미세소관 중합반응에 미치는 1H-[1,2,4]Oxadiazolo[4,3-a]quinoxalin-1-one의 효과

Abstract

[한글]1H-[1,2,4]oxadiazolo[4,3-a]quinoxalin-1-one (ODQ)은 GTP를 cGMP로 전환시키는 효소인 soluble guanylyl cyclase (sGC)를 억제하는데, 이는 ODQ가 sGC의 heme iron을 산화시킴으로서 이루어진다. 그런데 최근 ODQ가 sGC의 봉쇄 작용과 무관하게 신경세포의 신경돌기 생성 및 성장을 억제하며 암세포의 증식을 억제하여 세포사를 유발함을 확인하였다. 세포 분열과 신경세포돌기의 성장에 미세소관이 공통적으로 관여하므로 ODQ가 미세소관의 중합반응에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 확인하고자 하였다.

ODQ는 HeLe cell에서 G0/G1 기의 세포 수를 감소시키고 G2/M 기의 세포 수를 크게 증가시켰으며, 이는 ODQ가 G2/M 기에서 세포 주기를 정지시켰음을 의미하였다. 또한 Western blot 분석 방법을 통해 ODQ가 중합된 미세소관의 양을 감소시키고 융해된 미세소관의 양을 증가시킴을 확인하였는데 이는 ODQ가 미세소관의 중합반응을 억제하고 융해를 촉진함을 나타낸다. 이러한 ODQ의 효과는 정제된 상용 미세소관에서도 관찰되어 ODQ의 효과가 미세소관에 직접 작용한 결과임을 확인할 수 있었다. ODQ의 이러한 작용은 heme을 포함한 단백질을 환원시키는 것으로 알려진 dithionite 뿐 아니라 단백질의 SH 기를 환원시키는 DTT에 의해서도 억제되었으며, Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry를 이용하여 철의 함량을 측정해 본 결과 본 연구에 사용된 미세소관에는 철이 함유되어 있지 않은 것으로 확인되어 ODQ의 미세소관 중합 억제 작용은 tubulin의 SH 기를 산화하여 나타나는 효과임을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 ODQ는 tubulin을 직접 산화시킴으로써 미세소관의 중합을 억제하고 이로 인해 세포 주기를 G2/M 기에서 정지시킴을 확인하였다.

[영문]1H-[1,2,4] oxadiazolo[4,3-a]quinoxalin-1-one (ODQ) is a well known inhibitor of soluble guanylyl cyclase (sGC) and it causes a slow, irreversible oxidation of the sGC heme iron. Previously, ODQ was shown to inhibit neurite outgrowth in neuronally differentiated PC12 cells and induce apoptosis in various cancer cells in a sGC-independent manner. Because microtubule is involved in the neurite outgrowth and cell division, I investigated the effect of ODQ on the microtubule network in HeLa cells.

Exposure of cells to 50-100 μM ODQ decreased the population of cells in the G0/G1 phase and increased that in the G2/M phase, suggesting the arrest of cell cycle at G2/M phase by ODQ. Western blot analysis revealed that treatment of HeLa cells with ODQ increased the proportion of unpolymerized tubulin and decreased that of polymerized tubulin, suggesting that ODQ caused to disassemble the microtubule network. The effect of ODQ on microtubule network was reversed by dithionite. In addition, ODQ was also shown to depolymerize purified tubulin in vitro and the addition of reducing agents, such as dithionite and DTT, restored the polymerization activity of tubulin. In addition to this, I have found that microtubule used in this study does not contain heme iron, indicating that ODQ induced the oxidation of SH residue of tubulin, which may be responsible for the inhibition of microtubule polymerization.