다양한 L1CAM 특이 인간 단일 클론 항체들을 얻기 위한 패닝 시스템에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]바이오마커는 암의 조기 진단, 치료 및 진행 단계의 측정에 필요한 표지자로 이를 임상에 이용하기 위해서는 친화도가 높은 인간 단일 클론 항체가 필요하다. 인간 단일 클론 항체를 제조할 수 있는 파지 표면 발현 기술에서 다양한 항체를 개발하기 위해서는 패닝 및 선별 과정의 최적화가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 바이오마커 후보인 L1CAM에 대한 인간 항체를 파지 표면 발현법을 이용하여 개발하면서 패닝조건의 변화를 통한 다양한 항체 제조의 가능성에 대해서 조사하였다. 패닝은 3가지 다른 조건인 carbonate buffer와 Maxisorp plate, PBS buffer와 Maxisorp plate, PBS buffer와 Polysorp plate, Maxisorp plate와L1CAM-Dextran을 시행하였고, 각각의 조건에서 패닝과 선별과정을 거쳐서 생성된 항체를 항원 결정기, 결합능 등을 분석하였고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Buffer의 pH 차이를 이용한 실험에서 carbonate buffer가 PBS buffer보다 S/N ratio가 높은 항체를 선별하기 용이했다. 각 조건에서 선별 된 항체들은 서로 다른 염기서열을 가졌으며, 교차분석을 통해 결합의 차이를 볼 수 있었다. 이것은 buffer의 조성에 따른 L1CAM의 구조적 노출 차이가 있다는 가능성을 제시한다.

2. Immunoplate의 재질 차이를 이용한 실험에서 Maxisorp plate와 Polysorp plate를 이용한 결과 Polysorp plate의 경우 낮은 결합력으로 인해 패닝된 항체의 S/N ratio가 낮아 정확하게 L1CAM에 결합하는 인간 단일 클론 항체를 선별하기 힘들었다.

3. L1CAM에 Dextran linker를 결합시켜 자연적인 구조 노출을 유도하여 항체를 찾은 결과 대부분이 L1CAM에 결합하지 않았다. 따라서 L1CAM-Dextran을 이용하여 찾은 항체는 L1CAM이 아닌 Dextran에 결합하는 항체가 선별 된 것으로 추측된다.

결론적으로 파지 표면 발현 방법을 통한 인간 단일 클론 항체 제조에서 패닝 조건의 변화가 다양한 항체를 선별 할 수 있다는 가능성을 보였다.

[영문]Biomarkers have become essential for diagnosing, treating and monitoring the disease progression of cancer. In order to apply these specific tumor markers as clinical tools, monoclonal antibodies with high affinity have to be designed to detect tumorigenic antigens. Developing a wide range of human monoclonal antibodies by using the phage display methods requires a process of finding the optimal panning and selection conditions.

In this research, a novel human monoclonal antibody was developed to detect a potential biomarker candidate L1CAM by adopting the phage display methods with various panning conditions.

Three different experimental systems were investigated in terms of following panning conditions: (1) carbonate buffer or PBS buffer with Maxisorp plate; (2) PBS buffer with Polysorp plate; and (3) the conjugation of Dextran linker with L1CAM on Maxisorp plate. In each condition, the epitope determinants and binding kinetics of the antibodies, which are produced via panning and selection process, were analyzed in depth.

1. According to the results of the experiments varying the pH of different buffer systems, carbonate buffer was found to be more suitable than PBS buffer for selecting the antibodies with high S/N ratio. The selected antibodies from each experimental condition displayed different nucleotide sequences. The difference in the binding affinity was also observed by the cross-analysis method. This infers that there may be conformational changes in L1CAM when the antigens were exposed to the different buffer systems.

2. Through the comparison of different surface chemistry intermediates of the immunoplates, unlike Maxisorp, Polysorp was more difficult to use for screening the specific human monoclonal antibodies against L1CAM due to the low S/N ratio of the panned antibodies.

3. The method of exposing L1CAM by conjugating it with Dextran linker on Maxisorp plate was not efficient in searching for the appropriate antibodies. Most of the antibodies did not bind to L1CAM. Thus, it is speculated that those bound to L1CAM-Dextran conjugation may be due to the binding of the antibodies to Dextran linkers, and not to L1CAM.

In conclusion, the experiments demonstrated that it is possible to produce and select the desired human monoclonal antibodies by exploring various panning conditions in the phage display methods.