The effect of Losartan, angiotensin II type 1 receptor antagonist, on ss-cells in diabetic animal model

Abstract

[한글]레닌 엔지오텐신 시스템(rennin - angiotensin system)과 염증성 사이토카인 Interlukin-1ß (IL-1ß)는 췌장의 병리생태에 있어 중요한 역할을 수행한다. IL-1ß는 비만에 의하여 유도된 인슐린 저항성을 가진 당뇨병상태의 췌장에서 발현이 증가되어, 레닌 엔지오텐신 시스템의 구성요소인 Angiotensin Ⅱ type 1 receptor (AT1R)의 발현은 증가시키고, 산화스트레스 (oxidative stress)를 유발시키는데 중추적 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있는 NADPH 산화효소 (NADPH oxidase)를 활성화 시켜서 췌장의 베타세포의 apoptosis와 기능적 결함을 촉진시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나, 아직까지 AT1R길항제인Losartan에 의한 당뇨개선효과에 대한 연구는 진행되지 않은 상태이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 당뇨유발동물 모델에서Losartan을 투여한 후 AT1R, NADPH oxidase, IL-1ß의 변화를 관찰함으로써Losartan의 역할을 검증하고자 하였다. 당뇨동물모델에 정상식이 혹은 고지방식이를 섭취시키고, 췌장에서 IL-1ß, AT1R, p22phox의 발현 변화를 분석하였고, AT1R길항제인 Losartan의 처리를 통해 AT1R이 선택적으로 억제시킨 후 p22phox의 활성화, AT1R 및 IL-1beta의 발현 변화를 분석하였다. Oral Glucose Tolerance Test (OGTT) 를 통하여 고지방식이에 의한 당뇨유발을 확인하였으며, Losartan 처리 그룹에서 인슐린저항성의 현저한 개선효과를 확인하였다. 또한, 고지방 식이군의 췌장에서 IL-1ß, AT1R, p22phox의 발현이 증가 되었으나, Losartan 투여 군에서 발현이 감소되어 있음을 확인하였다. 이상의 연구결과 Losartan이 AT1R의 억제를 통하여 당뇨에서 유발된 베타세포의 기능악화를 완화시킬 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The local RAS (rennin-angiotensin system) and inflammatory cytokine IL-1ß of play an important role in pathophisoligic process pancreas. In obesity-induced insulin resistant state, IL-1ß is induced by hyperglycemia in the pancreatic islets. Up-regulation of IL-1ß causes increase in angiotensin Ⅱ type 1 receptor (AT1R) receptor expression. Increased expression of AT1R accelerates ß-cells dysfunction by producing of reactive oxygen species through activation of NADPH oxidase, which results in failure of insulin secretion and impaired plasma glucose homeostasis. We hypothesized that blocking AT1R in pancreatic islets by Losartan will prevent ß-cells from their dysfunction induced by ROS and inflammatory cytokines through inhibition of down stream signals of AT1R. In this study, we determined the effect of Losartan on ß-cells in diabetic animal model. Fasting plasma glucose level was significantly elevated by Losartan at 30mg/kg/day in rats fed high fat diet. The expressions of IL-1ß, AT1R and p22phox were increased in pancreatic islet of rats fed high fat diet. However, Losartan treatment significantly improved glucose tolerance and decreased the expression of IL-1ß, AT1R and p22phox.

These results suggest that Losartan, a angiotensin Ⅱ type 1 receptor antagonist, improves beta cell function by decreasing the expression of IL-1beta, AT1R and p22phox in pancreatic islets.