Morphometric analysis of the alveolar bone of the maxillary anterior regions for immediate implant placement using micro-CT

Abstract

[한글]즉시 임플란트 식립시 전체 임플란트 치료에 소요되는 시간의 단축, 수술횟수의 감소, 그리고 골조직과 연조직의 보존 등의 장점이 있다고 알려져 있다. 심미성이 요구되는 부위에서의 임플란트 시술은 환자의 심미적 요구도와 연관된 해부학적 한계성으로 인하여 종종 어려움이 많이 발생한다. 이 연구의 목적은 상악 전치부의 치근과 치아주위 치조골의 협설측 두께와 치근과 치조골사이의 각도를 micro-CT로 측정하여 임플란트의 길이, 직경, 형태 및 식립위치 및 각도를 결정하는데 적절한 지표를 제공하여 임플란트 식립시 적절한 marginal gap과 초기고정을 얻을 수 있도록 하면서 궁극적으로 심미적인 임플란트 지지 보철물의 제작이 되도록 하는데 있다.

14명의 한국인 cadavers (남성8명, 여성 6명; 평균 58.3세, 48-69세) 에서 얻은19 개의 상악골 (양측 5, 편측 9)을 Micro-CT system (Skyscan 1076, Skyscan Co., Antwerp, Belgium)를 이용하여 촬영하여 3차원 구조로 재건하였다. 상악 전치부 치아와 치조골의 수직 단면을 분석하였다. 위와 같이 얻은 이미지 데이터를 디지털화 하여 컴퓨터로 전송하여 컴퓨터 프로그램 (Lucion, Cybermed Co., Korea)으로 재건하여 분석하였다. 상악골의 삼차원 이미지로부터 이미지 분석 프로그램 (Image-pro Plus, version 4.0, Media Cybernetics, SilverSprings, MD)을 이용하여 여섯 군의 측정치를 얻었다.

상악 전치부에서 순측 치조골의 두께는 치근첨으로 갈수록 증가했다. 특히 상악 견치의 순측 치조골은 상악 중절치와 측절치에 비해 약 0.1-0.3 mm 정도로 현저히 얇은 양상을 보였다. 상악 절치와 견치의 구개측 치조골의 두께는 순측 치조골의 두께에 비해 두꺼웠다. 상악 중절치 기저골의 순설측 두께는 상악 측절치에 비해 두꺼웠다. 상악 견치에서 기저골의 순설측 두께는 10-14 mm였으며 이는 상악 전치부에서 제일 두꺼운 것으로 나타났다. 치근첨에서 순측과 구개측 치조골 외연까지의 거리는 상악 중절치에서 각각 1.98 mm, 7.44 mm 였으며 상악 측절치에서는 각각 2.08 mm, 6.98 mm, 그리고 상악 견치에서는 각각 1.85 mm, 11.22 mm로 나왔다.

상악 전치의 단면 상에서 모든 치근첨은 순측 치조골판에 가깝게 순측으로 위치해 있었으며 그 위치는 치근첨 높이에서 치조골의 순설측 두께에서 순측으로 약 1/5 부근에 위치해 있었다. 상악 전치 치근의 순설측 두께는 CEJ에서 치근첨으로 갈수록 얇아지며 CEJ에서 상악 중절치 치근의 순설측 폭은 평균 6.48±0.28 mm로 나타났다. 상악 측절치에서 치근의 모양은 상악 중절치와 비슷한 양상을 보였으며 상악 견치의 단면에서는 치근의 순설 직경은 CEJ에서 치근첨까지 균등하게 감소되는 양상을 보였다. 치간부에서 치조골의 순설 두께는 LV0(CEJ level)에서 LV9(CEJ상방 18 mm)로 갈수록 두꺼워지는 경향을 보였다. 상악 전치와 견치의 치근은 치조골에 대해 치근첨이 순측 방향으로 위치해 있다.

이번 연구의 결과를 토대로 할 때 다음과 같이 즉시 임플란트 식립시의 guideline을 제시하고자 한다.

치근첨 부위의 천공을 방지하고 marginal bone 의 손상을 최소화 시키면서 순측골판과 implant사이의 적절한 gap 부여하기 위해서 필요한 임플란트의 직경은 상악 중절치, 측절치, 견치에서 각각 4.5-5.0 mm, 4.0 mm, 5.0-5.5 mm가 추천된다. 상악 중절치, 측절치, 견치에서 각각 2.5 mm, 2.0 mm, 2.5 mm 치근첨에서 구개측 방향으로 이동하여 hole을 형성하기 시작하여 구개측 치조골 두께가 2 mm 이상이 되는 상악 중절치, 측절치, 견치 구개측 치조골연에서 각각 2-3 mm, 2 mm, 4 mm 상방에서부터 임플란트가 치조골과 접촉되도록 골형성 하는 것이 추천되며 치근첨을 지나서 3-5 mm상방까지 골형성을 하도록 한다. 골형성시 drill의 각도는 순측 치조골판과 수평해야 하며 incisal edge보다 약간 순측으로 경사지게 된다. 순측 치조골의 천공을 방지하면서 순측경사를 최소화 하려면 tapered type의 임플란트가 추천되어진다.

[영문]The advantages of immediate implant placement are the decrease in time of whole implant treatment, reduction in surgical episodes, and preservation of the bone and gingival tissues. Placement of implant in the esthetic zone could be challenging due to patients high esthetic demands and compromised anatomy. The purposes of this study were to elucidate the relationship between the maxillary incisor and canine roots and surrounding alveolar structures using the micro-CT images to verify the topography of the alveolar bones in jaws for the immediate implant placement. Furthermore, these results can provide the guideline in choosing the implant fixture which has proper diameter, length, location and drilling procedure to get the optimal primary stability, emergency profile and marginal gap, in ultimate prosthesis fabrication as well.

Nineteen maxillae from 14 Korean cadavers (8 males, 6 females; mean age 58.3 years, age range 48-69 years, 5 bilaterals and 9 unilaterals from the specimens) were used in this study. All specimens were scanned and reconstructed into a 3D structure using a micro-CT system (Skyscan 1076, Skyscan Co., Antwerp, Belgium). The data were then digitized by the frame-grabber and transmitted to a computer with the tomographic reconstruction software and the projection image data were reconstructed to create 3D images and analyzed using a computer program (Lucion, Cybermed Co., Korea). From the 3D images of the maxillary specimen, six categories of the measurement were made with image-analysis software (Image-pro Plus, version 4.0, Media Cybernetics, SilverSprings, MD).

In the anterior maxilla region, the thickness of the labial alveolar plate increased to the level of the root apex. Especially, the labial alveolar plate of the canine showed remarkably thinner about 0.1-0.3 mm than those of the central and lateral incisor. The thickness of the palatal alveolar plate of the incisor and canine was thicker than that of the labial aspect. The labiopalatal width of the basal bone of the central incisor was greater than that of the lateral incisor. At the canine, the labiopalatal width of the basal bone was 10-14 mm, it was the thickest compared to other regions of the maxillary incisors. The distance from the root apex to the outer alveolar bone surface on the labial and palatal aspect, 1.98 mm and 7.44 mm on central incisors, 2.08 mm and 6.98 mm on lateral incisors, 1.85 mm and 11.22 mm on canine, respectively. On the sectional images of the maxillary anterior teeth, all of the root apices were labially located near to the labial alveolar plate. With a reference of whole width of the alveolar bone at the level of each root apex, the root apex of the central incisor, lateral incisor and canine was located within labial 1/5 region. The roots of the maxillary central incisors became narrower from the CEJs to the apex and the mean labiopalatal diameter of the central incisor at the CEJ was 6.48±0.28 mm. On the maxillary lateral incisor, it showed a same pattern of the root form with the central incisor. At the maxillary canine sections, the labiopalatal diameter of the root decreased evenly from CEJ to the apex. The interproximal area, the labiopalatal width of alveolar bone showed a tendency to be thicker from the LV0 (CEJ level) to the LV9 (18 mm above the CEJ). The roots of the maxillary incisors and canine were labially positioned within the alveolar bone and the root apex of each tooth was also located to the labial direction.

Based on the results of the present study, the guideline for immediate implant placement in the maxillary anterior region may be suggested as follows. Implant diameter of 4.5-5.0 mm, 4.0 mm and 5.0?5.5 mm is recommended in the maxillary central, lateral incisor and canine, respectively in order to prevent damage and pressure on the labial bone and to leave a gap of about 1.5 mm. Also, the tip of the drill should be positioned 2.5 mm, 2.0 mm and 2.5 mm palatal from the root apex for the maxillary central incisor, lateral incisor and canine, respectively. In order to prevent resorption of the palatal wall following implant placement, implant fixtures should be engaged in palatal bone with a minimal thickness of 2 mm. To achieve this, implant fixtures must engage with the palatal bone 2-3 mm above the palatal bony margin in the maxillary central incisor, 2 mm in the lateral incisor and 4 mm in the canine region, respectively. The long axis of the drill during the drilling procedure in the maxillary anterior area should be parallel to the labial alveolar plate. Also, directing the access hole slightly labial to the incisal edge is needed to prevent perforation of the labial alveolar plate. A tapered implant may be recommended to minimize this labial inclination.