독소 A 음성, 독소 B 양성 Clostridium difficile 변이주의 분자유전학적 특성

Abstract

[한글]Clostridium difficile은 항균제 연관 설사의 주된 원인균이고, 대표적인 원내 감염균의 하나로 알려져있다. C. difficile은 독소 A와 독소 B를 함께 생성하여 사람에 병을 일으키는 것으로 알려졌으나, 근래에 독소 B만을 생성하는 A-B+ 변이주가 증가하고 있음이 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 국내 6개 병원에서 분리된 C. difficile A-B+ 변이주의 분자유전학적 특성을 규명하고자 하였다. 1995-2007년 세브란스병원에서 분리된 A-B+ 변이주 68주와 2007-2008년 다른 5개 병원에서 분리된 A-B+ 변이주 15주를 대상으로 PCR-ribotyping, toxinotyping, pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE)를 시행하였다. PFGE 대조균주로 C. difficile A+B+ 균주 20주를 시험하였다. A+B+ 균주는 ribotype 10개 형 및 PFGE 13개 형, 15개 아형으로 다양하였으며, A-B+ 변이주는 모두 동일한 ribotype 017, toxinotype Ⅷ이었으나, PFGE에서만 39.8%의 균주만이 동일한 밴드 형태를 보였다. 즉, 가장 흔한 A1형과 1-6개의 밴드 차이를 보이는 6개 형, 13개 아형으로 세분할 수 있었다. 일부 PFGE 성상을 보이는 A-B+ 균주가 특정 진료과 환자에 흔하여 병원 환경에 의한 전파 가능성을 시사하는 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]Clostridium difficile is a major cause of antibiotic-associated diarrhea and one of the most common nosocomial pathogen. Recently, A-B+ variants, producing only toxin B, have been increasingly isolated. The aim of the study is molecular characterization of A-B+ variants isolated from six university hospitals in Korea. We performed PCR-ribotyping, toxinotyping, and pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) with 68 A-B+ strains isolated from Severance Hospital in 1995-2007 and 15 strains from other five hospitals in 2007-2008. Twenty clinical isolates of A+B+ C. difficile strains were included as a control group of PFGE. A+B+ strains showed diverse results of 10 ribotypes and 13 PFGE types (15 subtypes). While all A-B+ strains were ribotype 017 and toxinotype Ⅷ, only 39.8% of strains showed the same PFGE pattern, A1 type. Six types and thirteen subtypes of A-B+ strains which have 1-6 band differences from the major A1 type, could be discriminated by PFGE. The clustering of some PFGE patterns in certain admission departments imply the possibility of transmission of C. difficile by hospital environment.