수술실 간호사가 경험하는 언어폭력과 반응

[한글]

이 연구는 수술실 간호사가 경험하는 언어폭력이 발생하는 상황, 유형과 반응을 파악하기 위해 시도된 서술적 조사연구로, 보다 구체적이며 현실적인 상황중심의 사례별 교육 프로그램을 제공하기 위한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 경기도 내 소재의 200병상 이상의 2개 종합병원을 임의 표출하여 수술실 간호사 103명을 대상으로 2008년 4월 15일부터 4월 22일까지 총 8일간 조사되었으며, 연구도구는 96개 문항의 구조화된 설문지를 이용, 우편으로 배포, 회수하였으며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN version 13.0 program을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균 및 표준편차, T-test로 분석하였고, 관련요인분석은 chi-square를 실시하였다.

이 연구를 통해 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.

1) 근무 중 언어폭력을 경험한 대상자의 경우 지금까지 근무하면서 몇 번의 언어폭력을 경험했는지에 대해서는 20회 이상 언어폭력을 경험했다는 간호사가 전체 응답자의 35.7%로 가장 많았고, 언어폭력을 경험한 횟수로는 지난 1달간 1-3회가 52.4%로 제일 많았다. 수술실에서 언어폭력의 주요인은 의사(75%)와 직속상사(19%)로 나타났다.

2) 언어폭력이 발생하는 상황, 원인을 분석한 결과, 의사요인에서는 “수술에 대한 의사별 기호를 맞춰주지 못했을 때(평균 2.94)”, “수술에 필요한 장비를 즉시 사용할 수 없을 때(잘못된 기구, 장비 등을 제공 했을 때도 포함)(평균 2.79)” 에 관한 영역으로, 개인적 기호와 수술 중 필요한 장비, 기구 등의 문제에서 언어폭력이 많이 발생하였고, 간호사 요인으로는 “상사 및 동료 간호사의 요구에 따른 업무 수행이 늦어질 때(평균 2.63)”, “상사 및 동료 간호사의 요구에 의문을 제시하거나 해명할 때(평균 2.58)”에 관한 영역으로, 업무보다는 조직의 위계질서나 개인적인 감정이 개입되는 상황 시, 언어폭력이 많이 발생하는 것으로 나타났다.

3) 수술실 간호사가 경험하는 언어폭력 유형의 정도를 평균과 순위로 분석한 결과, 의사 요인은 “소리를 지른다(평균 2.97)“, ”반말을 한다(평균 2.98)“, ”강압적인 명령조로 말을 한다“ 순으로, 모두 자아개념 손상에 속하였다. 간호사요인으로는 ”반말을 한다(평균 3.20)“, ”능력을 무시하는 말을 한다(평균 2.58)“, ”다른 간호사(상사, 동료, 후배) 험담을 한다(평균 2.47)“ 순으로, 1,2위는 자아개념 손상, 3,4위는 동료의 품위 손상에 속하였다. 의사요인의 평균값이 2.15로 간호사요인의 2.00 보다 높은 것으로 분석되었다.

4) 언어폭력 경험 후 정서적 반응에 대한 평균과 순위를 보면, 먼저 최대평점 5점에 본 연구의 평균은 3.28점으로 높게 분석되었다. 답변을 종합해보면, 분노를 가장 많이 느꼈고, 그 다음으로는 우울과 불쾌감 순이었다.

5) 언어폭력 경험 후 행위적 반응(대처)에 대한 답변을 보면, “참는다(평균 4.20)”가 가장 높았고, “다른 생각이나 활동을 하며 잊는다(평균 3.60)”, “피한다(평균 3.36)” 순으로, 모두 언어폭력에 대해 부정적 대처 행위를 하는 것으로 나타났다.

6) 일반적 특성에 따라 언어폭력 경험의 빈도에 차이가 있는지를 알아보기 위해 분석한 결과, 대상자의 연령(P=.001), 임상경력(P=.000)이 높을수록 언어폭력 경험의 빈도는 낮았다. 결혼여부에 따라서도 (P=.012) 미혼인 경우가 언어폭력 경험 빈도가 더 높았다.

7) 수술실 간호사의 일반적 특성에 따라 언어폭력이 발생하는 상황에 대해 차이가 있는지 알아보기 위하여 의사, 간호사 별 언어폭력 발생 상황의 차이를 분석한 결과, 경력에 따라서 유의한 차이가 있었다.

8) 수술실 간호사의 언어폭력 경험 후 행위적 반응(대처)에 대한 문항의 평균은 경력에 따라서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 긍정적인 대처 문항에는 대상자의 경력이 높을수록 평균이 높게 분석되었고, 부정적인 대처 문항에는 경력이 낮을수록 평균이 높게 분석되었다.

본 연구를 통하여, 다양한 스트레스에 계속적으로 노출 될 수밖에 없는 수술실의 폐쇄적인 직무환경에서 수술실 간호사의 직무만족과 신뢰감 저하, 대인관계의 손상을 가져오는 언어폭력의 정도를 확인하고, 언어폭력이 발생하는 상황과 원인을 제고하여 노출을 최소화 할 수 있는 관리가 필요하다고 본다. 또한 본 연구 결과, 언어폭력이 발생한 상황, 유형, 행위적 반응(대처)이 경력별로 유의한 차이가 있음을 알고, 경력별 언어폭력의 발생 상황과 유형, 행위 반응에 따른 분석을 통하여, 긍정적인 스트레스 갈등 관리를 위한 사례중심의 토의 및 상황 분석을 통해서 직접적인 스트레스 해소방안을 마련해 주어야 함을 시사한다.

This is the basic information for product education program which more concretely, reality the situation of case by case.

A convenient sample of 103 operating room nurses were selected from two general hospitals with more than 200 beds, located in k-Do. Data were collected from April 15 to April 22, 2008 using self-reported questionnaires consisting of a total 96 questions; .

The collected data were analyzed with descriptive statistics such as percentage, Mean, S. D, T-test, chi-square and Chronbach's α using SPSS PC 13.0 program.

The results of this study are as following:

1) When asked to currently working operating room nurses about experiences with verbal abuse at work, 35.7% of them responded that they experienced some sort of verbal abuse more than twenty times in their working career. 52.4% of the nurses experienced verbal abuse one to three times a month. In operating rooms 75% were verbally abused by doctors and 19% were verbally abused by their direct superiors.

2) After analyzing the situation and reasoning behind verbal abuse, from the doctor’s point of view, verbal abuse occurs "when they can’t satisfy the doctor’s preferred procedure in surgery (average 2.94)", "when equipment needed for a procedure is not readily available (including equipment and instrumental mistakes) (average 2.79)". From the superior staff nurse’s point of view, verbal abuse occurs "when it takes too long to complete a given task (average 2.63)", "when they ask why offer a reason why they should complete a given task given by the superior or co-worker (average 2.58)."Verbal abuse occurs more due to personal emotions and ranking within the work rather than the work itself or its working situation.

3) Analyzing the method and rankings of the different types of verbal abuse experienced by operating room nurses, doctor’s primary method of verbal abuse are shouting (average 2.97), talking crudely and rudely (average 2.98), and speaking in a commanding tone of voice. These methods are very self degrading. The primary methods used by fellow nurses are speaking crudely and rudely (average 3.20), degrading ones ability (2.58), and talking negatively behind one’s back to other co-workers, superiors, and subordinates. When ranked, first and second were degrading one’s ego, third and fourth were degrading fellow co-workers dignity. The average of doctor’s were 2.15 which is slightly higher than the average of nurses (2.00)

4) When analyzing the effect of emotional response to verbal abuse, the average was 3.28. This is considerably high considering the fact that the average was on the scale of 1 to 5. Emotional responses include anger, depression and displeasure feeling, humiliation and lowered self-esteem.

5) Analyzing the effect of physical responses to verbal abuse were endurance (average 4.20), which was the highest, forgetting by doing other things (average 3.60), and avoidance (average 3.36). All the effects were negative.

6) As a result, to find out if there is a difference in frequency of verbal abuse depending on the general specialization of operating room nurses, it is known that the higher the subjects age(P=.001), clinical experience (P=.000), the lower the frequency of verbal abuse. In addition, martial status (P=.012) made a difference. Unmarried subjects experienced more verbal abuse.

7) To find out if there is a difference in situation for verbal abuse, depending on the general specialization of operating room nurses an analyzes of doctors and nurses were done. As a result there was a difference depending on experience.

8) The difference in behavior effects of operating room nurses were based on experience. On the average the more experience the subject had, the behavior effects were more positive (subjects took verbal abuse more positively). On the average the more inexperienced the subject, behavior effects were more negative.

This study focused on Nurses' working situation and reaction of verbal abuse in Operating room. The aim is to provide a guideline in order to build more safe working environment by analyzing the nurses' experience of verbal abuse and making preventive education program case by case and making new policy for prevention.