The courses and distributions of the lingual nerve in the ventral tongue region : anatomical consideration for frenectomy

Abstract

[한글]이 연구의 목적은 혀신경의 혀 배쪽에서 혀 속 및 혀 바깥 주행을 밝혀 혀 주름띠 절제술과 같은 외과적 술직의 임상적 자료를 제공하기 위함이다. 혀신경의 주행과 분포를 관찰하기 위하여 한국인 혀 반쪽 16쪽을 미세해부 하였고 6쪽을 실러(Sihler) 염색 처리하였다. 이를 위해 혀신경을 그 주행에 따라 5개로 분류하였고, 혀끝에서의 분포를 확인하였다. 혀신경 주행의 분류를 위해 붓혀근과 턱끝혀근이 만나는 선을 기준점으로 설정하였다. 또한 혀밑 부위의 점막으로 바로 분포하는 작은 가지 (점막가지)의 유무를 혀신경 주행 및 분포 분류에 고려하였다. 점막가지가 없는 경우 9.4%에서 곧은 양상, 46.9%에서 휘어져 들어가는 양상 그리고 18.8%에서 수직으로 들어가는 양상을 보였다. 점막가지가 있는 경우 6.3%에서 곧은 양상, 18.8%에서 휘어져 들어가는 양상을 보였다. 실러 염색을 통해 혀신경의 혀 끝에 분포하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 연구를 통해 혀 배쪽 부위에서의 수술적 조작에 의해 혀끝마비와 같은 부작용을 줄 수 있음을 확인하였으며, 이 부위의 다양한 외과적 술식을 위한 해부학적 근거를 제공하였다.

[영문]The aim of this study was to elucidate the intra- and sub-lingual course of the lingual nerve (LN) at the ventral tongue region and to serve as the clinical guidance for safe surgical procedures such as frenectomy. We evaluated sixteen specimens by means of gross observation after detailed dissections, and six specimens visualized by Sihler's staining. All specimens were harvested from the embalmed Korean cadavers. We classified the proceeding patterns of the LN into 5 types and confirmed the distribution of the LN on the tongue tip. The classification of the LN was made with reference to the line in which the styloglossus (SG) and genioglossus muscle (GG) interlaced. Based on the course of LN and the existence of the tiny twig directly innervating to the sublingual mucosa (TM), the LN was classified into straight, curved and vertical pattern with or without the TM. Without the TM, Shown were the straight pattern in 9.4%, curved pattern in 46.9% and vertical pattern in 18.8%. Not having the TM, the straight pattern and curved pattern was present in 6.3% and in 18.8%, repectively. The results from the Sihler's staining analysis demonstrated that the region of the tongue tip was innervated by the LN. The present study proposed that surgical manipulations at the ventral tongue region may damage the LN and result in numbness the tongue tip and provided useful anatomical reference for the various surgical procedures at the ventral tongue region.