요추간판탈출증 환자의 수술 후 교육 표준화를 위한 프로그램 개발

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 요추간판탈출증으로 진단받고 수술 치료를 받고 퇴원하게 될 환자에게 질병에 대한 정보와 약물, 추후관리 방법을 제공하고 수술 후 자가 관리를 할 수 있도록 요추간판탈출증 환자의 수술 후 교육 프로그램을 개발하는 방법론적 연구이다.

본 연구의 과정은 교육 내용 개발을 위해 요추간판탈출증과 관련된 문헌 고찰을 통해 파악된 21개의 교육 요구 항목을 기초로 하여 4개 영역의 21개 항목으로 구성된 교육 요구 조사 설문지를 개발하였다.

요추간판탈출증 환자를 위한 교육 자료 항목에 대해 신경외과 전문의 5명, 신경외과 병동 경력간호사 5명(총 10명)으로 구성된 전문가 집단으로부터 내용 타당도를 실시하여 CVI 0.8 이상으로 검증된 항목으로 최종 요추간판탈출증 환자를 위한 교육 자료를 개발하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같았다.

첫째, 요추간판탈출증과 관련된 문헌 고찰을 통한 교육 요구 항목은 추간판의 정의, 추간판의 해부학적 구조, 추간판의 역할 및 기능, 요추간판탈출증의 정의, 분류, 발생율, 원인, 요추간판탈출증의 증상과 징후, 요추간판탈출증의 완화, 악화 요인, 요추간판탈출증의 진단(MRI, CT, X-ray), 요추간판탈출증의 치료(약물, 수술, 물리치료), 수술 전 관리방법, 수술 후 관리방법, 수술 후 약물 복용, 일상생활 관리(옷입기, 앉기, 수면, 운전, 스트레스 관리, 금연), 통증 관리, 운동 요법, 직장으로의 복귀, 즉시 보고해야 하거나 병원에 방문해야 하는 위험한 증상 및 대처 방법, 외래 방문, 문의 전화에 대한 내용으로 선정되었다.

둘째, 총 4개 영역 21개 항목 모두 교육 요구도가 80% 이상으로 나타나 모든 항목이 교육 개발 내용에 포함되었다. 이를 바탕으로 예비 교육내용을 작성하여 각 항목에 대한 전문가 집단의 내용 타당도 검증을 했을 때 모든 항목이 CVI 평균 0.80 이상으로 나타났다.

셋째, 최종 교육 내용은 4개 영역 21개 항목으로 각 영역별 내용은 추간판과 관련된 3항목, 요추간판탈출증과 관련된 6항목, 요추간판탈출증의 진단 및 치료와 관련된 4항목, 요추간판탈출증 환자의 퇴원 후 자가 관리와 관련된 8항목으로 완성하였다.

최종적으로, 요추간판탈출증 환자를 위한 교육 자료는 질병과 치료과정, 퇴원 후 자가 관리에 관한 전반적인 내용을 환자에게 제공한다. 환자들의 교육 요구도에서 다른 항목보다 퇴원 후 자가 관리와 관련된 항목이 높은 것을 고려하면 무엇보다 환자와 보호자에 대한 교육이 강조되어야 한다.

본 연구는 요추간판탈출증 환자에게 필요한 교육 내용을 간호 실무에 활용할 수 있는 교육 자료로 개발하여 환자와 전문가 집단에게 타당성을 검증하였다는 점에 큰 의의가 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 실제적으로 임상에서 환자를 간호하는 간호사와 간호를 제공받는 환자와 보호자들 모두에게 효율적이고 의미있는 교육 자료가 될 것이라고 사료된다. 임상에서 간호사는 체계적인 교육 자료를 바탕으로 환자에게 좀 더 실제적이고 만족스런 간호와 교육을 제공할 수 있고, 환자와 보호자는 퇴원 후 자가간호능력의 증진을 통해 환자와 보호자의 삶의 질 향상에도 크게 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to develop a standardized post-operative education program for patients with herniated lumbar disc those who need information about disease characteristics, disease related drugs, and post-operative self-care.

To begin with, a total of 21 items were selected from literature. Then, items were classified into 4 categories. Based on selected catetories and items, a questionnaire was developed to identify patients' need in detail.

In addition, 10 clinical experts (5 neurosurgeons and 5 nurses), who have experienced in working at the neurosurgery ward reviewed the 21 items to ascertain the content validity of the questionnaire. Based on the clinical experts opinion, items showed the Content Validity Index(CVI) ≥ 0.8 included in the finalized education program. Finally the standardized education program was developed including 4 catetories and 21items.

The followings are the results of this study.

First, 21 items in the standardized post-operative education program for patients with herniated lumbar disc were the definition of the intervertebral disc, the anatomical structure of the intervertebral disc, the function of the intervertebral disc, the definition of herniation of intervertebral disc, the classification of herniation of intervertebral disc, the incidence rate, the cause of onset, symptoms, aggravating factors, alleviative factors, diagnosis (MRI, CT, and X-ray), medical treatment (drug treatment, surgical treatment and physiotherapy), preoperative care, postoperative care, postoperative pharmacotherapy, daily-life management (wearing clothes, sitting, sleeping, driving, managing stress and quitting smoking), pain care, kinesitherapy, back-to-work, measures against serious symptoms to be immediately reported or hospitalized, outpatient service and phone inquiry.

Second, 21 items in 4 categories were all included in the education program as at least 80% of respondents hoped to get information about such items. Actually, the CVI of a preliminary program, reviewed by specialists, indicated 0.8 ~1.0.

Third, 21 items were finally classified into 4 categories as introduction of intervertebral disc (3), introduction of herniated intervertebral disc (6), diagnosis and treatment (4), and postoperative care (8) respectively. Overall, this standardized post-operative education program dealt with HLD onset, treatment and general postoperative care, and also highlighted post-operative self-care method.

The standardized post-operative education program for patients with herniated lumbar disc was meaningful to patients and their caregivers improving their post-discharge quality of life. In addition, the standardized post-operative education program is expected to be helpful to nurses who care for patients in practice.