유한요소 모델에서 브라켓과 호선 사이의 구속 조건에 따른 치열의 변형 양상 비교

Abstract

[한글]본 연구에서는 총생 치열을 교정 치료 시 발생하는 치열의 변형 양상을 유한요소법으로 분석하였다. 브라켓과 호선 사이의 구속 조건을 고정 지점 조건과 롤러 지점 조건으로 나누어 해석한 결과를 바탕으로, 두 구속 조건의 힘과 변위 양상을 비교한 결과 다음의 결론을 얻었다.

1. 두 구속 조건에서 drag force를 비교한 결과, 상악 제2소구치를 제외하고 롤러 지점 조건에서 모두 고정 지점 조건보다 drag force가 낮게 발생하였다.

2. 두 구속 조건에서 치료의 효율성을 비교한 결과, 상악 제2소구치를 제외한 모든 치아에서 롤러 지점 조건의 효율성이 고정 지점 조건의 효율성보다 높았다.

3. 치아에 발생하는 모멘트는 고정 지점 조건에서 모멘트가 발생하였지만, 롤러 지점 조건에서의 모멘트는 무시할 수준의 값이었다.

이상의 결론으로 전치부 총생이 심한 비발치 증례의 경우, 치열의 변형 양상은 롤러 지점 조건의 경우가 단위 힘당 치아의 이동량이 많았으며, 발생되는 모멘트가 무시할 수준으로 적었다. 임상적으로 브라켓과 호선 사이 결찰 관계를 고려할 때, 고정 지점 조건은 결찰 브라켓, 롤러 지점 조건은 자가 결찰 브라켓의 특성을 나타낸다고 가정할 수 있으며, 따라서 임상적으로 전치부 총생이 심한 비발치 증례의 경우 배열 및 레벨링은 자가 결찰 브라켓이 더 효율적이라 사료된다.

[영문]In this study, the alignment effect of the crowding dentition at the initial orthodontic treatment stage was analyzed by the finite element method. Based on the finite element analysis of boundary conditions between bracket and archwires which was divided into the fixed boundary condition and the roller boundary condition, there were results of the comparison of force and displacement of two boundary conditions below.

1. In the comparison of two boundary conditions, the level of drag force of the roller boundary condition was lower than the level of the fixed boundary condition except the maxillary 2nd premolar.

2. In the comparison of two boundary conditions, the level of effectiveness of the roller boundary condition was higher than the level of the fixed boundary condition except the maxillary 2nd premolar.

3. The moment of teeth was generated at fixed boundary condition, but the level of the moment of teeth at the roller boundary condition was near to 0 level.

In the non-extraction orthodontic treatment of anterior crowding dentition, the alignment effect of the crowding dentition is that the roller boundary condition shows higher effective movement(movement/unit force) and lower level of teeth moment than the fixed boundary condition. In consideration of the binding condition between brackets and archwires, it can be hypothesized the fixed boundary condition reflects the ligation bracket and the roller boundary condition reflects the self-ligation bracket. So the self-ligation bracket is clinically more effective than the ligation bracket in view of the alignment effect.