이기종 네트워크 환경에서 다중 응급 원격진료 모니터링 시스템 설계 및 평가

Abstract

[한글]최근 IT(Information Technology) 및 통신 기술의 발달로 의료 시스템 분야에 적용하여 응급 원격진료라는 서비스를 제공하게 되었다. 응급 원격 진료 서비스는 인력 및 장비가 부족한 보건소, 학교, 도서지역 등에서 응급환자가 발생했을 때, 2, 3차 의료기관의 전문의와 연결하여 원격 자문과 원격 진단을 할 수 있다. 또한 이송중인 응급환자의 상태와 관련된 정보를 실시간으로 응급의 측에 전송하여 실시간으로 환자의 상태를 파악하고 환자가 응급실에 도착하기 전에 치료 준비를 할 수 있다.

현재의 응급 원격진료 서비스는 환자와 전문의가 1:1 통신 방식으로 환자의 연결 순서에 따라서 순차적으로 서비스가 수행되고 있다. 이러한 환경은 응급환자가 동시에 많이 발생 했을 때 원활한 서비스를 제공 받지 못하며, 협력진료가 요구되는 응급환자의 경우 여러 전문의와 협력진료를 할 수 없다.

원격진료 시스템을 이용하는 환자와 전문의, 응급의는 다양한 통신망을 사용한다. 즉, Wibro, HSDPA와 같은 무선통신망과 VDSL, ADSL과 같은 유선통신망을 사용하여 원격진료 서비스를 이용한다. 서로 다른 통신망은 대역폭의 차이와 공인IP, 사설IP의 특성으로 서로 통신하는데 많은 제약을 가지고 있다. 따라서 다양한 통신 환경에서도 원활한 원격진료 서비스를 이용 할 수 있도록 새로운 시스템 구성이 필요하다.

응급 원격진료 서비스를 다양한 네트워크 환경에서도 원활하게 서비스하고 환자와 의사의 연결 리스트를 효율적으로 제어하며 서비스를 할 수 있도록 다중접속 제어서버를 구현하였다. 본 논문에서 구현한 다중접속 제어서버는 응급 원격진료 서비스를 이용하고자 하는 구성원들의 통신망 상태와 특성을 분석하여 안정적으로 서비스 할 수 있도록 시스템을 설계하고 평가하는데 목적을 두었다.

[영문]We can adapt emergency telemedicine systems in advancement of information technology capabilities and increase of network bandwidth. The emergency telemedicine service can be applied to a public health center, a school, a prison and islands in lacks of medical equipments and medical staffs. Also we send the patient's vital sign and video data at the hospital when a emergency patient at the transport using ambulance. Accordingly the emergency telemedicine services which can be provided high quality medical services. However, currently telemedicine systems have offered one(Doctor) to one(Patient) telemedicine service. So, I suggested multi to multi telemedicine service in heterogeneous network environments.

I designed the multiple control server system consisting 4 sub-function, patients and doctors list, network types, connection states and computer equipments. The emergency telemedicine link configuration was decided as 'Flowing', or 'By-passing' in accordance the network type and bandwidth of patient systems or doctor systems. The multiple control server system was performed the best communication configuration over heterogeneous networks. This system was achieved high quality emergency telemedicine services through dynamic wired and wireless networks at real-time.

This study represented a hybrid multimedia telemedicine system over heterogeneous networks in emergency cases. I expected that the designed system could provide not only the high quality services, tele-diagnosis and tele-consultation, but also the effective emergency telemedicine services to multi-patients in the heterogeneous network environments.