The characteristics of sleep in headache patients

Abstract

[한글]두통과 수면과의 상관관계는 여러 연구들에 의해 보고되어 왔다. 하지만 이들 간의 정확한 상관관계는 아직 명확히 밝혀지지 않았으며 현재까지도 논란이 계속되고 있다. 본 연구는 두통 환자의 수면 양상에 대한 분석을 통하여 두통과 수면과의 상관관계에 대하여 조사 하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

총 101명의 두통 환자 및 128명의 두통이 존재하지 않는 건강한 대조군이 본 연구에 참여하였다. 두통군은 두통의 특성에 대한 문진 및 Migraine Disability Assessment (MIDAS) 설문을 시행하였으며, 모든 참가자는 Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) 와 Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS)를 이용하여 수면의 질 및 주간졸리움증의 정도를 평가하였다. 추가적으로 두통군과 대조군 각각 28명의 참가자를 임의 선정하여 간이수면검사기인 ApneaLinkTM (Resmed Inc., Poway, California, USA)를 이용하여 수면무호흡-저호흡지수 (AHI, Apnea-hypopnea index), 산소불포화지수 (ODI, Oxygen desaturation index), 야간산소포화도 (nocturnal oxygen saturation) 및 수면장애호흡 (SDB, sleep disordered breathing)의 유병률에 대하여 조사하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 두통과 수면의 질 사이에는 유의한 상관관계가 관찰되었다. Global PSQI 는 대조군에 비하여 두통군에서 현저히 높게 나타났으며 (p<0.0001), 수면의 질이 저하된 poor sleeper (Global PSQI score>5)의 비율 또한 두통군에서 현저히 높았다(p<0.0001).

2. 두통과 주간졸리움증 사이에는 유의한 상관관계가 관찰되었다. ESS scores는 대조군에 비하여 두통군에서 현저히 높게 나타났으며 (p<0.0001), 주간졸리움증 (ESS score>10)이 유병률 또한 두통군에서 현저히 높았다 (p<0.0001).

3. 수면의 질은 두통의 강도와 유의한 연관성을 보였다. poor sleeper group은 good sleeper group에 비하여 높은 NRS (p=0.0347) 및 MIDAS score (p=0.0016)를 나타내었다. 반면, 주간졸리움증은 두통의 강도와 유의할 만한 연관성을 보이지 않았다.

4. 두통의 만성도는 수면의 질 및 주간졸리움증과 유의한 연관성을 보였다. 만성 두통군은 급성 두통군에 비하여 높은 global PSQI (p=0.0003) 및 주간졸리움증의 유병률 (p=0.0312)을 나타내었다. 하지만 기상 시 두통 (morning headache)의 존재 유무는 수면의 질 또는 주간졸리움증과 유의할 만한 연관성을 보이지 않았다

5. 두통군과 대조군간의 수면무호흡-저호흡지수, 산소불포화지수, 수면장애호흡의 유병률, 야간산소포화도는 유의할만한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

6. 기상 시 두통이 존재하는 군과 그렇지 않은 군 간의 수면무호흡-저호흡지수, 산소불포화지수, 수면장애호흡의 유병률, 야간산소포화도는 유의할만한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

상기 연구 결과에 기초하였을 때, 두통과 수면 사이에는 유의한 연관성이 존재하는 것으로 보인다. 특히 두통의 강도 및 만성도는 수면의 질과 주간졸리움증과 유의한 연관성을 나타냈다. 하지만, 본 연구에서는 두통과 야간저산소증 (nocturnal hypoxia) 또는 수면장애호흡의 존재 유무 사이의 유의할만한 연관성을 발견할 수 없었다.

Objectives: This study investigated the relationship between headache and sleep by evaluating sleep quality, daytime sleepiness, and specific features related to sleep-disordered breathing (SDB).

Method: A total of 101 subjects suffering from headache and 128 healthy controls were enrolled. In order to collect information on various aspects of headache attacks, those in the headache group completed a self-reported questionnaire about the characteristics of headache attacks and the Migraine Disability Assessment (MIDAS) questionnaire. The subjective quality of sleep was evaluated in all of the subjects using the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) and Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS). In addition, the following specific features of sleep were evaluated in 28 subjects selected randomly from each group: apnea-hypopnea index (AHI), prevalence of SDB, nocturnal oxygen saturation (SaO2), and oxygen desaturation index (ODI) as measured using a portable monitoring device (ApneaLinkTM, Resmed Inc., Poway, California, USA).

Results:

1. Sleep quality was significantly associated with headache. The global PSQI and the prevalence of poor sleeping (global PSQI >5) were significantly higher in the headache group than in the control group (both p<0.0001).

2. Daytime sleepiness was significantly associated with headache. ESS scores and the prevalence of daytime sleepiness (ESS score >10) were significantly higher in the headache group than in the control group (both p<0.0001).

3. Sleep quality was significantly associated with headache severity. The mean scores on the numerical rating scale and the MIDAS were significantly higher in the poor-sleeper group than in the good-sleeper group (p=0.0347 and p=0.0016, respectively). However, daytime sleepiness was not significantly associated with headache severity.

4. Headache chronicity was significantly associated with sleep quality and daytime sleepiness. The global PQSI and prevalence of daytime sleepiness were significantly higher in the chronic-headache group than in the acute-headache group (p=0.0003 and p=0.0312, respectively). However, morning headache was not significantly associated with sleep quality or daytime sleepiness.

5. The AHI, ODI, prevalence of SDB, and nocturnal SaO2 did not differ significantly between the headache and control groups.

6. The AHI, ODI, prevalence of SDB, and nocturnal SaO2 did not differ significantly between the morning-headache group and no-morning-headache group.

Conclusion: The obtained results indicate that there is a significant association between headache and sleep. Among various characteristics of headache, severity and chronicity were significantly associated with sleep quality and daytime sleepiness, while no statistically significant association was evident between headache and nocturnal hypoxia or SDB.