Aldose reductase inhibitor ameliorates renal vascular endothelial growth factor expression in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats

Abstract

[한글]고혈당에 의한 알도스 환원효소의 증가는 당뇨병의 합병증 발현에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그리고 혈관내피성장인자는 신생혈관을 유도하며 혈관 내피의 투과성을 증가시키는 물질로 알려져 있다. 이전의 연구에 의하면 고혈당을 통한 알도스 환원효소 활성화에 의하여 혈관내피성장인자가 증가하는 것으로 알려져 있고 망막에서 알도스 환원효소 억제제를 투여한 경우 혈관내피성장인자의 활성도가 감소하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 제 1형 당뇨병이 유도된 쥐에서 알도스 환원효소 억제제를 투여한 경우 혈관내피성장인자의 발현의 감소가 일어나는지 알아보고자 하였다.

생후 8주된 수컷 Sprague-Dawley 쥐를 분양 받은 뒤 스트렙토조토신을 복강 내로 투여하여 당뇨병을 유발하였다. 이중 당뇨병 쥐는 fidarestat (알도스 환원효소 억제제)을 16mg/kg/day씩 먹인 군과 losartan (안지오텐신 II 수용체 억제제)을 20mg/Kg/day씩 먹인 군, 그리고 약을 복용하지 않은 군으로 나누었다. 여기에 당뇨병이 없는 대조군을 포함시켜 총 4 군으로 나누어 생후 9주부터 32주까지 실험을 진행하였다. 실험기간 동안 몸무게와 혈당은 매주 측정하였으며 24시간 소변의 알부민과 크레아티닌 수치는 생후 8주와 32주에 측정하였다. 33주에는 쥐를 희생하여 양쪽 신장을 추출하였으며 각 신장을 사용하여 사구체 용적과 glomerular matrix index, 그리고 혈관내피성장인자의 발현을 보기 위하여 면역조직화학염색 및 real time RT-PCR을 시행하였다.

생후 32주에 측정한 사구체 용적은 변화가 없었지만 glomerular matrix index는 약을 복용한 당뇨병 군에서 유의하게 감소되어 있었다 (p<0.001). 소변의 알부민 크레아티닌 비는 ARI를 복용한 당뇨병 쥐에서 약을 복용하지 않은 당뇨병 쥐보다 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다 (p<0.05). 또한 혈관내피성장인자의 면역조직화학염색과 mRNA 발현 역시 알도스 환원효소 억제제를 복용한 당뇨병 군에서 약을 복용하지 않은 당뇨병 쥐 보다 유의하게 감소되었다 (p<0.01).

결론적으로 알도스 환원효소 억제제는 혈관내피성장인자의 과도한 발현을 감소시킴으로 당뇨병성 신증을 예방하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

[영문]Increased aldose reductase (AR) activity due to hyperglycemia has been implicated in the pathogenesis of diabetic complications. Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is known to be primarily involved in neoangiogenesis, where it increased endothelial permeability. Here we investigated the possibility that the inhibition of AR activity may reduce the increased renal VEGF expression and thus ameliorate diabetic nephropathy in type 1 diabetic rat model.

In vivo experiments were performed on streptozotocin-induced Sprague-Dawley male rats which was eight-week-old. We divided into four groups, which was control group and three diabetic groups-treated with AR inhibitor (ARI, fidarestat, 16 mg kg^-1 day^-1), angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB, losartan, 20 mg kg^-1 day^-1), and untreated diabetic group. During the breeding period from 9 to 32 weeks of age, we checked body weight and blood glucose levels monthly and measured 24 hours urine albumin and creatinine levels at 8 and 32 weeks of age. At 33 weeks of age, we extracted the kidney in order to measure the glomerular volume and optical densities of the VEGF staining, and evaluated glomerular VEGF mRNA expression by the real time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction.

The urine albumin creatinine ratio (ACR) was decreased in ARI and ARB treated diabetic rats than untreated diabetic rats at 32 weeks of age (p<0.05). Glomerular volume was not different among all experimental groups. The optical densities of renal VEGF expression and mRNA expression were significantly reduced in ARI and ARB treated diabetic rats than untreated diabetic rats (p<0.01).