한국 기독간호사 선교사의 직무분석

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 국제 사회에서 지역사회 간호사로서 활동하고 있는 한국 기독간호사 선교사가 수행하고 있는 직무를 파악하고자 시도되었다.

연구대상은 현재 활동 중인 전체 한국 기독간호사 선교사 132명 중 연락이 가능한 대상자 110명 전수에게 전자메일을 통해 설문지를 발송하여 설문지에 응답한 기독간호사 선교사 60명을 대상으로 하였다.

연구도구는 구조화된 설문지를 이용하였으며, 자료수집은 2008년 9월 10일에서 11월 15일까지 이루어졌으며, 수집된 자료 분석은 SPSS 12.0 for windows 통계프로그램의 기술통계와 상관관계 분석을 이용하였다.

2. 대상자의 직무관련 특성을 살펴보면, 파견 전 간호사 경력은 평균 7년 3개월( ± 9.2)로 최소 1년에서 최대 37년의 분포로 나타났으며, 간호사 선교사 경력은 평균 5년 9개월로( ± 5.4) 나타났다. 주근무기관은 병원이나 클리닉 등 임상현장에서 근무하는 대상자가 23명(36.7%)으로 가장 많았으며, 학교 등 교육기관에서 근무하는 대상자는 16명(26.7%), NGO에서 활동하는 대상자는 7명(11.7%), 그리고 교회 등 기타 기관에서 근무하는 대상자는 15명(25.0%)명으로 나타났다. 근무형태에서는 독자적으로 활동하는 대상자는 14명(23.4%), 팀으로 활동하는 대상자는 46명(76.6%)이었다.

3. 연구 대상자 60명 중 ‘임상간호 관련 직무’를 수행하는 대상자는 29(49%)명, ‘지역사회간호 관련 직무’를 수행하는 대상자는 44(73%)명, ‘학교교육 관련 직무’를 수행하는 대상자는 38(63%)명, 그리고 ‘전도관련 직무’를 수행하는 대상자는 51명(85%)이었다. 4가지 직무 영역 중 ‘전도 관련 직무’의 업무량과 중요도가 가장 높았으며, 업무량이 가장 낮은 직무영역은 ‘지역사회 간호 관련 직무’였으며, 중요도는 ‘학교교육 관련 직무’에서 가장 낮게 나타났다.

4. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 집단간 차이를 분석한 결과, 간호학을 전공한 대상자에서 간호학과 함께 신학이나 기타 학문을 모두 전공한 대상자보다 ‘전도관련 직무’의 업무량과 중요도가 모두 높게 나타났으며(p < .05), 결혼한 대상자에서 미혼의 대상자보다 ‘전도관련 직무’의 업무량과 중요도가 모두 높게 나타났다(p < .05). 생활 형태에서 공동생활을 하는 대상자에서 혼자 독립생활을 하는 대상자에 비해 ‘지역사회간호 관련 직무’의 업무량(p < .01)과 ‘전도관련 직무’의 중요도(p < .05)가 유의하게 높게 나타났으며, 근무지역에 따라 전도관련 직무의 업무량에서 집단간 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p < .05).

5. 대상자의 직무관련 특성에 따른 집단간 차이를 분석한 결과, 간호사 선교사 경력에 따라 ‘임상간호 관련 직무’의 중요도와 ‘지역사회간호 관련 직무’의 업무량에 있어 집단 간 유의한 차이가 있었다(p < .05). 파견전 간호사 경력이 10년 미만인 대상자에서 10년 이상인 대상자에 비해 지역사회간호 관련 직무의 중요도와 학교교육 관련 직무의 중요도가 높게 나타났으며(p < .05), 간호사 선교사 경력 5년 미만인 대상자에서 5년 이상인 대상자에 비해 ‘임상간호 관련 직무’의 업무량과 중요도 모두 높게 나타났다(p < .05). 또한 근무기관에 따라 ‘임상간호 관련 직무’의 중요도에서 집단간 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p < .05).

[영문]연구를 통해 조사된 직무내용을 바탕으로 간호사 선교사에 대한 인식을 제고하고 직무 영역 제시함으로써 역할 정립과 발전을 위한 기초자료를 제공하였다는 점에서 본 연구는 의의가 있다.

[영문]This study was performed to analyze the work of Korean christian nurse missionaries who played roles as community health nurses as well as missionaries in global societies.

The subjects were 60 nurse missionaries in abroad who answered the questionnaire that had been sent via e-mail among those all 110 missionaries who could be contacted. Data were collected from September 10th to November 15th, 2008, using a structured questionnaire and analyzed using descriptive method and co-relation analysis in SPSS 12.0 for windows.

The results are followed;

1. General characteristics of the subjects were divided by age, educational background, marital status, living type, sending or supporting body, serving country and physical working environment. The age mean was 39.4(± 9.38) ranging from the lowest of 25 to the highest of 70. Married subjects were 33(55.9%) and singles 26(44.1%). 18% of subjects had studied nursing as well as theology. 13(21.7%) subjects were living by oneself, and 32(53.3%) living with family or co-workers. The largest number of 38(63.3%) was serving in Asian countries, and 9(15%) in Africa, 4(6.7%) in the Middle East, and the smallest number of 1(1.7%) in South America.

2. The duty-related characteristics were divided by career as nurses, career as missionaries, workplace, and work type. Mean career as nurses before being sent as missionaries was 7 years and 3 months( ± 9.2) ranging from lowest 1 year to longest 37 years. Mean career as missionaries was 5 years and 9 months( ± 5.4). Subjects who worked for a clinic or hospital were 23(36.7%), for educational organizations such as school were 16(26.7%), for NGOs were 7(11.7%), and the rest 15(25.0%) worked for miscellaneous areas including churches. Subjects who worked by oneself were 14(23.4%) and the rest 46(76.7%) worked as a member of a team.

3. 29(49%) subjects were performing 'clinic or hospital related duty', 44(73%) in 'public health related duty' in local communities, 38(63%) in ‘school and education related duty’, and 51(85%) in 'christian mission related duty' among those 60 subjects. The highest mean of workload was that of 'christian mission related duty' and the lowest was that of 'public health related duty' among the 4 duty areas. The highest mean in importance of work was that of 'christian mission related duty' and the lowest was that of ‘school and education related duty’.

4. The relationship between general characteristics of the subjects and the workload and the importance of work in each 4 duty areas was analyzed. Workload and the importance of work in 'christian mission related duty' were greater in the subject group who studied nursing only than those of the group who studied theology as well as nursing(p < .05) and also greater in married subject group than those of single group(p < .05). Workload was significantly high in 'community health related duty'(p < .01) and the importance of work was significantly high in 'Christian mission related duty'(p < .05) in the group of subjects living by oneself than those of the group living with their family or co-workers. There also was a significant difference between the 3 groups compared by their serving countries(p < .05).

5. The relationship between duty-related characteristics of the subjects and the workload and the importance of work was analyzed in each 4 duty areas. There was a significant difference in workload in 'community health related duty' and the importance of work in 'clinic or hospital related duty' compared by the subjects' career as nurse missionaries(p < .05). The importance of work in 'community health related duty' and in ‘school and education related duty’ was significantly greater in the group of subjects who had worked more than 10 years before being sent out(p <.05) than the subjects who had worked less than 10 years. Workload and the importance of work in 'clinic or hospital related duty' were significantly greater in the subject group who had worked more than 5 years(p < .05) as nurse missionaries. There was a significant difference of the importance of work in 'clinic or hospital related duty' between the 3 subject groups divided by the organization they worked for.

This study considered meaningful in terms of providing baseline data for identifying and establishing the roles of christian nurse missionaries and for raising up the duties of nurse missionaries and suggesting detailed tasks and functions according to the duty areas.