CC chemokine ligand 18 as an immunologic parameter of immunotherapy with house dust mites in atopic dermatitis patients

[한글]

집먼지진드기 항원은 아토피피부염 환자에서 알레르기 단자 시험상 양성을 보이는 항원 중 가장 흔한 항원으로, 아토피피부염의 병인에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 집먼지진드기 탈감작요법은 알레르기성 천식이나 비염 등의 다른 알레르기성 질환에서는 장기적 호전을 가져오는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 현재는 아토피피부염이 면역치료의 적응증이 아니지만 아토피피부염을 대상으로 한 대부분의 연구에서 임상적인 호전을 나타내는 것으로 보고되었다. 혈청 CC chemokine ligand 17 (CCL17), CCL22, CCL18은 아토피피부염 환자에서 증가되어 있으며 임상적 중증도와 상관성이 있어 아토피피부염의 발병기전에서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 생각되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 집먼지진드기 탈감작요법을 받은 아토피피부염 환자에서 임상적, 면역학적 변화를 관찰하고 면역반응의 지표로서 CCL18의 효용성을 밝히고자 하였다.

연구 결과 1년 이상 집먼지진드기 탈감작요법을 받은 아토피 피부염 환자에서 뚜렷한 임상적 호전이 관찰되었다. 총 혈청 immunoglobulin E (IgE)와 Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus 특이 IgE는 치료 후 감소하였으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. Dermatophagoides farinae 특이 IgE는 변화를 보이지 않았다. 혈청 CCL17, CCL22, CCL18의 농도는 치료 후 유의하게 감소하였다. 평균 혈청 CCL17의 농도는 치료 전 906.1±651.8 pg/ml에서 치료 후 599.1±416.5 pg/ml로 감소하였다. 평균 혈청 CCL22 농도는 치료 전 1238.8±819.6 pg/ml이었으며 치료 후에는 919.4±459.9 pg/ml였다. 평균 혈청 CCL18 농도는 치료 전과 후가 각각 127.4±52.9 ng/ml, 73.6±36.0 ng/ml였다. 혈청 CCL17, CCL22, CCL18 농도는 질병의 임상적 중증도와 상관 관계를 보였다. EASI 수치와 CCL17, CCL22, CCL18 농도의 상관계수는 각각 0.394, 0.378, 0.563로 CCL18이 CCL17과 CCL22보다 상관성이 더 크게 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구는 아토피피부염 환자에서 시행한 집먼지진드기 탈감작요법에서 면역반응의 지표로 CCL18을 이용할 수 있음을 시사해준다.

[영문]

House dust mites allergen is known as the most prevalent allergen in atopic dermatitis patients. Immunotherapy with house dust mites is the only curative therapy available for the treatment of allergic disease such as allergic asthma and rhinitis. Although immunotherapy with house dust mites has not been accepted as a method of treatment in atopic dermatitis, most of the studies showed an improvement after immunotherapy in atopic dermatitis patients. Serum CC chemokine ligand 17 (CCL17), CCL22 and CCL18 levels were high in atopic dermatitis patients and correlated with disease severity suggesting an important role in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis. The purpose of this study is to investigate the clinical and immunologic changes after the immunotherapy and evaluate the value of CCL 18 as an immunologic parameter of immunotherapy with house dust mites in atopic dermatitis patients.

In this study, the significant clinical improvement was achieved in 20 atopic dermatitis patients, who had been treated with immunotherapy with house dust mites for more than one year. Total serum IgE level and Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus specific IgE level decreased insignificantly after treatment. Dermatophagoides farinae specific IgE level showed no change. Serum CCL17, CCL22 and CCL18 levels decreased significantly after treatment. The mean serum CCL17 levels were 906.1±651.8 pg/ml before treatment and 599.1±416.5 pg/ml after treatment. The mean serum CCL22 levels were 1238.8±819.6 pg/ml before treatment and 919.4±459.9 pg/ml after treatment. Mean serum CCL18 levels obtained before and after treatment were 127.4±52.9 ng/ml and 73.6±36.0 ng/ml, respectively. Serum CCL17, CCL22 and CCL18 levels were correlated with disease severity. The coefficients of correlation between eczema area and severity index (EASI) scores and CCL17, CCL22 and CCL18 levels were 0.394, 0.378 and 0.563, respectively. Serum CCL18 levels was more strongly correlated with EASI scores than serum CCL17 and CCL22 levels. Therefore, this study suggests that CCL18 is a proper candidate to be used as an immunologic parameter of immunotherapy with house dust mites.