Neuroprotective effects of astrocytes expressing ADC gene on oxygen-glucose deprivation injury

Abstract

[한글]아그마틴은 L-알기닌의 탈탄산화에 의해 생기는 일차 아민으로써, 포유류의 뇌에서 생성되는 내재성 클로니딘 대체물질이다. 아그마틴은 NOS의 길항제로서 중추신경계에서 신경보호물질과 신경보호매개물로써의 능력을 지니고 있다. 이전 연구 결과에서 아그마틴을 실험동물모델에 주입 하였을 때 허혈 손상으로부터 뇌의 손상과 부종을 줄여준다는 연구결과를 확인한 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 뇌혈관질환에서 이미 신경세포사멸의 방어물질로 효과가 규명되고 있는 아그마틴을 세포내 자가 생성해내는 ADC 유전자를 이용하여 아그마틴의 자가생성을 유도함으로서 내재성 아그마틴의 신경세포 방어 기전에 대해 조사하였다.

생체 내에서 세포의 생존 및 내성을 강화시키는 물질인 아그마틴을 생성하는 알기닌 탈탄산효소 유전자를 함유한 바이러스 벡터를 제조하였고, 레트로 바이러스 시스템을 통해 ADC 유전자를 생후 1~3일된 흰 쥐의 신경세포에 도입하여 ADC 과다발현 세포를 제작하였다. 이렇게 도입된 ADC 유전자는 ADC 항체를 이용한 면역염색과 RT-PCR 기법으로 별아교세포 내에 도입된 ADC 유전자를 확인하였다. 도입된 ADC 유전자에 의해 과발현된 아그마틴은 고성능 액체 크로마토크래피법인 HPLC를 통하여 세포내에서 정상적으로 자가생성된 아그마틴의 양을 정량 분석하였다.

또한, 별아교세포에 산소와 글루코즈의 차단을 통한 세포내 허혈 손상을 주었을때 과발현 된 아그마틴이 신경세포를 보호하는 기전을 연구하였다. 자가 생성된 아그마틴으로 인해 뇌 허혈 손상 시 MMPs의 발현양의 조절을 관찰하였으며 그 기전에 대해 연구하였다. 연구 결과 세포허혈 손상 시 내재성 아그마틴에 의해 MMP-2 와 MMP-9 의 발현양이 감소되는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며 이는 단백질 level에서 와 마찬가지로 RNA level 에서도 유사한 결과를 나타내었다. 이러한 세포보호효과는 아그마틴이 NOS의 발현을 조절하는 것과 연관되어 있다는 것과 NOS 의 발현양의 감소는 신경세포 보호에 영향을 미친다는 보고에 따라 본 연구에서도 iNOS 와 세포사관련 물질인 caspase-3 등의 물질을 함께 확인하였다. 신경세포에 허혈 손상을 준 후 아그마틴에 의한 신경보호 작용이 iNOS의 발현과 어떠한 연관성이 있는지 조사한 결과 iNOS 면역염색법에서 세포 손상시 ADC 유전자가 도입되지 않은 별아교세포에서는 세포사멸이 현저히 관찰되나 ADC 가 도입된 별아교세포에서는 iNOS 양성반응 세포의 수가 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 세포내에서 자가 생성된 아그마틴에의해 iNOS, caspase3, MMP2 와 MMP9 의 발현양이 조절되는 것을 여러 가지 분자생물학적 실험기법을 통해 확인할 수 있었다.

이를 통해 ADC 유전자의 과발현에 의한 아그마틴의 세포내 자가생성됨은 별아교세포의 세포 손상모델에서 이러한 세포사 관련 물질을 줄여 줌으로써 허혈 손상시 신경세포 보호 효과를 나타냄을 확인 할 수 있었다. 따라서 유전자 치료 물질로서의 알기닌 탈탄산효소가 신경 세포 보호 효과를 내는 데 중요한 물질임을 알수 있다.

[영문]Agmatine is an endogenous amine derived from the decarboxylation of arginine catalysed by arginine decarboxylase(ADC), and metabolized to putrescine by agmatinase. Agmatine is considered a novel neuromodulator and possesses neuroprotective properties in the central nervous system. In the previous study, it has reported that agmatine reduced infarct volume and attenuated brain edema from cerebral ischemic injury when they administered exogenously. In this study, it has been investigated that the effect of agmatine administered endogenously through overexpression of ADC genes which are a synthesizing enzyme of agmatine using retroviral vector on brain injury. For this purpose, a retroviral vector containing ADC genes was transfected to primary cultured astrocytes. The expression of ADC in primary cultured astrocytes was detected by immuocytochemistry using ADC antibody. The level of agmatine generated endogenously was measured by HPLC. It has then demonstrated whether endogenous agmatine protect cells from OGD injury in astrocytes overexpressed ADC genes.

Matrix metalloproteinases(MMPs) are up-regulated by ischemia and degrade the basement membrane of brain vessels to promote cell death and tissue injury. And, it has been reported that neuroprotective effects of agmatine is associated with decreased NOS expression. The iNOS expressed in the endothelial cells and nitric oxide generated by this enzyme play an important role in regulation of vascular reactivity. So, their inhibition is neuroprotective and may be a useful therapeutic strategy to target selectively the progression of ischemic brain injury.

In this study, it has investigated whether endogenous agmatine, produced by ADC genes, decrease the MMPs expression in astrocyte. RT-PCR, westernblot and immunocytochemical analysis against MMP-2, MMP-9, iNOS and caspase-3 were performed for this study. It has shown that endogenous agmatine, produced by ADC genes, decreased the number of iNOS, caspase3, MMP2 and MMP9 positive cells after oxygen-glucose deprivation injury. It may suggest that agmatine administered endogenously using viral vector system shows neuroprotective effects through reducing the expression of iNOS, caspase-3, MMP-2 and MMP-9 in astrocytes under ischemic-like injury. This decreases may explain the protective mechanism of endogenous agmatine after ischemia.