뇌성마비 성인의 건강상태 영향요인

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 뇌성마비 성인의 건강상태와 영향요인을 파악하기 위하여 시행되었다. 문헌고찰을 토대로 뇌성마비 성인의 건강상태에 영향을 주는 요인으로 인구사회학적 특성, 질병관련 특성, 건강생활 실천 특성으로 하였고, 대상자들의 건강상태를 신체적, 정신적, 사회적 영역으로 구분하여 설문지의 내용을 구성하였다.

자료수집은 서울 Y-대학병원 입원, 외래 치료중이거나 서울 OO 뇌성마비 복지관에 소속되어 있는 뇌성마비 성인과 120명을 대상으로 하였으며, 우편이나 전자우편방법과 직접 면담을 통한 설문조사를 2008년 10월 1일부터 10월 31까지 실시하였고, 이중 총 120부를 SPSS Win 12.0 프로그램으로 분석하였다.

뇌성마비 성인의 건강상태 정도는 4점 척도로 평균은 126.56점, 문항별 평균은 2.81점으로 분석되었고, 건강상태의 하부영역인 신체적, 정신적, 사회적 건강상태간에는 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 뇌성마비 성인의 건강상태 영향요인을 인구사회학적 특성, 질병관련 특성, 건강생활 실천 특성으로 범주화 하여 신체적, 정신적, 사회적 건강상태의 영향요인에 대하여 위계적 다중회귀 분석을 실시한 결과 각 모형은 47%이상의 설명력을 보였다.

결론적으로 뇌성마비 성인의 건강상태를 증진하기 위해서 건강상태가 저하될 수 있는 고위험군에 대한 적극적인 의료적, 사회적인 개입이 필요하고, 중증 장애인의 건강과 통증에 대한 직접적인 간호중재 방안이 요구되며, 건강을 관리하는 측면의 운동, 식이조절과 절주의 생활습관을 교육하고 관리할 수 있는 뇌성마비 성인의 건강관리와 증진을 위한 포괄적인 간호프로그램이 개발되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]The cerebral palsy population is increasing due to the improvement of healthcare technology, which make the average life span of adults with cerebral palsy prolonged.

However, adults with cerebral palsy is not enabled to receive healthcare service in this country, therefore adults with cerebral palsy have many health problem.

The purpose of this study was to identify affecting factors to health status of adults with cerebral palsy. Affecting factors was constructed with social demographic characteristics, disease-related characteristics and healthy life style characteristics from other literatures.

Health status was classified into physical, psychologic, social domains, based on the symptom check list-90 Rivision(SCL-90-R) developed by Derogatis(1977), the symptom checklist-48 designed by Seo, Mi Hye and Oh, Ga sil(1993), and product a structural questionnaire.

Data were collected from 120 adults with cerebral palsy in the Y-university Hospital and one community welfare center in Seoul, Korea from October 1, to 31, 2008 by mail , e-mail and individual interview method.

The collected data was analyzed by SPSS 12.0 program using t-test, ANOVA, Pearson Correlation coefficients and hierarchical multiple regression.

The results are summarized as follows;

1. The health status point of adults with cerebral palsy was 2.81 in 4 points scale : physical health status point 2.92, psychological point 2.71, social health status point 2.80.

2. There were significant positive relationships between physical, psychological and social health status.

3. Three separate hierarchical multiple regression model for physical, psychological and social health status of adults with cerebral palsy, were developed using social demographic, disease-related and healthy life style characteristics. Each model showed more than 47% R-square.

In conclusion, to promote health status of adults with cerebral palsy, the active medical and social management is urgently needed for health high risk groups according to this study results, the nursing intervention must be develop for pain of the serious groups of adults with cerebral palsy, and healthy life style should be recommended for regular exercise, diet control, moderation in drink.