)이 관찰되지 않았다. 이후 5 wt% 첨가된 실험군 3 에서 1.2 ~ 6.0 ㎛의 미세한 균열이 발생된 것이 관찰되었다.

이상의 연구 결과로 1 wt%의 무기 항균제가 함유한 항균 글라스 아이오노머 시멘트는 글라스 아이오노머 시멘트의 항 우식 작용보다 항균력이 더 우수하며 최적의 물리적 성질을 유지할 수 있으므로 항균 글라스 아이오노머 시멘트로서 활용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]The popular is glass-ionomer cement which can be used in a wide range of clinical applications. When using the dental luting cements, glass-ionomers possess several advantages compared to the other cement. They also have good biocompatibility, good adhesion properties to the tooth, good mechanical properties and anticariogenic potential produced by incorporated fluorine. However, the anticariogenic effects of glass-ionomer cements were not sufficient, even though it was release of fluorine after seating on tooth, because fluorine release do not maintain constant levels of fluorine. Recently, a variety of antimicrobial agents was introduced in restorative dentistry. One such compound is Zeomic?, which contains several metal ions (silver, copper and zinc). Incorporation of silver-zeolite in dental glass ionomer cements may eliminate not only S. mutans but also pathogenic bacteria in denture-induced stomatitis and respiratory infections. The purpose of this study was to examine in vitro the antimicrobial effects and mechanical behavior of commercially available dental glass ionomer cement containing silver-zeolite.

Zeomic?(Sinanen Zeomic Co, Ltd, Japan) was selected as the antimicrobial agent for glass-ionomer cement (GC Fuji-I, GC Co., Tokyo, Japan). A glass-ionomer cement containing silver-zeolite was prepared by mixing glass-ionomer powder and zeomic? for 12 hr using ball-mill. The film thickness, setting time and the compressive strength were determined under the regulation of ISO standard 9917.

Antimicrobial properties were examined by the Agar Diffusion Test. Disk-shaped specimens were prepared as follows. Mixture of each powder and liquid were placed into a Teflon mold (5mm diameter, 2mm thickness). BHI broths were prepared with 5 % Sucrose. Absorbance of an overnight culture of S. mutans cells (NCTC10449) at O.D. 650 was measured and 6.3 x 106 colony-forming units (CFU)/mL of suspension was prepared in BHI broth.

With increasing ratio of SZ, the GIC showed gradual decreases in film thickness and setting time. There was significant difference in mechanical properties between the control and GIC incorporating SZ. Compressive strengths showed higher strength at 1 wt% SZ added in GIC. However, increasing ratio of compressive strength was diminished over the 3 wt%. The specification of ISO is required over the 50 MPa for use dental cement.

The antibacterial acitivities of GIC different containing SZ were determined by ADT with S mutans. The minimum inhibitory amounts of Silver zeolite against S. mutanswere 1 wt%. The inhibition properties were enhanced with increasing amount of silver zeolite. Significant difference of antibacterial effect was observed for all antibacterial glass ionomer cement (p<0.05). The results of the present study clearly demonstrated the difference between the GIC containing silver zeolite and the orther control groups. As expected, the control conventional glass ionomer cement did not exert any antimicrobial effect.

Antibacterial glass ionomer cement containing silver zeolite was effective in inhibiting the progress of caries with S. mutans in vitro. This material was expected to have antibacterial activity from the continuous release of silver ions. On the basis of this development, the authors initiated studies to develop glass ionomer cement which provides antibacterial activity.