우리나라 성인의 흡연 및 음주에 따른 삶의 질

[한글]

최근 질병이나 건강위해행위 및 증진행위에 대한 삶의 질 측정은 많이 이루어졌으나 건강에 영향을 미치는 흡연과 음주에 따른 삶의 질의 연구는 미비하여 우리나라 성인을 대상으로 EQ-5D(Euro QoL-5 Dimension)와 VAS(visual analogue scale)를 이용하여 건강 관련 삶의 질(Health Related Quality of Life)의 수준을 알아보고 흡연 및 음주와의 관련성을 파악하였다.

이 연구는 ?국민건강영양조사 제3기(2005년)?자료를 이용하였으며, 보건의식행태조사에 참여한 19세 이상 성인 남녀 7,802명을 대상으로 하였다. 분석방법은 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 흡연율과 음주율을 ??²(chi-square)검정을 사용하였고 흡연력과 음주력에 따른 삶의 질은 T-test와 분산분석을 시행하였으며 흡연 및 음주와 삶의 질의 관련성은 다중회귀분석을 사용하였다. EQ-5D 항목별 관련성은 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였고 모든 분석은 성별로 나누어 수행하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 흡연율은 남자가 평균 52.5%이고 여자가 5.8%이며 음주율은 남자 86.1%, 여자 68.1%이며 신체적, 사회·경제적, 건강상태에 따른 삶의 질은 남녀 모두 나이가 적을수록, 소득과 교육수준이 높을수록 그리고 주관적 건강상태가 좋을수록 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였고 직업과 만성질병은 없는 것 보다 있는 것이 운동은 하는 것보다 안 하는 것이 결혼 상태는 미혼이 유배우보다 삶의 질이 높았고 통계적으로 유의하였다.

2. 흡연력과 음주력에 따른 삶의 질은 남녀 모두 비 흡연에서 과거흡연과 현재흡연보다 유의하게 높았고 남자는 EQ-5D가 중도 음주에서 높았고 VAS는 경도음주에서 높았으며 여자는 EQ-5D가 과도 음주에서 높았고 VAS는 중도 음주에서 높았으며 모두 유의하였다.

3. EQ-5D 항목별 분포는 남자의 경우 흡연력에서는 과거흡연이, 음주력에서는 전 음주가 모든 항목에 문제 있다고 응답한 비율이 가장 높았고 여자는 흡연력에서 비 흡연이, 음주력에서 과도음주가 모든 항목에 문제 있다고 응답한 비율이 가장 낮았으며 모두 유의하였다.

4. 흡연 및 음주에 따른 삶의 질은 남자는 비 흡연 군에서 중도·과도 음주가 높았고 과거흡연 군에서는 중도음주가 높았으며 현재흡연 군에서는 과도음주가 높았고 유의하였다. 여자는 비·과거·현재흡연 군에서 과도음주가 삶의 질이 가장 높았으며 통계적으로 유의하였다.

5. 연령, 수면, 운동, 직업, 교육수준, 월수입, 만성질병, 주관적 건강상태를 보정하여 흡연 및 음주와 삶의 질을 다중회귀분석 한 결과 남자의 경우 흡연력에서 비 흡연보다 과거흡연이 EQ-5D와 유의하게 음의관계를 보였고 음주력에서는 금주보다 전 음주가 EQ-5D와 유의하게 음의관계를 보였으며 흡연 및 음주의 교호작용에서는 과거흡연과 전 음주 교호작용이 비 흡연과 금주의 교호작용보다 EQ-5D값이 낮았으며 유의하였다. 여자는 현재흡연이 비 흡연보다 VAS와 음의관계를 보였고 유의하였다.

6. 연령, 수면, 운동, 직업, 교육수준, 월수입, 만성질병, 주관적 건강상태를 보정하여 EQ-5D 각 항목별 관련성을 분석한 결과 남자는 비 흡연과 금주의 교호작용보다 과거흡연과 경도·과도음주의 교호작용이 일상활동 항목에서 높은 문제를 보였고 과거흡연과 전 음주의 교호작용이 비 흡연과 금주의 교호작용보다 통증/불편감 항목에서 높은 문제가 있었으며 여자는 경도음주가 금주보다 운동능력 항목에서 낮은 문제를 보였고 비 흡연과 금주의 교호작용보다 현재흡연과 과도음주의 교호작용이 일상활동 항목에서낮은 문제가 있었으며 유의하였다.

이러한 분석결과 남자는 과거의 흡연과 음주경험 그리고 현재의 음주량이 삶의 질의 저하와 관련이 있고 여자는 현재의 흡연과음주가 삶의 질에 영향을 미쳐 성별에 따른 차별화된 프로그램과 흡연력과 음주력에 따른 금연과 절주의 적절한 중재의 필요성을 시사한다.

[영문]

There have been many studies on the relationship between health risk behaviors and health related quality of life (HRQol); however, the studies on HRQoL by smoking and drinking status were not clearly stated. The present study was to investigate the association of smoking and drinking among Koreans with HRQoL measured by EQ-5D and VAS.

The data from the 3rd Korea National Health and Nutritional Examination Survey(KNHANES Ⅲ, 2005) were used for the study. 7,802 subjects, 19 year-olds and above were selected and analyzed to examine the relationship of smoking and drinking with HRQoL by using t-test and ANOVA. Regression analysis was conducted to check the relationship of smoking and drinking with HRQoL after adjusting for physical, socio-economic, subjective health conditions. For the comparison between HRQoL and each EQ-5D dimension, odds ratio was calculated through logistic regression.

The results of the study were as follows:

1. Current smoking rates for men and women were 52.5% and 5.8%, respectively. The drinking rates for men and women were 86.1% and 68.1%, accordingly. For the quality of life associated with drinking and smoking, the non-smokers had higher HRQoL as compared to ex-and current smokers in both men and women. Men had higher EQ-5D score in moderate-drinkers and VAS score in light-drinkers. Women had higher EQ-5D score in heavy drinkers and VAS score in moderate-drinkers. These results on EQ-5D and VAS scores by smoking and drinking status were statistically significant.

2. The overall score of HRQoL was higher among the younger, the higher educated, the employed, the less exercised, the healthier perception on their physical health and the unmarried. The relationship between HRQoL with these variables was statistically significant.

3. Ex-smokers and ex-drinkers in men had more a risk in all EQ-5D dimensions and ex-smokers and heavy-drinkers in women had less a risk in all EQ-5D dimensions.

4. Men had higher HRQoL scores in moderate and heavy drinkers among the non-smokers group, moderate-drinkers among the ex-smokers group and heavy-drinkers among the current smokers group. Women had higher HRQoL scores in heavy drinkers among all smoking status. These results on HRQoL score by smoking and drinking status were statistically significant.

5. Based on the multiple regression analysis to examine the relationship of smoking and drinking with HRQoL after adjusting for physical, socio-economic, subjective health conditions, men had lower EQ-5D scores in ex-smokers than non-smokers and also lower scores in ex-drinkers than non-drinkers. The ex-smokers who were ex-drinkers had lower HRQoL than the non-smokers who were non-drinkers in men. Current smokers in women had lower VAS scores than non-smokers.

6. The results from logistic regression analysis to check the relationship of each EQ-5D dimensions with HRQoL were that the ex-smoker who were light-heavy drinkers in men had more a risk than the non-smoker who were non-drinkers in "usual activity" dimension. The ex-smokers who were also ex-drinkers in men had more in a risk in "pain/discomfort" dimension than the other categories. Among women light-drinkers had less in a risk than non-drinkers in "mobility" dimension and the current-smokers who were heavy-drinkers had less in a risk than the non-smokers who were non-drinkers in "usual activity" dimension.

In conclusion, among men the past experience of smoking and drinking and also the present alcohol consumption lead to a significant impairment in HRQoL. Among women the current smoking and drinking were related to HRQoL. Effective intervention to prevent smoking and drinking should be widely adapted and may help improve quality of life.