NFY represses the promoter activities of acyl CoA: diacylglycerol acyltransferase2 gene by binding to CCAAT box in HepG2 cells

Abstract

[한글]Acyl CoA: diacylglycerol acyltransferase는 중성 지방 합성의 마지막 단계에 관여하고, 간과 백색 지방과 같은 여러 조직에서 발현되는 효소이며, DGAT1와 DGAT2의 두 형태로 존재한다고 알려져 있다. DGAT2가 결여된 실험 쥐에서 중성 지방 부족으로 인한 심각한 체내 증상이 나타났고, 이것은 포유류의 중성 지방 합성에서 DGAT2가 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 알려준다. 본 연구에서는, 인간 DGAT2 유전자의 발현에 관련되는 분자적인 기전을 규명하기 위하여, Promoter의 염기서열을 순차적으로 제거하고, Transient transfection과 Luciferase assay 방법을 통하여 -499에서 -495bp 부위에 CCAAT 박스가 존재하며, NFY에 의해 억제되는 현상을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, NFY를 순차적인 농도로 과 발현시켰을 때, DGAT2의 Promoter 활성이 저해되는 것을 확인하였다. EMSA와 ChIP Assay를 수행한 결과 전사인자인 NFY가 DGAT2 Promoter상의 CCAAT 서열에 결합하는 것을 확인하였으며, 이것은 NFY가 인간 DGAT2 유전자의 전사를 억제하는 기전에 관련되어 있다는 것을 증명해 준다.

[영문]Acyl CoA: diacylglycerol acyltransferase (DGAT, E.C. 2.3.1.20) is an enzyme that catalyzes the final step of triacylglycerol (TG) synthesis and expressed in various tissues including liver and white adipose tissue. The enzyme is known to exist in two forms; DGAT1 and DGAT2. Mice lacking DGAT2 have a severe deficiency of TG synthesis with accompanying physical symptoms. However, little is known about the regulatory mechanisms controlling DGAT2 gene transcription. To understand transcriptional regulation of DGAT2 gene, we have determined transcription initiation sites by 5’-RACE. Serial deletion, transient transfection and luciferase assay of the 5’-flanking region of the human DGAT2 gene showed that there is an inhibitory region at -570/-495 region upstream of the translation start site. Gel shift and supershift assays demonstrated that the transcription factor nuclear factor Y (NFY) binds to CCAAT box (-499/-495) of human DGAT2 promoter. A chromatin immunoprecipitation assay using HepG2 cells showed the binding of NFY to CCAAT box. Furthermore, over-expression of NFY repressed promoter activity of DGAT2 gene in a dose-dependent manner, suggesting that NFY is involved in negative transcriptional regulation of the human DGAT2 gene.